Sold2024Emile Berchmans - Bock de Koekelberg - 1897Emile Berchmans (1867-1947)Bock de Koekelberg, 1897 Lithograph on wove paper.Signed on the plate on the bottom right corner.Dimensions:+Size of the sheet: 28 x 20,5 cm / 11 x 8 in.+Size of the image:See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Emile Louis de Vernon (1897-1975) Le Laboureur etJean Emile Louis de Vernon (1897-1975) Le Laboureur et Sesenfants. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Jean Vernon" along lower right edge Diameter: 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF BOOKS ON NAPOLEON & MILITARY HISTORY 7 VOLSIncludes: Liskenne, Francois Charles and Jean-Baptiste Sauvan. BIBLIOTHEQUE HISTORIQUE ET MILITAIRE, 3 vols (Paris, 1835); de Sainte-Hilaire, Emile Marco. HISTOIRE ANECDOTIQUE, POLITIQUE ET MILITAIRESee Sold Price
Sold2020[PICASSO, Pablo (1881-1973)]. ZERVOS, Christian. Pablo[PICASSO, Pablo (1881-1973)]. ZERVOS, Christian. Pablo Picasso. Vol.I; Oeuvres de 1893 a 1906; Vol.X: Oeuvres de 1939 et 1940; Vol.XII: Oeuvres de 1942 et 1943. Vol.XIV: Oeuvres de 1944 a 1946. Paris:See Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso , After: Signed Back Cover of VervePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , After: Signed Back Cover from Verve peintures et dessins de Picasso 1948. vol. V, nos. 19-20. Unframed. This lot is accompanied by a document of expertise from GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Berchmans 1896 LithographEmile Berchmans (Belgian, 1867-1947) "Association pour L'Encouragement des Beaux-Arts," 1896, lithograph from Les Maitres de l'Affiche, plate 108, signed in plate. 9" x 12.25". Frame 14.25"h x 18.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vase octogonal à forme de flacon pansu en porcelaine deVase octogonal à forme de flacon pansu en porcelaine de la famille rose décoré en émaux polychrome de branches de pêcher et chauve souris en vol, symbole de longévité. Marque sigillaire QianlonSee Sold Price
Sold2018(French 1833 – 1915) Picault, EmileAfter.”L’aurore du droit et de la liberte”. Winged figure carrying tablet “jus est libertas” in several patinas. 31"H x 9"W x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉMILE FROMENT-MEURICE - ANNÉES 1860ÉMILE FROMENT-MEURICE - ANNÉES 1860 BRACELET VOLUTES Il est en forme de bracelet rigide ouvrant repercé et ciselé de volutes et feuillages. Monture en or jaune 18K. Signé FROMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Korea. Two interesting documents on Friendship and Trade Relations between France and Korea.FLOURENS, Émile - LOCKROY, Édouard. Projet de loi... portant approbation du Traité d'amitié, de commerce et de navigation, signé à Séoul, le 4 juin 1886, entre la FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de*** Please note, the description of this lot has changed *** French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de France, 9 vol., third (and best) edition, titSee Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milivoy UZELAC (Mostar 1897 – Cotignac 1977)Milivoy UZELAC (Mostar 1897 – Cotignac 1977)La course de draisienne au jardin du Luxembourg en 1820, circa 1930Gouache et mine de plomb sur papier, signé en bas à droite “Uzelac&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2022P. ANSELME. HISTOIRE GENEALOGIQUE (9 VOLS)Anselme, Père and Honoré Caille du Fourny. HISTOIRE GÉNÉALOGIQUE ET CHRONOLOGIQUE DE LA MAISON ROYALE DE FRANCE, 9 vols. (Paris: Compagnie des Libraires, 1726-1733). 3rd edition. 9 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 3) French Rodolphe Pfnor leather bound books(Lot of 3) French Rodolphe Pfnor leather bound books, 1863-1885, titles include Monographie du Palais de Fountainebleu (Vols. I-II), and Palais de Fountainebleu: Architecture et décorations des époqSee Sold Price
Sold2019Émile Gallé (1846-1904) Large & Fine Acid-Etched VaseProperty of A Private Collector Émile Gallé (1846-1904) A Large Acid-Etched Enameled and Applied Glass Vase, France, circa 1884-1889 Etched mark and text 'Cristallerie de Gallé Nancy, modele et déSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Criminal Law] De Marsigli, 1529 2 volsTWO TREATISES ON CRIMINAL LAW: THE RULES OF EVIDENCE AND THE RAPE OF THE VIRGINS DE MARSIGLI, IPPOLITO. Sole[m]nis [et] pene divina vtriusq[ue] iuris doctoris ac interp[re]tis profundissimi d[omi]ni HSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Canon & Civil Law] De Luca, 1734, 16 volsTHE MOST IMPORTANT COMPREHENSIVE LEGAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ITS TIME De Luca, Giovanni Battista.Jo. Baptistae De Luca Venusini, S.R.E. Presbyteri Cardinalis, Theatrum veritatis, et justitiae, sive, DecisivSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, "Bible", Verve, vol. VIII, nos. 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris, 1956. 16 lithographs in colour, 12 in black along with the cover and title page as well as 105 héSee Sold Price
Sold2017LA LANDE. AstronomieLA LANDE, Joseph-Jérome LE FRANÇOIS de. Astronomie. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Desaint, 1771-81. 4 vols. 4to mm. 250 x 200, contemporary full calf binding, 5 ribs on spine with ricSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle(French, 1861-1929)Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900bronze with dark brown patinaIncised © bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle (French 1861-1929) Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900 bronze with dark brown patina Incised �See Sold Price
Sold2016Monuments Antiques, France & Rome 3 volsHeading: Author: Seure, Georges Title: Monuments Antiques: Releves et Restaures par les Architectes Pensionnaires de l'Academie de France a Rome Place Published: Paris Publisher:Librairie General deSee Sold Price
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSterlé, attribué à, broche années 1950 platine et or 750 formant un motif abstrait, entièrementCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesCartier, paire de pendants d'oreilles, Inde, années 1930 or 750 sertis d'émeraudes, d'onyx, deCHF 10,000
3 days LeftBonhamsTAKIS (PANAYIOTIS VASSILAKIS) (1925-2019) Good luck charm, 1999 Bague en argent (800°/00), ...€480
3 days LeftBonhamsTAKIS (PANAYIOTIS VASSILAKIS) (1925-2019) Good luck charm, 1999 Bague en argent (800°/00), ...€480
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
Jun 06Flints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la Distillation des Grains,£80
5 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySourvenirs De Guerre Et De Captivite Softcover$5
3 days LeftBonhamsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Vé-Astrologie-Florentine-Octogone, 1958 (Guédras, 311, 312, 3...€6,000
3 days LeftBonhamsARPAD SZENES (1897-1985) et MARIA HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA (1908-1992) Sans titre Ensemble de cinq...€1,200
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEmile Gallé, Nancy, Tall vase 'Ancolies', 1895-1900€2,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Femme à la coiffe blanche , c. 1872, huile et encre sur toile, 54x39 cmCHF 40,000
3 days LeftArt Research ParisARTHUR CRACO (1869-1955) & ÉMILE DECLERCQ (XXe Siècle) Vase balustre en terre chamottée, décor€200(2 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
24 hrs LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsEmile Louis Truffot (1843-1896), the sower, patinated bronze on a marble base, H 64 cm (total)€800
3 days LeftBonhamsJOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983) La femme aux bijoux, 1968 (Dupin, 452)Eau-forte, aquatinte et carbor...€4,000