Books, Private Press, Maps & Atlases 2008-01-17 Auction - 496 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
Books, Private Press, Maps & Atlases
216A: Hemingway (Ernest) The Cosmological Eye213A: Haggard (Henry Rider) She219A: Huxley Vulgarity in Literature, inscribed
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Books, Private Press, Maps & Atlases

Bloomsbury Auctions are delighted to offer the following fantastic sales: January 10 Bibliophile Sale January 24 Travel, Science & Natural History Books February 7 Bibliophile Sale February 14 Private Press, Children's & Illustrated Books February 21 Maps and Atlases
SOLD
Fore-Edge Painting - Eton College: Fore-Edge Painting.- Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) The Giaour,sixth edition, 1813; bound with 3 other works by Byron, contemporary straigh-grain morocco, gilt, rubbed, g.e., 8vo.***Fore-Edge
0001A: Fore-Edge Painting - Eton CollegeEst.
£200
-
£300
[Cruikshank] Lessons of Thrift aquatints: [Cruikshank (Isaac Robert)] Lessons of Thrift,Published for General Benefit, by a Member of the Save-all Club, first edition, engraved title and 11 aquatint plates (only, of 12, lacking 'The
0003A: [Cruikshank] Lessons of Thrift aquatintsEst.
£180
-
£220
Lot Passed
Dickens (Charles) Pickwick Papers, binding: Dickens (Charles) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club,first edition in book form, first issue, engraved frontispiece, additional title, and 41 plates by R.Seymour & "Phiz" [Hablot K.Browne],
0004A: Dickens (Charles) Pickwick Papers, bindingEst.
£600
-
£800
Lot Passed
Dickens (Charles) Martin Chuzzlewit, binding: Dickens (Charles) The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit,first edition in book form, first issue, half-title, engraved frontispiece, additional title, 38 plates by "Phiz" [Hablot K.Browne],
0005A: Dickens (Charles) Martin Chuzzlewit, bindingEst.
£600
-
£800
Lot Passed
Dickens (Charles) Pictures from Italy: Dickens (Charles) Pictures from Italy,first edition, vignettes by Samuel Palmer, 2pp. advertisements front & back, later bookplate on front pastedown, original blind-tooled blue cloth, slight shelf
0006A: Dickens (Charles) Pictures from ItalyEst.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
Dickens (Charles) David Copperfield: Dickens (Charles) The Personal History of David Copperfield,first edition in book form, engraved frontispiece, additional title and 38 plates by Hablot K.Browne, foxing to plates, later half morocco,
0007A: Dickens (Charles) David CopperfieldEst.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Dickens (Charles) Martin Chuzzlewit, binding: Dickens (Charles) Bleak House,first edition in book form, half-title, engraved frontispiece, additional title, 38 plates by Hablot K.Browne, internally very good, handsomely bound in full blue
0008A: Dickens (Charles) Martin Chuzzlewit, bindingEst.
£450
-
£550
Lot Passed
Dickens/Onwhyn.12 Illustrations to Pickwick: Dickens (Charles).- Onwhyn (Thomas) 12 Illustrations to the Pickwick Club,engraved title and 12 plates, in 2 states, 1 set hand-coloured the other 12 plain and on mounted india paper, advertisement,
0009A: Dickens/Onwhyn.12 Illustrations to PickwickEst.
£200
-
£300
Lot Passed
SOLD
Dickens / Reynolds Mr Pickwick, binding: Dickens (Charles) Mr Pickwick,number 304 of 350 copies signed by the illustrator, 25 tipped-in colour plates by Frank Reynolds, with captioned guards, handsomely bound in full red crushed morocco by
0010A: Dickens / Reynolds Mr Pickwick, bindingEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Surtees (Robert Smith) [Sporting Novels]: [Surtees (Robert Smith) Sporting Novels],7 vol., comprising Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour, reprint, n.d.; Handley Cross, reprint, n.d.; Ask Mama, reprint, n.d.; Plain or Ringlets, reprint, n.d.; Mr.
0011A: Surtees (Robert Smith) [Sporting Novels]Est.
£300
-
£400
Swinburne. Poems & Ballads, FIRST ISSUE: Swinburne (Algernon Charles) Poems and Ballads,first edition, first issue, 8pp. reviews at front, light foxing throughout, bookplate of judge & zoologist Sir Edward Fry on front pastedown, splitting
0012A: Swinburne. Poems & Ballads, FIRST ISSUEEst.
£400
-
£600
Lot Passed
SOLD
Gilbert (W.S.) Bab Ballads, 2 vol: Gilbert (W.S.) The Bab Ballads [- More "Bab" Ballads],2 vol., first editions, frontispieces and illustrations by the Dalziel Brothers after the designs of the author, first book with half-title
0013A: Gilbert (W.S.) Bab Ballads, 2 volEst.
£200
-
£300
Barrie (J.M.) Better Dead: Barrie (J.M.) Better Dead,first edition, original pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed, 1888; and an A.L.s. from Barrie thanking the recipient for an unexpected gift, dated 1895, with splitting at
0014A: Barrie (J.M.) Better DeadEst.
£200
-
£300
Lot Passed
Ricketts / Ballantyne Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat: Ricketts (Charles).- Omar Khayyám. The Rubáiyát,translated by Edward FitzGerald, [one of 310 copies], 12 hand-coloured plates by Gilbert James, tissue guards, wood-engraved frontispiece by Charles
0016A: Ricketts / Ballantyne Omar Khayyam RubaiyatEst.
£500
-
£750
Lot Passed
SOLD
Doyle (Conan) Hound of the Baskervilles: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,first edition, second issue with correction on p.13, 16 plates by Sidney Paget, half-title, contemporary fell red calf by Bayntun, gilt, g.e.,
0017A: Doyle (Conan) Hound of the BaskervillesEst.
£300
-
£400
Stevenson (Robert Louis) Poems, 1 of 500: Stevenson (Robert Louis) Poems,one of 500 copies, title printed in blue & black, original vellum, ties, t.e.g., others uncut, small 4to, Florence Press, 1913.
0019A: Stevenson (Robert Louis) Poems, 1 of 500Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems...: Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems...,one of 1000 copies, woodcut frontispiece portrait and vignette by Gwen Raverat, woodcut Riccardi Press device at end, spare title labels tipped in, 4pp.
0020A: Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems...Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Masefield. Philip the King, limited edition: Masefield (John) Philip the King,number 58 of 350 copies signed by the author and artist, 12 tipped-in plates by Laurence Irving, original buckram, a few small worm holes to upper joint, t.e.g.,
0021A: Masefield. Philip the King, limited editionEst.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Shakespeare (William) bindings: Shakespeare (William) Comedies [- Histories, & Tragedies],3 vol., uniformly bound in contemporary half morocco by Bayntun Riviere, with gilt motifs in spine compartments, 1 vol. lightly
0022A: Shakespeare (William) bindingsEst.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
SOLD
Bible, English. The Bible: Bible, English. The Bible, Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke,2 parts in 1, titles in woodcut borders, general title, worn & stained, with two holes in centre causing loss of text, margins
0023A: Bible, English. The BibleEst.
£300
-
£500
Broughton (Hugh) Iob. To the King: Broughton (Hugh) Iob. To the King, title repaired resulting in partial loss of woodcut border, some staining, most leaves with marginal repairs, modern morocco, new endpapers, 4to, 1610; sold not
0024A: Broughton (Hugh) Iob. To the KingEst.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed