Sold2023Les Conquetes de l'Homme StatueA wonderful statue titled 'Les conquetes de l'Homme' Mr Surlauly. The figure brandishes a stick with a Roman-styled physique. Two serpents are engraved into his abdomen as well as several Latin wordsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les conquetes de l'Homme StatueA wonderful statue titled 'Les conquetes de l'Homme' Mr Surlauly. The figure brandishes a stick with a Roman-styled physique. Two serpents are engraved into his abdomen as well as several Latin wordsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Fautrier (1898-1964): Les Visages de l'hommeJean Fautrier (1898-1964): Les Visages de l'homme Etching and aquatint in black on buff paper, 1946, signed in pencil, numbered 45/50. 15 x 22 in. (sheet), unframed. Literature: Masson 234. Prints froSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Art Books on Quebec City - 1992-2013Lot of 3 Art Books on Quebec City (1992-2013) Description: Including: Lessard, Michel, Québec, ville du Patrimoine mondial, Montréal: les éditions de l'homme, hardcover and jacketSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologieVicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie avec des planches coloriées répresentant au naturel les divers organes de l'homme et des animaux. Tome Premier (= alles Erschienene). Mit 53See Sold Price
Sold2020Francine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans lesFrancine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, 1995, Exhib. Cat. L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, Musee de l'Homme, Paris, Museum Rietberg,See Sold Price
Sold2018Secrets d'initiés151 Secrets d'initiés Secrets d'initiés : masques d'Afrique noire dans les collections du Musée de l'homme Ndiaye, Francine Boulogne-Billancourt : Ed. Sépia (1994) ISBN 2-907888-37-4 French text 1See Sold Price
Sold2020L'art du pays DogonL'art du pays Dogon L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musée de l'Homme Ndiaye, Francine / Calame-Griaule, Geneviève / Martinelli, Bruno Zürich: Museum Rietberg (1995). ISBN: 3-907070-57-7See Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - UntitledArtist: Joan Miro Title: Untitled Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 12 3/4in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 40 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme ParArtist: Joan Miro Title: Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme Par les Betes Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 25in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shepard FAIREY (Né en 1970)Shepard FAIREY (Né en 1970)Les droits de vote sont des droits de l'homme, 2021.Sérigraphie en couleurs sur papier signée et datée en bas à droite.91,5 x 61 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2023Meret OPPENHEIM (1913-1985) HOMME DANS LE BROUILLARD Meret OPPENHEIM Extrait de l'ouvrage 'Les d...Meret OPPENHEIM (1913-1985) HOMME DANS LE BROUILLARD Meret OPPENHEIM Extrait de l'ouvrage 'Les demeures d'Hypnos de David Waldberg' Offset en couleurs Signée et numérotée 97/99 32,5 x 5See Sold Price
Sold20211837 3 VOLUMES TERATOLOGY in FRENCH antiqueHistoire generale et particuliere des anomalies de l'organisation chez l'homme et les animaux, ouvrage comprenant des recherches sur les caracteres, la classification, l'influence physiologique et patSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ensemble de 10 ouvrages: - Art Nouveau : Les femmes,Ensemble de 10 ouvrages: - Art Nouveau : Les femmes, Otto Lorenz, Imprimerie des Arts et Manufactures, 1989, Allemagne - Joan Miro : L'homme et son œuvre, Erben, Ed. Taschen, 1987, Allemagne - SalvadSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste Louis Lepere 1849-1918 LE SIGNED EtchingAuguste Louis Lepere (French, 1849-1918). Limited edition signed etching on paper, titled "Statue d'un Grand Homme" (Statue of a Great Man), from L'Oeuvre Grave Sur Bois de Auguste Lepere: Premiere SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Police measures against foreigners & Bronze Statue for J.J. Rousseau.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2016Statue of Ganesh. Timor. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Statue de Ganesa“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Peronan.From „l‘Univers pittoresque histoire et description de tous les peuples. Oceanie ou cinquieme partie du mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Statue Nkisi en bois, clous et fer figurant unStatue Nkisi en bois, clous et fer figurant un personnage en position debout, les mains sur les hanches, encadrant une charge abdominale. Lames de fer et clous fichés dans l'ensemble du corps. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paire de statues masculin-féminin à troisPaire de statues masculin-féminin à trois têtes en bois, plumes, raphia et tissu. Les membres sont galbés, l'abdomen longiligne. Le coiffes sont constituées de plumes. Style FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
May 14Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "Le Fils De L'homme" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
118 Lots AwayAkiba Galleries(15) Volumes of Works of Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon. (French, 1707-1788)$100
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Moulin Rouge - La Goulue. 122$50
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. MARGERAND, Joseph. Les Coiffures de l’A...$600
BonhamsAFTER PIERRE BONNARD 'LA REVUE BLANCHE' FROM LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE Paris, 1895, printed by Im...$100(2 bids)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Steinlen - Motocylcles Comiot. 190$50
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by De Riquer - Maison Napoleon. 204$50