Sold2021Etienne Adolphe Moreau-Nelaton (1859-1927) FrenchLES ARTS DE LA FEMME, 1895, color lithograph poster with centerfold as issued, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, 47 x 31”, frame 50 ½ x 34 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2023D'Avity Les Estats, Empires, et Principe Utez du MondeD'Avity, Pierre. "Les Estats, Empires, et Principe Utez du Monde" New Edition. Paris; Nicolas de la Vigne, MDCXXVII (1627). Quarter leather over marbled boards, raised bands and sprinkled edges, folioSee Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2018Les Modes de Paris by Octave UzanneLes Modes de Paris: Variations sue le Gout L'esthetique de la Femme de 1797 a 1897, Octave Uzanne, (Societe Francaise d'Editions d'Art, Paris, 1898), colored plates and illustrations by Francois CourbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Les Chiens al Mode, colored engraving, 1817Les Chiens al Mode, colored engraving, 1817, From Pierre de la Mesangere's Le Bon Genre, Paris, hand-colored lithograph, framed under Plexiglas, 8"h x 11.5"w (sight), 13.5"h xc 17.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Restif de La Bretonne, Nicolas-Edme - Les Contemporaines ou Aventures des plus jolies femmes deLeipzig, Buschel; Paris, Belin (later Duchesne), 1780-1785. In 12 , 41 vols. (of 42: no. 31 is missing). With 275 out-of-text plates by Binet and his school, slight browning and blooms, coeval bindingSee Sold Price
Sold2019DALI – DANTE.DALI – DANTE. La Divine Comédie, illustrations de DALI : L’Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Paris, Les Heures claires, 1959-1963. 3 parties en 6 volumes in-4 illustré d’apSee Sold Price
Sold2019DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de.DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de. Les Centaures et les jeux, illustrations de Raoul DUFY. Paris, Pierre de Tartas, 1957. In-folio illustré, 37 cm. Edition originale. 207 exemplaires, un des 130 sur v&See Sold Price
Sold2022Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux cotes...[South America] Frezier, Amedee Francois. du Perou, et du Bresil fait pendant les annees 1712, 1713 & 1714. Pierre Humbert, Amsterdam, 1717. Second French edition after the Paris, 1716 ed. 2 volumes iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buchoz, Pierre 1782 Folio Hand Color Botany/ZoophytesPlate 10, Decad 1. Hand Coloured Copper Plate Published 1782, Paris for "Les Dons Merveilleux et Diversement Colories de la Nature" by Pierre Joseph Buchoz. Paper Size: 15.5 x 9.5 inch (39 x 24cm) MinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buchoz, Pierre 1782 Folio Hand Color Insect PrintHand Coloured Copper Plate Published 1782, Paris for "Les Dons Merveilleux et Diversement Colories de la Nature" by Pierre Joseph Buchoz. Paper Size: 15.5 x 9.5 inch (39 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1907, with one originalGazette des Beaux-Arts. Courrier Europeen de l 'Art et de la Curiosite. 49e Annee. 597e Livraison. 3e Periode. Tome 37. Paris, 1907. With an original etching by Pierre-Auguste renoir "Femme nue coucheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Bonnard La Revue Blanche 1898 Maitres AfficheMaitres de l'Affiche, Pl. 38 Original 1898 stone lithograph poster. Size: 40 x 29cm 15,7 x 11,4 in. Les Maitres De L'Affiche prints are a series of 256 color lithographs published in Paris during TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la FemmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title:Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx. 9 X 7.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky, was bSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la FemmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title:Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx. 11 x 8.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Arts De La Femme - Art By Etienne Moreau-nelaton (1895) 11.75" X 15.75" French ChromolithographLes Maitres de l'Affiche (The Masters of the Poster) is one of the most prestigious and influential art publications in history. Its 256 color plates from the turn of the century were issued as separaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la femmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx: 11.25 x 8.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky,See Sold Price
Sold2017BEAUTY'S DAY (Les Quatre Heures de la Toilette desBEAUTY'S DAY (Les Quatre Heures de la Toilette des Dames): A Poem in Four Cantos DE FAVRE, The Abbe; Published by Vizetelly, hard cover, 60 pp. with 10 copperplate engravings from designs by Leclerc,See Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret, 1995Artist: Pierre & Gilles Title: Les Plaisirs de la Foret - Marc Anthony, 1995 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Italy Dimensions: 6.35x8.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret - SusieTitle: PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret - Susie Bick, 1996 Medium: Photo Litho, 1997, Germany Dimensions: 7.25x9.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: PiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsCravates de Chanvre by Pierre Riverdy. With three etchings by Pablo Picasso.$16,000
2 days LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
BonhamsAFTER PIERRE BONNARD 'LA REVUE BLANCHE' FROM LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE Paris, 1895, printed by Im...$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsDali, Dante. La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. Deluxe edition with 100 prints + suite + decompositions.$8,000
2 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
1029 Lots AwayNCAGKees Van Dongen - Comme dans Louise, les couples, du haut de la Butte, contemplaient Paris, 1949$10
2 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesMER MEDITERRANEE/ ILES BALEARES/ SERVICE HYDROGRAPHQUE ET OCEANOGRAPHIQUE DE LA MARINE - PARIS/$10
May 14Robinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Les Maries De La Tour Eiffel" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with$750
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsVan Dongen. Les plus beaux contes de KIPLING, 1920. 23 pochoirs in color.$2,400