Boîte À Mouches En Or Et Émail D'époque Louis Xvi - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

BOÎTE À MOUCHES EN OR ET ÉMAIL D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Louis XVI Home & Décor

View More
item-175778435=1
item-175778435=2
item-175778435=3
item-175778435=4
item-175778435=5
item-175778435=6

PAR PIERRE INNOCENT ZURICH, PARIS 1784-1785

Details

Rectangulaire, à double couvercle, d'un côté un compartiment avec miroir, et de l’autre deux compartiments, l’un avec pinceau en or et émail, l’autre pour les mouches fermé par un couvercle émaillé à charnière, les faces et les côtés à décor émaillé bleu et blanc sur fond guilloché, les bordures ciselées de frises de feuilles et de perles émaillées sur fond sablé, poinçons : dans le couvercle, sous le miroir et dans le fond : maître-orfèvre, jurande ( lettre P 84 ) et charge ; sur la bordure : décharge
L.: 5,2 cm ( 2 in.)
Poids brut: 116 gr. (3 oz. 14 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

A LOUIS XVI ENAMELLED GOLD BOÎTE À MOUCHES, BY PIERRE INNOCENT ZURICH, PARIS, 1784-1785
Rectangular with double openings, one side fitted with a mirror and the other side with two compartments, one for the enamelled gold brush and the other with hinged cover, decorated on all sides with panel enamelled in deep blue over engine-turned wavy threads scattered with pellets, within chased foliate garlands enamelled in sky blue, white and green on sablé ground, marked in covers and base: town, date-letter (P 84); on flange: décharge

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,779 Followers