Books, Maps & Atlases, Art 2008-08-07 Auction - 469 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
Books, Maps & Atlases, Art
2A: Adams (Richard) Watership Down, signed47A: Middleton (Stanley) Holiday, signed166A: Goldsmith.The Deserted Village, a Poem
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Books, Maps & Atlases, Art

* Thursday 7th August Bibliophile Sale * Thursday 4th September Bibliophile Sale * Thursday 11th September Maps and Atlases * Thursday 18th September 20th Century Art: Prints, Paintings & Books
SOLD
Ackerley We Think the World of You, 1st Pres.: Ackerley (J R) We Think the World of You, first edition, signed presentation copy from the author, original boards, dust-jacket, very slightly rubbed at extremities, lower panel slightly dust-soiled,
0001A: Ackerley We Think the World of You, 1st Pres.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Adams (Richard) Watership Down, signed: Adams (Richard) Watership Down,first edition, rabbit bookplate signed by the author on title, with signed photograph of the author loosely inserted, folding map, ink name on front free endpaper,
0002A: Adams (Richard) Watership Down, signedEst.
£800
-
£1,200
SOLD
Auden (W H) Look, Stranger!, 1936: Auden (W H) Look, Stranger!, first edition, original cloth, lightly browned at edges, dust-jacket, a few short tears and chips, some creasing, 1936; and 2 others, Auden, 8vo(3)
0003A: Auden (W H) Look, Stranger!, 1936Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Beckett (Samuel) Molloy: Beckett (Samuel) Molloy,first edition in English, light spotting to extreme page edges, original decorative wrappers, slight rubbing to edges, printed price in francs on rear flap, 8vo, Paris,
0004A: Beckett (Samuel) MolloyEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Berger (John) G., signed: Berger (John) G.,first edition, signed dedication from the author on title, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, spine sunned, 8vo, 1972.
0005A: Berger (John) G., signedEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Brooke. Collected Poems. 1919: Brooke (Rupert) The Collected Poems,one of 1000 copies, woodcut frontispiece portrait and vignette by Gwen Raverat, woodcut Riccardi Press device at end, cobtenpoprary red morocco, gilt, slightly
0006A: Brooke. Collected Poems. 1919Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork Orange,first edition, light abrading to title presumably to remove ink stamp, new endpapers, original boards, facsimile dust-jacket, 8vo, 1962.
0007A: Burgess (Anthony) A Clockwork OrangeEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Craddock (Harry) The Savoy Cocktail Book: Craddock (Harry) The Savoy Cocktail Book,first edition, colour decorations by Gilbert Rumbold, 1 overlay, cloth-backed decorated boards, usual abrading to surface, 8vo, 1930.
0008A: Craddock (Harry) The Savoy Cocktail BookEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Doyle (Arthur Conan) Tragedy of the Korosko: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Tragedy of the Korosko,first edition, plates, ownership inscription on half-title, hinges pulled with splitting to endpapers, original cloth, gilt, small tear to head of
0013A: Doyle (Arthur Conan) Tragedy of the KoroskoEst.
£60
-
£80
Doyle (Arthur Conan) Hound of Baskervilles: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,first edition, with 'you' for 'your' on p.13, 14 plates by Sidney Paget only (of 16), ink name and spotting on front free endpaper, original
0014A: Doyle (Arthur Conan) Hound of BaskervillesEst.
£400
-
£500
Lot Passed
SOLD
Doyle (Conan) Hound of the Baskervilles: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,first edition, with 'you' for 'your' on p.13, 14 plates by Paget only (of 16), some light spotting and marking, ink ownership inscription on
0015A: Doyle (Conan) Hound of the BaskervillesEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Doyle-The Hound of the Baskervilles: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,first American edition, 8 plates, 8pp. advertisements, light stain affecting top margin 34pp. and 1 plate, some other minor marking,
0016A: Doyle-The Hound of the BaskervillesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Doyle (Roddy) The Commitments: Doyle (Roddy) The Commitments,first edition, light staining to fore-edges, original pictorial wrappers, spine slightly sunned, some rubbing, creased at corners, Dublin, King Farouk, 1987; and the
0017A: Doyle (Roddy) The CommitmentsEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Eliot (T.S.) The Wasteland. ltd. edition.: Eliot (T.S.) The Wasteland. A Facsimile and Transcript of the Original Drafts,one of 500 copies, plates, original buckram, slip-case, 1971; The Cocktail Party, first edition, original cloth,
0018A: Eliot (T.S.) The Wasteland. ltd. edition.Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only,first edition, original boards, minor bumping to corners, dust-jacket, rubbed and lightly marked, spine sunned, 8vo, 1960.
0019A: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes OnlyEst.
£80
-
£100
Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice: Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice,first edition, original boards, slightly cocked, dust-jacket, chipped at corners with slight loss, 1964; and another, Graham Greene, 8vo(2)
0020A: Fleming (Ian) You Only Live TwiceEst.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Fleming (Ian) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Fleming (Ian) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,3 vol., first editions, illustrations by John Burningham, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial boards, very good, dust-jackets, very light spotting, 2 closed
0021A: Fleming (Ian) Chitty Chitty Bang BangEst.
£500
-
£700
Lot Passed
SOLD
Forester (C.S.) Commodore: Forester (C.S.) Commodore Hornblower,first American edition, inscribed by the author on fly-leaf, original cloth, lower cover stained, Boston, 1945; Flying Colours including A Ship of the Line, 1938;
0022A: Forester (C.S.) CommodoreEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Fowles (John) A Maggot, 1985.: Fowles (John) A Maggot,number 50 of 500 copies, original cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt, 1985; and 2 others, Limited Editions, 8vo(3)
0023A: Fowles (John) A Maggot, 1985.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Gogarty Others to Adorn, pres. copy: Gogarty (Oliver St. John) Others to Adorn, first edition, signed presentation copy, with a few autograph ink corrections by the author in the text and with an A.L.s from the author loosely inserted,
0024A: Gogarty Others to Adorn, pres. copyEst.
£150
-
£200