![Black Forest](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1097/330370/178103391_1_x.jpg?height=528&quality=70&width=528)
German Weapons & Armor
![TWO HAND SWORD OF LANDSKNECHT TYPE: South German or Austrian, C.1580. Landsknechts, as the name implies were foot soldiers, and mercenaries skilled in hand-to-hand combat earning great recognition for their skill in the late 15th and ea](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1478/330118/177982125_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1715892198)
![A FINE TWO PIECE ARMOR SEGMENT FROM A GERMAN THREE QUARTER ARMOR OF ABOUT 1540-50: The lower plates of the articulated right upper arm defense. From the John Woodman Higgins Armory, Worcester Mass. With museum number inside. The edges of both plates rolled. The front roped as well,](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1478/330118/177982307_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1715892198)
![A GERMAN MINIATURE LEFT HAND DAGGER C.1590-1600: This dagger is a reduced scale example of a Saxon left hand dagger of the late 16th century. It is of a type which was evidently the most popular of the period with numerous examples surviving includi](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1478/330118/177982174_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1715892198)
![GERMAN CROSSBOW BOLT, EARLY 14th C.: Recovered at Königstein Castle, Hesse, Germany, between Frankfurt and Wiesbaden. Iron, 2 1/8” length with pyramidal shaped point and tapered tang. Preserved with some original surface remaining](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1478/330118/177982168_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1715892198)
![GERMAN PEASANT'S SHORTSWORD C.1450: Finely made example with 12 1/4" s.e. heavy wedge section blade. C.1450. Known as a hauswehre. Built up bolster of two thick rounded plates, the right mounted with a disk form hand guard. Five tubular](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1478/330118/177982484_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1715892198)
![Sabre blusher allemand. German Blusher sword.: Sabre a la Bluscher allemand. Garde en m etal, poign ee en bois. Filigrane pr esent. Lame courbe pr esentant des marques d oxydation. Sans marquages. Longueur de la lame 84 cm. Fourreau en m etal, que](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178365980_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Dague SS Himmler. German SS Himmler dagger.: Dague SS Himmler. Garnitures en metal nickele. Poignee en bois noire.aigle et insigne SS montes d origine. Garde portant le numero 107. Belle lame partiellement usee presentant la devise Meine Ehre He](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455689_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague SS Himmler. German SS Himmler dagger.: Dague SS Himmler. Garnitures en metal nickele. Quelques manques visiblesau niveau des garnitures. Poignee en bois noir. Insigne SS etaigle en metal. Quelques manques visiblesau niveau de la poignee, s](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455682_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague de cadre HJ. German officer Hitlerjugend dagger.: Reproduction de dague de cadre Hitlerjugend. Belle etancienne reproduction. Completeavec son fourreau. Fabrication RZM M7/66.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Reproduction Hi](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455890_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague Napola. Napola dagger.: Dague d eleve Napola. Garnitures en metal. Poignee en bois marron, sans insignes. Belle lame marquee Mehr Seinals Scheinen. Fabrication Karl Burgsmüller Berlin Charlottenburg. Fourreau en metal, pein](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455817_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Rare dague d officier du RAD a poignee orange. WW2 RAD leader dagger with orange grip: Dague ou fendoir d officer du RAD. Fabricant Rich.a. Herder a Solingen, devise sur la lamearbeitadelt. Lame dans sa longueur, tres legerementaiguisee et 2 petits coups sur le tranchant. Rare poignee o](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455971_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Pieces detachees de dague. German daggeraccessories.: Pieces detachees pour dagueallemande. Comprenant une poignee en bois pour dague Teno. Une poignee en bois noir pour dague SS. Une vis de dague SS/SA/NSKK. Une garniture de fourreau. Deux bouterolles.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455808_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Hausse col Reichs Luft Aufsicht. Luftwaffe gorget.: Hausse col Reichs Luft Aufsicht. EN m etal, insignes rapport es couleur or. Chainette compl ete. Fabrication Assmann. Boite compl ete, mais tr es us ee avec des manques. La doublure arri ere est manqu](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366319_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Couteau de marche HJ. Hiterjugend dagger.: Couteau de marche Hitlerjugend. Garnitures en metal nickelees, quelques manquesau niveau de pommeau. Plaquettes en bakelite noire. Insigne Hitlerjugend visiblement monte d origine, mais presentant un](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455887_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague officier Ringler. Named German Dagger.: Dague de l officier Ringler. Garnitures m etalliques. Fourreau de couleur orange. Les garnitures m etalliques sont noircies par l oxydation. Fourreau complet. Belle lame grav ee, marqu ee Dem Ersturme](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366080_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Dague SA Rohm. SA Rohm dagger.: Dague SA Rohm. Garnitures en metal presentant des traces d usure et d oxydation. Insigne SA etaigleallemand montes d origine. Garde marquee HE. Belle lame partiellement oxydeeavec des taches