Bibliophile Sale 2008-02-14 Auction - 393 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
119C: Sonnerat Voyage aux Indes3C: Foxe (John) Acts and Monuments82C: Collins (Lt.Col. David) An Account
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Bibliophile Sale

This sale covers an extremely wide range of topics including English and Continental Literature, Topography, Science, Travel and Heraldry.
SOLD
Bacon (Sir Francis) The Historie: Bacon (Sir Francis) The Historie of the Raigne of King Henry The Seventh, first edition, first issue, Lady Jane Goodricke's copy with her extensive annotations throughout, engraved frontispiece
0001C: Bacon (Sir Francis) The HistorieEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Bacon (Sir Francis) Of the: Bacon (Sir Francis) Of the Advancement and Proficience of Learning,engraved frontispiece and title, some water-staining and browning, lacks free endpapers, contemporary gilt panelled calf, rubbed,
0002C: Bacon (Sir Francis) Of theEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Foxe (John) Acts and Monuments: Foxe (John) [Book of Martyrs]. Acts and Monuments of...the True Martyrs,2 vol. only of 3 in 1 vol., the Clavering copy with an ink presentation inscription from Robert Clavering to his brother John
0003C: Foxe (John) Acts and MonumentsEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Flecknoe (Richard) Miscellania: Flecknoe (Richard) Miscellania. Or, Poems of all Sorts, with divers other Pieces,dedication in English & French, H6 to end slightly water-stained, last 2ff. creased, margins a little browned,
0004C: Flecknoe (Richard) MiscellaniaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Heylyn (Peter) Cosmography: Heylyn (Peter) Cosmography,4 parts in 1, title in red & black, engraved additional title (bound opposite title) WD5 and 3 double-page maps only (of 4, lacking map to second book), printed title
0005C: Heylyn (Peter) CosmographyEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Centlivre (Susannah Carroll): Centlivre (Susannah Carroll) The Stolen Heiress or the Salomanca Doctor Outplotted. A Comedy,first edition, 1p. publisher's advertisement at end, H3 lower margin cut away, [1703] bound with The
0006C: Centlivre (Susannah Carroll)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bede. Ecclesiastical History: Bede (The Venerable) The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation...Translated into English from Dr. Smith's Edition,some worming to lower margin, bookplate of Charles Lord Maynard lightly tipped
0007C: Bede. Ecclesiastical HistoryEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Macclesfield (Thomas Parker: Macclesfield (Thomas Parker, first Earl of, Lord Chief Justice, 1666?-1732) The Tryal of Thomas Earl of Macclesfield, in the House of Peers, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; Upon an
0008C: Macclesfield (Thomas ParkerEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Colson (Nathaniel) The Mariners New Kalendar: Colson (Nathaniel) The Mariners New Kalendar,2 parts in 1, woodcut illustrations and diagrams, half-title, browned throughout, 3 duty stamps on half-title, contemporary panelled calf, slightly
0009C: Colson (Nathaniel) The Mariners New KalendarEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Ireland.- [A] Letter from Ireland: Ireland.- [A] Letter from Ireland, Giving A short Narrative of the Trial betwixt the Right Honourable the Earl of A------y, and the Honourable J---s A----y,8pp., "A" removed from title making small
0010C: Ireland.- [A] Letter from IrelandEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Quakers.- Davies (Richard): Quakers.- Davies (Richard) An Account of the Convincement, Exercises, Services, and Travels,The Third Edition, slightly browned, a few small tears at edges, lacks lower free endpaper, hinges weak,
0011C: Quakers.- Davies (Richard)Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Boswell (James) The Journal: Boswell (James) The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson,first edition, half-title, errata/advertisement leaf at end, F3 corner torn away, 2D5-2E4 corners creased, slightly browned,
0012C: Boswell (James) The JournalEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Murray (Lindley, edited by: Murray (Lindley, edited by and sometimes attributed to) Some Account of the Life and Religious Labours of Sarah Grubb.With an Appendix, Containing an Account of the Schools at Ackworth and York,
0013C: Murray (Lindley, edited byEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Washington (George) Official Letters: Washington (George) Official Letters to the Honorable American Congress, Written, during the War between the United Colonies and Great Britain,2 vol., first English edition, vol. I half-title, vol.
0014C: Washington (George) Official LettersEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Scott (Sir Walter) Minstrelsy: Scott (Sir Walter) Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border: Consisting of Historical and Romantic Ballads,3 vol., vol. III "second edition" (but actually first edition), engraved frontispiece, some foxing
0015C: Scott (Sir Walter) MinstrelsyEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
[Norcott (William)] The Metropolis: [Norcott (William)] The Metropolis,2 parts in 1, second edition, slightly browned, interleaved with one or two comments, bookplate of Henry S. Guinness on front pastedown, later endpapers, later half
0016C: [Norcott (William)] The MetropolisEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Burton Admirable Curiosities: Burton (Richard) Admirable Curiosities, Rarities and Wonders, in England, Scotland, and Ireland,1811; Historical Remarks on...the Cities of London and Westminster, 1810, titles in red and black,
0017C: Burton Admirable CuriositiesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Montgomery Abolition of the Slave Trade: Montgomery (James) The Abolition of the Slave Trade, A Poem, 4 parts in 1, 12 engraved portraits and plates after R. Smirke, some offsetting, a few ff. lightly browned, original boards with original
0018C: Montgomery Abolition of the Slave TradeEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Byron (George Gordon Noel: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice,first edition, first issue with the speech of the Doge consisting of 5½ lines only, half-title, leaf of advertisements at end, foxed,
0019C: Byron (George Gordon NoelEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Shelley (Percy Bysshe) Posthumous Poems: Shelley (Percy Bysshe) Posthumous Poems,first edition, lacks errata leaf, some foxing, hinges a little weak, bookplate of Percy L. Babington on front pastedown, original boards, rubbed, corners
0020C: Shelley (Percy Bysshe) Posthumous PoemsEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Trials & Murders.-: Trials & Murders.- Egan (Pierce) Recollections of John Thurtell,wood-engraved frontispiece, later wrappers, 1824 The Fatal Effects of Gambling Exemplified in the Murder of Wm. Weare and the Trial
0021C: Trials & Murders.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Crocker (Charles) Kingley Vale: Crocker (Charles) Kingley Vale,slightly browned, hinges weak, original cloth-backed boards, rubbed and soiled, remains of label on spine, Chichester, 1837; and 8 others, Literature, 8vo (9)
0022C: Crocker (Charles) Kingley ValeEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Dickens (Charles) The Chimes: A Goblin Story: Dickens (Charles) The Chimes: A Goblin Story,first edition, first issue, presentation copy from Charles Buller with his ink inscription on advertisement leaf, publisher's imprint engraved as part of
0023C: Dickens (Charles) The Chimes: A Goblin StoryEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Fullerton (Lady Georgiana) Grantley: Fullerton (Lady Georgiana) Grantley Manor. A Tale,3 vol., first edition, half-titles, advertisements in each vol., some slight staining, slightly foxed and browned, contents shaken with pp. working
0024C: Fullerton (Lady Georgiana) GrantleyEst.
£100
-
£150