Modern Collector 2024-03-12 Auction - 171 Price Results - Christie's in NY

DONALD JUDD (1928-1994)TIFFANY STUDIOSPAUL DUPRÉ-LAFON (1900-1971)
New York, NY, United States

Modern Collector

Comprising over 150 lots, Modern Collector: Design and Tiffany spans the last century of furniture, lighting and sculpture design by artists and architects across the globe. Featuring Favrile glass and celebrated lighting by the renowned Tiffany Studios; Art Deco master cabinetmakers Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Jean Dunand and Pierre Chareau; contemporary pioneers Gaetano Pesce, Dale Chihuly, Johnny Swing and Forrest Meyers; and more, this sale offers the opportunity to collect iconic design from a groundbreaking century in creativity and art. .
Auction Curators:
Daphne Riou
Specialist, Head of Department
Victoria Allerton Tudor
Vice President, Specialist, Head of Sale | Design
Lot Number: Lowest
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Four-Light Candelabrum, circa 1910 Details Favrile glass, patinated bronze 14 7/8 x 14 5/8 x 4 3/8 in. (37.8 x 37.2 x 11.1 cm) impressed Tiffany Studios NEW YORK 1265 Provenance
0001: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Rare Bulb Vase, circa 1910 Details patinated bronze, glass 9 1/2 x 3 5/8 x 3 in. (24.1 x 9.2 x 7.6 cm) impressed TIFFANY STVDIOS NEW YORK 721 Literature For the model: A.
0002: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS 'Millefiore' Paperweight Vase, circa 1900-1903 Details Favrile glass 4 in. (10.2 cm) high, 5 1/4 in. (13.3 cm) diameter engraved L.C.T. W6694 Provenance Sotheby's, New York, 17
0003: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS 'Grapevine' Mantel Clock, circa 1910 Details manufactured by Seth Thomas patinated bronze 12 1/2 in. (31.8 cm) high impressed TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK and with Tiffany Glass and
0004: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS ‘Jonquil' Paperweight Vase, circa 1914-1915 Details Favrile glass 9 7/8 in. (25.1 cm) high, 4 in. (10.2 cm) diameter engraved 8017K L.C.Tiffany-Favrile Provenance Private
0005: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Flower Form Vase, circa 1900-1903 Details Favrile glass 12 1/2 in. (31.7 cm) high, 5 1/8 in. (13.1 cm) diameter engraved L.C.T. Favrile Y8945 Literature For related examples:
0006: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS 'Italian Renaissance' Jewel Casket, circa 1915 Details patinated bronze, velvet lining 3 1/8 x 5 7/8 x 3 1/8 in. (8 x 15 x 8 cm) impressed TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK 1667
0007: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS 'Zodiac' Desk Set, circa 1910 Details patinated bronze, glass comprising: rocker blotter, pair of blotter ends, inkwell, letter scale 19 1/4 x 2 x 1/4 in. (49 x 5 x 1 cm)
0008: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $700-$900Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Decorated Vase, circa 1900 Details Favrile glass 4 3/4 in. (12.1 cm) high, 3 3/4 in. (9.5 cm) diameter engraved o10402 L.C.T Literature A. Duncan, Louis Comfort Tiffany, New
0009: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Paperweight Vase, circa 1900-1903 Details Favrile glass 9 1/8 in. (23.2 cm) high, 4 1/8 in. (10.4 cm) diameter engraved L.C.Tiffany Favrile 8667J with Tiffany Studios paper label
0010: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS 'Lemon Leaf' Table Lamp, circa 1905 Details leaded glass, patinated bronze 26 1/2 in. (67.3 cm) high, 18 1/8 in. (46 cm) diameter of shade shade impressed TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW
0011: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Eighteen-Light 'Lily' Table Lamp, circa 1904 Details Favrile glass, patinated bronze 20 1/4 in. (51.4 cm) high, 17 in. (43.2 cm) diameter each shade engraved L.C.T. base
0012: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $40,000-$60,000Lot Closed
TIFFANY STUDIOS: TIFFANY STUDIOS Ceiling Light, circa 1900 Details leaded glass, patinated bronze 23 in. (58.4 cm) high, 22 1/4 in. (56.5 cm) diameter of shade Provenance Acquired by the present owner, New
0013: TIFFANY STUDIOSEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Closed
CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019): CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019) 'Pomme Bouche' Brooch, designed 1990 Details produced by Arthus-Bertrand, Paris patinated bronze 1 5/8 x 1 5/8 x 5/8 in. (4 x 4 x 1.5 cm) monogrammed CL, stamped
0014: CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Closed
CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019): CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019) 'La Diva', designed circa 1998-2001 Details fan executed by Daum, France pâte-de-verre, silvered metal 8 5/8 x 5 3/8 x 4 1/8 in. (22 x 13.7 x 10.5 cm) engraved
0015: CLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950): PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950) Table, Model No. MB106, circa 1924 Details mahogany, brass 21 7/8 x 25 3/4 x 15 in. (55.5 x 65.5 x 38 cm) (closed) Provenance Galerie Marcilhac, Paris Collection of
0016: PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950)Est. $50,000-$70,000Lot Closed
PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950): PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950) Pair of 'LA548' Wall Lights, circa 1923 Details patinated iron, alabaster 5 3/8 x 10 1/4 x 7 3/8 in. (13.7 x 26 x 18.7 cm) (each) Provenance DeLorenzo Gallery, New
0017: PIERRE CHAREAU (1883-1950)Est. $15,000-$25,000Lot Closed
JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942): JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942) Jardinière, 1906 Details patinated copper 8 3/4 in. (22 cm) high, 13 1/2 in. (34 cm) diameter signed JEAN JOHN DUNAND 1906 Provenance Private Collection, Paris
0018: JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Closed
JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942): JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942) 'Poisson' Panel, 1925 Details lacquered wood, silver leaf, eggshell 26 1/2 x 19 in. (67.3 x 48.2 cm) (sight) signed JEAN DUNAND LAQUEUR and impressed MADE IN FRANCE
0019: JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942)Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Closed
JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942): JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942) Gong, circa 1923 Details patinated metal 24 5/8 in. (62.6 cm) diameter, 3 1/8 in. (8 cm) deep signed JEAN DUNAND Provenance DeLorenzo Gallery, New York Acquired from
0020: JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Closed
EDGAR BRANDT (1880-1960): EDGAR BRANDT (1880-1960) ‘La Fôret’ Firescreen, circa 1925 Details gilt and patinated wrought iron 36 1/2 x 37 1/8 x 12 1/2 in. (92.7 x 94.3 x 31.8 cm) impressed E. Brandt
0021: EDGAR BRANDT (1880-1960)Est. $50,000-$70,000Lot Closed
ÉMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933): ÉMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Desk for La Maison des Provinces de France, Cité Universitaire, Paris, circa 1933 Details oak, leather 30 x 47 1/8 x 28 7/8 in. (76.2 x 119.7 x 73.3
0022: ÉMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933)Est. $7,000-$9,000Lot Closed
CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953): CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) Charger, circa 1925 Details patinated dinanderie 15 1/2 in. (39.4 cm) diameter, 1 3/8 in. (3.5 cm) deep incised CL-LINOSSIER Provenance Galerie Vallois, Paris
0023: CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967): JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) 'Grand Masque', designed circa 1925, executed 1999 Details edited by Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris painted bronze 39 1/4 x 11 1/2 x 1 3/8 in. (99.7 x 29.2 x 3.5
0024: JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Closed