Tabatière Double En Or Et Pierre Dure D’époque Louis Xv - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

TABATIÈRE DOUBLE EN OR ET PIERRE DURE D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor

View More
item-175778428=1
item-175778428=2
item-175778428=3
item-175778428=4
item-175778428=5
item-175778428=6

PARIS, 1735-1736

Details

En forme de papillon, oblongue à contours avec charnière centrale, formée de panneaux de jaspe orbiculaire dans des tons verts et roses, les montures en or moulurées de filets, poinçons sur la gorge: charge, lettre-date (T) et décharge; et poinçons de contrôle français en usage après 1838
L.: 8,7 cm. (3 3/8 in.)
Poids brut 136 gr. (4 oz. 7 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

A LOUIS XV GOLD-MOUNTED HARDSTONE DOUBLE OPENING SNUFF-BOX, PARIS, 1735-1736
Butterfly shaped, formed of panels of orbicular jasper enclosed in moulded gold mounts, with central hinge, marked on flange: twown, date-letter (T) and decharge; with later French control marks

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €10,000 - €15,000
Starting Price €5,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,774 Followers