portant l](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178456010_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Ep ee d officier Heer t ete de lion. ww2 german officer sword lion head: Belle ep ee d officier Heer du fabricant P.D. Luneschloss de Solingen. Belle lame l eg erement courbe. Monture en m etal dor e richement cisel ee et grav ee. Bel aigle en demi oreillon. Pommeau en t e](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366224_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Dague SA. SA Dagger: Dague SA. Poignee en bois marron. Les insignes SA etaigle montes d origine. Les garnitures en metal sont en tres bon etat. Garde marquee SW. Lame disposant de sa devisealles Für Deutschland. Fabricat](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178456002_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague Hlinka. Hlinka dagger.: Dague Hlinka. Pommeau a tete d aigle en metal couleur bronze. La visserie est en parfait etat. Poignee en bois marron, presentant quelques traces d usure et de verni. Garde en S, marquee HDG. Belle la](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455740_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Dague SS. SS dagger.: Dague SS. Garniture en metal. Poignee en bois noire. Insigne SS etaigleallemand visiblement montes d origine. Belle lame presentant des taches et quelques traces de graisse. Devise Meine Ehre Heisst T](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455731_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Belieres de dague SA. SA dagger straps.: Belieres de dague SA. Trois modeles de belieres en cuir. Une beliere est marquee RZM L2/371/39 RZM M5/25. Une beliere dispose d une etiquette RZM tres fragile.a noter une certaine usure et patine de l](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178456009_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Reproduction ep ee G en eral LW. Copy of Luftwaffe general sword.: Reproduction d ep ee d officier G en eral de la Luftwaffe. Compl ete, tr es belle reproduction avec son fourreau et sa dragonne. La couleur dor ee est en tr es bon etat. Lame grav ee fabrication WKC.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366317_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Dague SA. SA Dagger: Dague SA. Poignee en bois tirant sur le brun fonce, traces de verni present. Toutes les garnitures sont en metal. Insigne SA etaigleallemand montes d origine. Garde marquee Nrh. Belle lame presentant](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455997_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Fourreaux dague SA. SA dagger sheaths.: Fourreaux de dague SA. Deux fourreaux en metal, peinture d origine a 95%. Un fourreau dispose de son papier d emballage d origine.a noter une legere usure et patine des pieces. Etat I-. SA dagger scab](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178456005_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
News about German Weapons & Armor
![A. Lange & Söhne, first among German luxury watchmakers](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/Rose-gold-1.jpg)
A. Lange & Söhne, first among German luxury watchmakers
NEW YORK – Rivaling any of the finest luxury watches made in Switzerland, the confections of German watchmaker A. Lange & Söhne are prized for their quality and exclusivity. Ferdinand Adolph Lange founded his namesake firm in 1825 in the town of Glashütte in the Saxony region of Germany. He was the first watchmaker to […]
![Outsized German figural chocolate molds made sweet numbers at Leonard March 24](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/173112234_1_x.jpeg)
Outsized German figural chocolate molds made sweet numbers at Leonard March 24
ADDISON, Ill. – Chocolate molds don’t get much better than the two ‘showpiece’ models offered for sale at Leonard Auction on March 24. Both measuring a massive 3ft 2in high, the bunny rabbit and a Santa Claus were made by Anton Reiche for window display. Many times the size of the standard models, they made […]
![East German museum collection rolls to remarkable results at Historia Auctionata](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/158319149_1_x-1.webp)
East German museum collection rolls to remarkable results at Historia Auctionata
[av_heading heading=’East German museum collection rolls to remarkable results at Historia Auctionata ‘ tag=’h1′ style=” subheading_active=” show_icon=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ size=” av-desktop-font-size-title=” av-medium-font-size-title=” av-small-font-size-title=” av-mini-font-size-title=” subheading_size=” av-desktop-font-size=” av-medium-font-size=” av-small-font-size=” av-mini-font-size=” icon_size=” av-desktop-font-size-1=” av-medium-font-size-1=” av-small-font-size-1=” av-mini-font-size-1=” color=” custom_font=” subheading_color=” seperator_color=” icon_color=” margin=’,,35px,’ av-desktop-margin=” av-desktop-margin_sync=’true’ av-medium-margin=” av-medium-margin_sync=’true’ av-small-margin=’,,20px,’ av-mini-margin=” av-mini-margin_sync=’true’ headline_padding=” headline_padding_sync=’true’ av-desktop-headline_padding=” av-desktop-headline_padding_sync=’true’ av-medium-headline_padding=” av-medium-headline_padding_sync=’true’ av-small-headline_padding=” av-small-headline_padding_sync=’true’ […]
![Trabant, Barkas, other East German auto brands cruise to Historia Auctionata, Aug. 26](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/Screenshot-2023-08-03-at-4.57.06-PM-1.png)
Trabant, Barkas, other East German auto brands cruise to Historia Auctionata, Aug. 26
BERLIN, Germany – The entire inventory of a museum devoted to life in East Germany will be offered at Historia Auctionata on Saturday, August 26. The Doberitz DDR Museum collection was assembled across more than 20 years by the late Manfred Husges and toy enthusiast Peter Klapp. Absentee and Internet live bidding will be available through LiveAuctioneers.