MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART 2019-12-16 Auction - 232 Price Results - AAG Auctioneers in nl

Andy Warhol (Pittsburgh 1928 - New York City 1987)Bram Bogart (Delft 1921 - Sint-Truiden 2012)Charlotte Molenkamp (Tilburg 1955)
Amsterdam, Netherlands

MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART

We proudly present you the catalogue of our upcoming sale of modern & contemporary art. This auction comprises 232 lots, originating from several European collections, with a highly international character.
Lot Number: Lowest
Barend Jordens (Amsterdam 1888 - 1972): Female nude Monogrammed and dated 1924 on the base Wood, H. 59.1 cm
0001: Barend Jordens (Amsterdam 1888 - 1972)Est. €600-€1,000Lot Closed
John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956): A head of a woman (c. 1950) Marble, H. 30.5 cm Provenance: Family of the artist Literature: Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956: De droom van het levende beeld, W-Books, Zwolle, 2006, p. 328, no.
0005: John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)Est. €4,000-€6,000Lot Closed
Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941): Belgische Vluchtelingen (Belgian refugees) Signed lower left and titled, dated 1914 and annotated Oorlog lower right Mixed media on paper, 61.4 x 84.2 cm Provenance: - Private collection Piet
0010: Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941)Est. €4,000-€6,000Lot Closed
Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941): Portrait of a young girl (c. 1922) Chalk and watercolour on paper, 59.5 x 83 cm Provenance: Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 4 December 2007, lot 13 Note: Attached to the backing a label stating with
0014: Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941)Est. €1,200-€2,400Lot Closed
Losi Cinello (Piacenza 1928): a) "Sirene" Signed and titled lower right Oil on carved panel, 42.1 x 41.9 cm b) Ulisse e Circe Signed and titled lower centre Oil on carved panel, 42.2 x 35.6 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from
0015: Losi Cinello (Piacenza 1928)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Closed
Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964): Winter in Switserland Signed and dated 13 lower right Oil on canvas, 65.5 x 90 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands (1950s) Note: Dirk Filarski, a member of the Bergen School, visited
0017: Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964)Est. €6,000-€10,000Lot Closed
Jan Altink (Groningen 1885 - 1971): Autumn Signed and dated '62 lower right Wax crayon on paper, 32.9 x 45.9 cm
0024: Jan Altink (Groningen 1885 - 1971)Est. €800-€1,200Lot Closed