OUTSTANDING IRISH ART AND SCULPTURE AUCTION 2020-07-23 Auction - 74 Price Results - deVeres in Dublin

DOUBLE WINDOW by Sean ScullyHEAD OF FRANCIS BACON by Louis Le BrocquyTHE STREET PERFORMER by Jack B Yeats
Dublin, Ireland

OUTSTANDING IRISH ART AND SCULPTURE AUCTION

PLEASE CONTACT US FOR BIDDING INFORMATION
Lot Number: Lowest
SUMMER BOG by Sean McSweeney: Sean McSweeney HRHA, 1935-2018 SUMMER BOG Oil on board, 13 1/2" x 17 3/4"(34.4 x 45cm), signed and dated 1998, signed and dated verso Exhibited: Boyle Arts Festival, 1999
0001: SUMMER BOG by Sean McSweeneyEst. €2,500-€3,500Lot Closed
TREES LISSADELL by Sean McSweeney: Sean McSweeney HRHA, 1935 - 2018 TREES, LISSADELL Oil on canvas 10" x 14" (25.6 x 35.6cm), signed and dated '92, signed and dated '92 verso. Provenance: Taylor Galleries, Dublin
0003: TREES LISSADELL by Sean McSweeneyEst. €1,500-€2,000Lot Closed
SEA ROAD, MONKSTOWN by Patrick Collins: Patrick Collins HRHA, 1911-1994 SEA ROAD, MONKSTOWN Oil on board, 13 1/4" x 16" (33.6 x 40.7cm), signed Provenance: Richard Hendricks Gallery, Dublin ( label verso)
0004: SEA ROAD, MONKSTOWN by Patrick CollinsEst. €3,500-€5,000Lot Closed
EXODUS by Hughie O'Donoghue RA: Hughie O'Donoghue RA, b. 1953 EXODUS Oil and photo on wood, 19 3/4" x 38" (50 x 96.5cm), signed; signed, inscribed and dated 2005 verso. The MV Plassey is a well known shipwreck that lies on the
0005: EXODUS by Hughie O'Donoghue RAEst. €7,000-€10,000Lot Closed
FIELD OF THE COW by Hughie O'Donoghue RA: Hughie O'Donoghue RA, b. 1953 FIELD OF THE COW Oil on canvas, 12" x 18" (30.5 x 46cm), signed; signed, inscribed and dated 2005 verso In 2001 Hughie O'Donoghue introduced us to the local names of
0006: FIELD OF THE COW by Hughie O'Donoghue RAEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Closed
HEAD OF FRANCIS BACON by Louis Le Brocquy: Louis le Brocquy HRHA, 1916-2012 HEAD OF FRANCIS BACON Oil on canvas, 31 1/2" x 31 1/2" (80 x 80cm), signed and dated 1979 verso. Le Brocquy's preoccupation with the human head began in 1964 when he
0011: HEAD OF FRANCIS BACON by Louis Le BrocquyEst. €90,000-€120,000Lot Closed
STILL LIFE by William Scott: William Scott CBE, RA, 1913 - 1989 STILL LIFE Watercolour and gouache, 11" x 14 3/4" (28 x 37.5cm), signed Provenance: Archeus Fine Art, London (label verso) William Scott, one of the few Irish
0012: STILL LIFE by William ScottEst. €20,000-€30,000Lot Closed
UNTITLED by Michael van Ofen: Michael van Ofen, German, b.1956 UNTITLED (LANDSCAPE 2007) Oil on canvas, 18" x 21 1/4" (46 x 53.5cm), signed and dated 2007 verso. Abstract Expressionist artist, Michael van Ofen, paints
0013: UNTITLED by Michael van OfenEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Closed
