Literature, Manuscripts & Modern Firsts 2007-12-06 Auction - 658 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
Literature, Manuscripts & Modern Firsts
234C: Ludlow.- Prince of Wales Council302C: Tighe (Hannah) sketchbook of Irish landscapes305C: Nichols family.- Nichols (John
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Literature, Manuscripts & Modern Firsts

Thursday 6th December
English & Continental Books, Manuscripts and Modern Firsts

Thursday 13th December
Collectibles

Thursday 20th December
Printed Books
SOLD
Amis (Kingsley) Lucky Jim: Amis (Kingsley) Lucky Jim,first edition of the author's first novel, minor spotting to extreme edge of some ff., original boards, very good, dust-jacket, slightly darkened at spine, small closed tear
0001C: Amis (Kingsley) Lucky JimEst.
£1,200
-
£1,800
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) The Drought: Ballard (J.G.) The Drought,first edition, with the author Angela Carter's bookplate on front pastedown, original boards, skilful restoration to spine ends and corners, lightly rubbed at joints,
0002C: Ballard (J.G.) The DroughtEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) The Crystal World: Ballard (J.G.) The Crystal World,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good, 8vo, 1966.
0003C: Ballard (J.G.) The Crystal WorldEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) The Atrocity Exhibition: Ballard (J.G.) The Atrocity Exhibition,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a little darkening, otherwise very good, 8vo, 1970.
0004C: Ballard (J.G.) The Atrocity ExhibitionEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) Crash: Ballard (J.G.) Crash,first edition, small ink name to upper fore-corner of front pastedown, original boards, dust-jacket, small closed tear to top edge of lower panel, very slight edge rubbing,
0005C: Ballard (J.G.) CrashEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) High Rise: Ballard (J.G.) High Rise,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, small closed tear to 1 corner, a little minor marking and creasing to top edge, overall a very good copy, 8vo, 1975.
0006C: Ballard (J.G.) High RiseEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Ballard (J.G.) The Unlimited Dream Company: Ballard (J.G.) The Unlimited Dream Company,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket (unclipped but without price-sticker), small closed tear to foot of spine, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1979.
0007C: Ballard (J.G.) The Unlimited Dream CompanyEst.
£50
-
£75
SOLD
Barrie (J.M.) Ibsen's Guest: Barrie (J.M.) Ibsen's Guest,first edition, number 10 of 15 copies, original buckram-backed patterned boards, t.e.g., others uncut, large 8vo, Corvinus Press, 1939.
0008C: Barrie (J.M.) Ibsen's GuestEst.
£800
-
£1,200
Beatles, An early composite photograph, sgd: Beatles (The) An early composite photograph with four head and shoulders portraits, signed by Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, George Harrison and John Lennon on the back, somewhat smudged, vertical
0009C: Beatles, An early composite photograph, sgdEst.
£1,500
-
£2,000
Lot Passed
SOLD
Brown (George Mackay) Keepers of the House: Brown (George Mackay) Keepers of the House,first edition, number 134 of 225 copies signed by the author & artist, illustrations by Gillian Martin, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial
0011C: Brown (George Mackay) Keepers of the HouseEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Brown (George Mackay) In the Margins: Brown (George Mackay) In the Margins of a Shakespeare,first edition, letter 'R' of 26 lettered copies on Zerkall paper signed by the author & artist, from an overall limitation of 220, wood-engraved
0012C: Brown (George Mackay) In the MarginsEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Buck (Pearl S.) The Good Earth: Buck (Pearl S.) The Good Earth,first edition, first issue with 'flees' for 'fleas' on p.100, pictorial endpapers, modern full brown morocco, gilt, with gilt sunrise on upper cover, g.e., by
0013C: Buck (Pearl S.) The Good EarthEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange,first edition, first issue, ownership inscription on preliminary blank p., original boards, slight damage to foot of spine, first issue dust-jacket, worn at
0014C: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork OrangeEst.
£700
-
£800
SOLD
Capote (Truman) In Cold Blood: Capote (Truman) In Cold Blood,first edition with 'first printing' on ? page, signed by the author on half-title, original cloth, in Book-of-the-month Club jacket, 8vo, New York, 1965.
0015C: Capote (Truman) In Cold BloodEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Chandler (Raymond) Farewell, My Lovely: Chandler (Raymond) Farewell, My Lovely,first edition, original cloth, a very good copy, dust-jacket, extensive but skilful restoration, 8vo, New York, 1940.***Scarce..
0016C: Chandler (Raymond) Farewell, My LovelyEst.
£1,200
-
£1,400
SOLD
Chandler (Raymond) The High Window: Chandler (Raymond) The High Window,first edition, minor marking to endpapers, original cloth, very good, dust-jacket, subtle restoration to inner panels, joints and lower edge, in effect a very good
0017C: Chandler (Raymond) The High WindowEst.
£1,200
-
£1,400
SOLD
Chandler (Raymond) The Little Sister: Chandler (Raymond) The Little Sister,first edition, a little light spotting to earlier and later ff., original cloth, dust-jacket, price-clipped, worn at joints and fore-edges with slight loss to
0018C: Chandler (Raymond) The Little SisterEst.
£400
-
£500
SOLD
Chevalier (Tracy) Girl with a Pearl Earring: Chevalier (Tracy) Girl With a Pearl Earring,first edition, first issue, original boards, dust-jacket (with misspelling on lower panel), a fine copy, 8vo, 1999.
0019C: Chevalier (Tracy) Girl with a Pearl EarringEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Chevalier. Girl with a Pearl Earring, signed: Chevalier (Tracy) Girl With a Pearl Earring,first edition, first issue, signed by the author on title, original boards, dust-jacket (with misspelling on lower panel), a fine copy, 8vo, 1999.
0020C: Chevalier. Girl with a Pearl Earring, signedEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Chopping (Richard) The Fly: Chopping (Richard) The Fly,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket designed by the author, a fine copy, 8vo, 1965.***Best known as the artist for most of Fleming's James Bond titles, this is
0021C: Chopping (Richard) The FlyEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Mysterious Affair at Styles: Christie (Agatha) The Mysterious Affair at Styles,first edition, light creasing to last f., appropriate contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper, original decorated brown cloth, slight
0022C: Christie (Agatha) Mysterious Affair at StylesEst.
£1,200
-
£1,800
SOLD
Churchill.Story..Malakand Field Force,1st,1898: Churchill (Sir Winston) The Story of the Malakand Field Force,first edition, first issue without the errata slip preceding first folding map, half-title, frontispiece portrait, 6 maps including 2
0023C: Churchill.Story..Malakand Field Force,1st,1898Est.
£1,800
-
£2,000
SOLD
Clarke (Arthur C.) 2001, A Space Odyssey: Clarke (Arthur C.) 2001, A Space Odyssey,first English edition, with signature of the author on loosely inserted card, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1968.
0024C: Clarke (Arthur C.) 2001, A Space OdysseyEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Coward (Nöel), "Hernia Whittlebot". Poems: Coward (Nöel), "Hernia Whittlebot". Poems...with an appreciation by Nöel Coward,one of only 24 copies, signed inscription from Coward on verso of title, errata slip, occasional light
0025C: Coward (Nöel), "Hernia Whittlebot". PoemsEst.
£400
-
£600