Tabatière Autrichienne En Or De Trois Couleurs Et Pierre Dure - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

TABATIÈRE AUTRICHIENNE EN OR DE TROIS COULEURS ET PIERRE DURE

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-175778433=1
item-175778433=2
item-175778433=3
item-175778433=4

PROBABLEMENT VIENNE, VERS 1790

Details

Rectangulaire à pans coupés en agate fossilisée et irisée, les montures ciselées d’une frise de bourgeons et baies, l’appuie-pouce en guirlande feuillagée et fleurie centrée d’une opale blanche ovale, apparemment sans poinçon
L.: 9 cm. (3 in.)
Poids brut: 158 gr. ( 5 oz. 1 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

AN AUSTRIAN THREE-COLOUR GOLD-MOUNTED HARDSTONE SNUFF-BOX, PROBABLY VIENNA, CIRCA 1790
Rectangular with cut corners, formed of panels of opalescent and fossilised agate within rose gold mounts chased with pearls and foliage, the push button set with a white opal framed by two flowers on branch, apparently unmarked

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €5,000 - €8,000
Starting Price €2,400

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,779 Followers