DOUBLE WINDOW by Sean Scully: Sean Scully RA, b.1945 DOUBLE WINDOW (1998) Oil on linen, 54" x 48 1/8" (137 x 122cm), signed and dated verso Provenance: Kerlin Gallery, Dublin (label verso); Acquired Timothy Taylor Gallery,
0014: DOUBLE WINDOW by Sean ScullyEst. €600,000-€900,000Lot Closed
COASTAL REPORT by Donald Teskey RHA: Donald Teskey RHA, b.1956 COASTAL REPORT Oil on canvas, 24" x 30" (61 x 76cm), signed and dated 2016 verso.
0015: COASTAL REPORT by Donald Teskey RHAEst. €12,000-€16,000Lot Closed
BIRDS OVER LOOP 1 by John Shinnors: John Shinnors, b.1950 BIRDS OVER LOOP I Oil on canvas, six panels, each 12" x 10" (30.5 x 25cm), signed. Provenance: The Taylor Galleries, Dublin (label verso)
0016: BIRDS OVER LOOP 1 by John ShinnorsEst. €7,000-€10,000Lot Closed
HAWK by Oisin Kelly RHA: Oisin Kelly RHA, 1915 - 1981 HAWK Bronze, 8 1/2" high x 16" long x 8" deep (21.5 x 40.5 20cm), signed. This bronze hawk by Oisin Kelly was cast in the Dublin Art Foundry during the 1970s, and is one
0017: HAWK by Oisin Kelly RHAEst. €4,000-€6,000Lot Closed
HORSE AND RIDER by by Oisin Kelly RHA: Oisin Kelly RHA, 1915 - 1981 HORSE AND RIDER Bronze, 18 3/4" x 16" (47.5 x 40.5cm), signed. This bronze by Oisin Kelly was cast in 1975 at the Dublin Art Foundry as one of an issue of eight. The
0018: HORSE AND RIDER by by Oisin Kelly RHAEst. €8,000-€12,000Lot Closed
EVENING PADDLE by George Russell, AE: George Russell, AE, 1867-1935 EVENING PADDLE Oil on canvas, 21" x 32 1/4" (53.3 x 81.7cm), signed (twice) Provenance: Private collection, Denmark George W. Russell (AE - short for Aeon) has been
0019: EVENING PADDLE by George Russell, AEEst. €12,000-€16,000Lot Closed
ACHILL COTTAGE, LOUGH CORRIB by Paul Henry: Paul Henry RHA, 1877-1958 ACHILL COTTAGE, LOUGH CORRIB Oil on canvas, 14" x 16" (35.5 x 41cm), signed. Provenance: The Fine Art Society, London; Private Collection, U.K. Exhibited: London, The Fine
0020: ACHILL COTTAGE, LOUGH CORRIB by Paul HenryEst. €60,000-€90,000Lot Closed
THE STREET PERFORMER by Jack B Yeats: Jack Butler Yeats RHA, 1871-1957 THE STREET PERFORMER (1947) Oil on canvas, 18" x 24" (46 x 61cm), signed. Provenance: Waddington Galleries, Montreal, 1961; J. L. McKay-Clements; Mr and Mrs J. L.
0021: THE STREET PERFORMER by Jack B YeatsEst. €180,000-€240,000Lot Closed
ON THE SHORE, CO ANTRIM by Sir John Lavery: Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., 1856-1941 ON THE SHORE, CO ANTRIM Oil on canvas, 6 ½" x 10 ¾" (16.5cm x 26.5cm), signed; signed, inscribed with title and dated 1887 verso. It has been
0023: ON THE SHORE, CO ANTRIM by Sir John LaveryEst. €10,000-€15,000Lot Closed
THE LITTLE MERCHANT by Jack B Yeats: Jack Butler Yeats RHA, 1871 - 1957 THE LITTLE MERCHANT (1925) Oil on board, 9" x 14" (22.8 x 35.6cm), signed Provenance:Acquired directly from the artist by John J. Horgan, Cork, in 1941, and by
0024: THE LITTLE MERCHANT by Jack B YeatsEst. €70,000-€100,000Lot Closed