Modern Firsts, English & Continental 2008-03-13 Auction - 361 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
Modern Firsts, English & Continental
67E: Fleming (Ian) From Russia with Love, SIGNED49E: Doyle (Arthur Conan) Return of Sherlock Holmes63E: Fleming (Ian) Moonraker, SIGNED
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Modern Firsts, English & Continental

Including Modern First Editions, English Literature and History, Economics and Law, Continental Literature and History.
SOLD
Aldiss (Brian W.) The Brightfount Diaries: Aldiss (Brian W.) The Brightfount Diaries,first edition of the author's first book, illustrations, original cloth, dust-jacket, rubbed at corners, small closed tear near head of spine, otherwise very
0001E: Aldiss (Brian W.) The Brightfount DiariesEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Amis (Martin) The Rachel Papers: Amis (Martin) The Rachel Papers,first edition of the author's first book, original boards, dust-jacket, rubbed at extremities, 8vo, 1973.
0002E: Amis (Martin) The Rachel PapersEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Amis (Martin) Dead Babies: Amis (Martin) Dead Babies,first edition of the author's second book, ink name on front free endpaper, original boards, dust-jacket, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1975.
0003E: Amis (Martin) Dead BabiesEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Asimov (Isaac) Foundation: Asimov (Isaac) Foundation,first English edition, original boards, dust-jacket, spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo, 1953.
0004E: Asimov (Isaac) FoundationEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Atkinson (K) Behind Scenes at British Museum: Atkinson (Kate) Behind the Scenes at the British Museum,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1995.
0005E: Atkinson (K) Behind Scenes at British MuseumEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Banks (Iain) The Wasp Factory: Banks (Iain) The Wasp Factory,first edition of the author's first book, original boards, dust-jacket, small dent to upper panel, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1984.
0006E: Banks (Iain) The Wasp FactoryEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Barnes (Julian) Flaubert's Parrot: Barnes (Julian) Flaubert's Parrot,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a near fine copy, 8vo, 1984.
0007E: Barnes (Julian) Flaubert's ParrotEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Taylor (Derek) Fifty Years Adrift: Beatles (The).- Taylor (Derek) Fifty Years Adrift,edited by George Harrison, first edition, one of 2000 copies signed by the author & editor, plates, illustrations, facsimiles, bookmark, tipped-in
0008E: Taylor (Derek) Fifty Years AdriftEst.
£800
-
£1,000
SOLD
Beatles (The).- Harrison (George) Songs by: Beatles (The).- Harrison (George) Songs by...,2 parts., number 121 of 250 special copies for review, after an original limitation of 2500 copies, signed by Harrison and (on bookplates) by the artist,
0009E: Beatles (The).- Harrison (George) Songs byEst.
£1,500
-
£2,000
SOLD
Beckett (Samuel) Bing, signed: Beckett (Samuel) Bing,number VII of 10 copies hors commerce, presentation copy affectionately inscribed by the author one month after publication, to Henri and Josette [Hayden], original printed
0010E: Beckett (Samuel) Bing, signedEst.
£800
-
£1,000
SOLD
Berryman (John) Stephen Crane, signed: Berryman (John) Stephen Crane,first edition of the author's second book, full-page autograph inscription from the poet to Mark & Dorothy van Doren on front free endpaper, original cloth, spine
0011E: Berryman (John) Stephen Crane, signedEst.
£500
-
£700
SOLD
Berryman (John) Homage to Mistress Bradsheet: Berryman (John) Homage to Mistress Bradsheet,first edition in book form, fellow American poet James Merrill's copy, with ink autograph initials in the text and his signature on front free endpaper,
0012E: Berryman (John) Homage to Mistress BradsheetEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange,first edition, light tape marks to blank pp., original first issue black boards, dust-jacket, several closed tears from top edge, one larger tear descending from
0013E: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork OrangeEst.
£350
-
£450
SOLD
Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange,first edition, light abrading to title, original second state purple boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, chipped at spine ends and 1 corner, 8vo, 1962.
0014E: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork OrangeEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Burra (Peter, editor) Farrago: Burra (Peter, editor) Farrago,6 vol. (all published), plates, with Farrago flyer designed by Oliver Holt and a 1931 printed League of Nations paper loosely inserted, original wrappers, last 2 issues
0015E: Burra (Peter, editor) FarragoEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Byron (Robert) The Road to Oxiana: Byron (Robert) The Road to Oxiana,first edition, plates, 2pp. advertisements, small ownership inscription on front free endpaper, original cloth, dust-jacket, splits at corners, worn with loss and
0016E: Byron (Robert) The Road to OxianaEst.
£500
-
£700
SOLD
Victorian Photographs - Bloomsbury Group: Cameron (Julia Margaret) Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women,introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry, first edition, number 94 of 450 copies, 25 photographic plates with captioned
0017E: Victorian Photographs - Bloomsbury GroupEst.
£500
-
£700
SOLD
Chandler (Raymond) The Long Good-Bye: Chandler (Raymond) The Long Good-Bye,first edition, light foxing to earlier/later ff. and extreme edges, ink name on front free endpaper, bookseller's small sticker on front pastedown, original
0018E: Chandler (Raymond) The Long Good-ByeEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Chatwin (Bruce) In Patagonia: Chatwin (Bruce) In Patagonia,first edition of the author's first book, bookplate on recto of half-title, original boards, dust-jacket, spine very slightly sunned, 8vo, 1977.
0019E: Chatwin (Bruce) In PatagoniaEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Chevalier (Tracy) Girl With a Pearl Earring: Chevalier (Tracy) Girl With a Pearl Earring,first edition, first issue, original boards, dust-jacket (with misspelling on the lower panel), a fine copy, 8vo, 1999.
0020E: Chevalier (Tracy) Girl With a Pearl EarringEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer) The River War: Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer) The River War,second edition, frontispiece portrait of Kitchener, folding and full-page maps, this copy without the 40pp. catalogue, contemporary ownership inscription
0021E: Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer) The River WarEst.
£800
-
£1,000
SOLD
Clarke (Arthur C.) Childhood's End: Clarke (Arthur C.) Childhood's End,first edition, with appropriate scientific bookplate on front pastedown, original cloth, minor speckling near lower edge, dust-jacket, slight creasing and rubbing
0022E: Clarke (Arthur C.) Childhood's EndEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Connolly (Cyril) The Rock Pool: Connolly (Cyril) The Rock Pool,first edition of the author's first novel, original wrappers, an excellent copy, preserved in modern cloth drop-back box, 8vo, Paris, Obelisk Press, 1936.
0023E: Connolly (Cyril) The Rock PoolEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Conrad (Joseph) Almayer's Folly: Conrad (Joseph) Almayer's Folly,first edition, first issue with 'e' missing from 'generosity' on p.110, title printed in red & black, some light spotting, original green cloth, spine browned and
0024E: Conrad (Joseph) Almayer's FollyEst.
£350
-
£450