Sold2020A Japanese Modern carved wood figure of a seatedJapanese Modern carved wood figure of a seated couching man, seated on a slate stand, with four additional stones, 4"h x 9"w Provenance: Property from the estate of late comedian / actor, Mr. Robin WiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Seated Figure of ManAntique Japanese Seated Figure of Man with Carved Wood Face, Hands & Feet with Cloth and Metal Trim. Condition: Very Good with Paint Loss to Hair. Dimensions: L: 13" x H: 11". Provenance: From a ManhaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Old Wood Sculpture of ManLarge collectible wood sculpture, carved as a seated old man wearing a robe opening at the chest, with a jar near his knee. 18.2inch H, 16.5inch L, 14inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Buddhist & Asian Figures, 4 pcs.Group of Buddhist figures - one carved wood figure, two bronze Buddah figures and Japanese stacked dolls. Chinese carved seated old man with removable hat: 12in tall x 8-1/2in wide x 7-1/4in deep. SmaSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES 19TH C. TWOJAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, 19TH C., TWO, H 1 1/2":Including 1 carved as a seated man with mallet, H.1 1/2", and 1 carved as a carver with mask, signed, H.1 1/8". Both are very fine. For a high resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, THREEJAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, THREE, H 1 3/4":Including 1 carved as a man leaning on a table with rat on shoulder, H.1 1/3", 1 man with bales, H.1 1/2", and 1 seated monkey, H.1 3/4". For a high resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Large Southeast Asian Carved Wood Seated MenDESCRIPTION: Two matching carved wooden sculptures, each depicting a man seated with one leg brought up to his chest and the other bent and suspended. Pieces are designed to be placed at the edge of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Burled Wood Seated Happy BuddhaLarge carved burl wood seated Buddha. Happy Buddha measuring approx 17" tall x 22" wide x 17" deep. Some finish wear to head from rubbing for good luck and prosperity. See photosSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART CARVED WOOD SEATED MAN BOOKENDFOLK ART CARVED WOOD SEATED MAN BOOKEND 9"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE & JAPANESE COLLECTIBLES: SNUFF BOTTLES ETCLot of Chinese and Japanese collectibles. Includes various snuff bottles, bronze ware, a Kutani porcelain dish, a Japanese carved wood man, a small carved stone teapot, a carved stone censer, JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Japanese Wood, Porcelain, and Lacquer ArticlesProperty of a Florida Collector Description: 4 Japanese Wood, Porcelain, and Lacquer Articles, comprising a Japanese carved wood seated Buddha (losses to surface) and Kutani porcelain figure and tSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURECarved wood seated man wearing necklace with small figures; normal wear; H-28", GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Seated Old Man, Open wood FrameCarved wood seated old man with open wood frame. [Overall: 9 1/2" H x 5 1/2" W x 2 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Carved Wood Okimono ManJapanese Meiji Carved Wood Okimono Man. 6.5" H. Missing Tools. Signed On Base.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Carved Wood Standing Man FigureJapanese standing man figure, carved from a single tree branch, depicting an elderly man with long hair and beard, mounted on an ebonized burlwood base. 18.75" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved Wood FigureAntique Japanese carved wood figure seated atop drum holding sign with polychrome robes; chips, losses to paint and general wear; H 10"Provenance: Estate of Roy and Ilse Byrnes, San Juan Capistrano, CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Carved Wood Panel Portrait - ManCarved wood panel, Daruma - signed with chop mark. [Art: 10 x 18 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Karamura Carved Wood FigurineJapanese Karamura Carved Wood Figurine Seated, having remnants of gilding, removable head Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval InstitSee Sold Price
Sold20238 Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke; 1 Pipe Holder6 Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke: Old Man with Peach, Double headed Hotai Buddha lightly signed, Double Dragon Bell signed, Toad & Man signed, Man & Pig signed, Lion on Turtle signed; together with a caSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Figure with Bowl SculptureAfrican carved wood sculpture depicting seated man in hat holding round bowl. 11" H x 8.5" W x 10.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Carved Wood Figures and Brass BearsGroup of Carved Wood Figures and Brass Bears Carved wood devil head. Carved wood men seated on a park bench. Max 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcs | Well carved figures of dragon, pumpkin, crab, fruit, man with sack, wolf head with moveable jaws. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE WEST AFRICAN SEATED FIGURE OF MAN, DOGON, MALI, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY$100
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78235: A Chinese Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Figure, 20t$2,400