Sold2020Ludmilla Pilat Welch, West Marin HillsLudmilla Pilat Welch (Am. 1867-1925), West Marin Hills with house, animals and stream, oil on canvas board, signed lower right. 10" x 18"; Frame: 12 1/2" x 20". Very good condition.Provenance: RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Attributed to Ludmilla Pilat WelchAttributed to Ludmilla Pilat Welch (American, 1867-1925), "Marin Pastoral," oil on canvas, unsigned, letter from artist's niece (Irene Pilat) with title affixed verso, overall (with frame): 12.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Sommer Watercolor, Portrait of a Young WomanWilliam Sommer (American 1867-1949) Portrait of a Young Woman , watercolor on paper, unsigned, floating mount in matting and framing Dimensions: 18 x 12.25 in. sheet size, 27 x 21 in. as framed. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovis Corinth, Gebeugter AktARTIST: Lovis Corinth (1858-1925) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1916 DIMENSIONS: 18.25 x 12.5 in. (image); 27.5 x 21.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower right Lovis Corinth CONDITION: Good, pSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842)After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842) "Self-Portrait", 1870 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 21" x 18", framed 27-1/2" x 24" Notes: Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun holds a brush to a partially finiSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN BACKWATER PAINTINGNEWTON, Harold, (American, 1934-1994): Backwater Scene with Egret, Oil/Board, 24" x 18", signed lower right, framed, 27" x 21". From the estate collection of Don Ball.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hugo Scheiber (1873-1950) HungarianDANCER, gouache on paper, signed lower left, 21 x 18 ½”, frame 27 x 24” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th Century Ashcan School Portrait Of A GentlemanOil on canvas 24 x 18 in, 27 x 21 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Betye Saar (b. 1926) CaliforniaJADED GARDEN, 1962, etching, signed and dated and titled and inscribed proof in pencil, plate 12 ¼ x 15”, sheet 14 ¼ x 16 ¼”, frame 18 ½ x 21” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Corse (1945)Untitled (White, Black, Red), 2000 Micro glass spheres in paint on paper Signed on verso Provenance: Peter Blake Gallery Image: 7 3/8 x 18 3/4 inches Framed: 16 ½ x 27 ½ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Matthews (1949- ), ShadesWilliam Matthews (1949- ) Shades Medium: watercolor on paper Dimensions: 17 x 12 Framed Dimensions: 27 3/4 x 21 x 1 3/8 Signature signed lower left: William M. Provenance Simpson Gallagher Gallery, CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON CLARK AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), California CollegiansMILTON CLARK AVERY (American, 1885-1965)California Collegiansgouache on papersigned Milton Avery lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 15 3/8 x 21 3/8 in. Provenance: Christie's Los Angeles, 4See Sold Price
Sold2024G. Harvey (1933-2017), Post OaksG. Harvey (1933-2017) Post Oaks Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 9 Framed/base dimensions: 18 7/8 x 15 7/8 x 3 7/8 Signature: signed and dated lower left: G. Harvey 1979 verso: titled ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Figari (Uruguayan, 1861-1938) Indecisión 18 1/2 x 27 1/4 in. (47.0 x 69.5 cm) framed ...Pedro Figari (Uruguayan, 1861-1938) Indecisión signed 'P. Figari' (lower left), titled in ink (on the reverse) oil on heavy pressed paperboard 18 1/2 x 27 1/4 in. (47.0 x 69.5 cm) framed (under gSee Sold Price
Sold20241830 Mary W Burtis Schoolgirl Sampler1830 "Mary W Burtis aged 12 years" schoolgirl sampler (Mary W Burtis of Port Washington, LI, New York married Benjamin W Allen in 1839), excellent condition, framed, sight 18"x 20 1/2", overall 21" xSee Sold Price
SoldKäthe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945); Gefangene, Musik Hörend;Käthe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) Gefangene, Musik Hörend (Klipstein 203 II.a), 1925 Lithograph on paper; signed 'Kathe Kollwitz' in pencil lower right; framed. 13 x 12 1/4 in. (33.0 x 31.1See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES GOODWYN CLONNEY "MOTHERS WATCH" OIL CANVASJames Goodwyn Clonney (English, 1812-1867) "Mother's Watch", oil on canvas, indistinctly signed. Image size: 27.25" x 21.25" Ht: 34.25" Wd: 28.25" (framed)See Sold Price
SoldJim Morgan (born 1947) Clear Creek 12 x 18 in. framed 19 3/4 x 26 in.Jim Morgan (born 1947) Clear Creek signed 'Jim Morgan ©' (lower right) and signed again (on the reverse) oil on Masonite 12 x 18 in. framed 19 3/4 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Trailside GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR (AFTER) FRENCH 1841-1919Young Girl Reading a Book, oil on canvas, 10 x 13 in (25.4 x 33 cm), framed 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45.7 cm), signed upper left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS INFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS IN A VASE, BEARING SIGNATURE BERNARD BUFFET '57. 21 X 18"; FRAMED 26 1/4 X 23 1/2" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Cortes "Arc de Triomphe" oil on canvas.Edouard Cortes "Arc de Triomphe" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Inscribed with David Klein inventory number #8331 on verso. Canvas: 13"H x 18"W; Frame: 21"H x 27"W. PROVENANCE: DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
SoldJohn William Hilton (1904-1983) Approach of Evening 12 x 16 in. framed 17 x 21 in.John William Hilton (1904-1983) Approach of Evening signed 'John W. Hilton' (lower right) and titled (on the frame reverse) oil on canvasboard 12 x 16 in. framed 17 x 21 in. Footnotes: Provenance PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of OlivesReuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of Olives Signed Rubin in English and Hebrew (lower right) Oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/2 inches Framed: 21 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Executed ca. 1965 Accompanied by a photo-cSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sPETER BUSA (Pennsylvania, 1914-1985), Untitled abstract., Mixed media on paper laid on board, 18" x$150
5 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Surfcasting., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".$70(1 bid)
3 days LeftEchoes Antiques & Auction Gallery, Inc.BIBI ZOGBE , OIL ON MASONITE WILD FLOWERS$400(5 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sCALIFORNIA SCHOOL (20th Century,), California landscape., Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”.$150