Autumn Auction 2012-10-30 Auction - 44 Price Results - Henry On Pop Art in CA

20: Andy Warhol, "Mick Jagger"49: Jean-Michel Basquiat, "Rome Pays Off"11: Andy Warhol, "Teddy Roosevelt"
West Hollywood, CA, United States

Autumn Auction

Selling a variety of Exciting Pop and Contemporary Limited Edition Prints
Lot Number: Lowest
Andy Warhol, "25 Cats": Framed, Hand Colored Offset Lithograph 1954, 9" x 5 7/8". Authenticated by the Andy Warhol Art Authentication Board. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number lV.56B. Excellent example of Warhol's
0010: Andy Warhol, "25 Cats"Est. $6,500-$9,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Teddy Roosevelt": Unframed Screenprint, 36" x 36", 1986 , signed and numbered. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.386. From the "Cowboys and Indians" portfolio.
0011: Andy Warhol, "Teddy Roosevelt"Est. $18,000-$24,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Camouflage" ll.407: Unframed Screenprint, Authentication stamp on verso, signed by Executor of the Estate of Andy Warhol, Fredrick Hughes. 38" x 38". Catalogue Raisonne number ll.407. Based on Photographs by Andy Warhol.
0012: Andy Warhol, "Camouflage" ll.407Est. $14,000-$18,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Brandies": Unframed Screenprint, 40" x 32", 1980 , signed and numbered. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.230. From "Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century".
0013: Andy Warhol, "Brandies"Est. $16,000-$21,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Golda Meir": Unframed Screenprint, 40" x 32", 1980 , signed and numbered. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.233. Golda Meir was the Prime Minister of Israel from 1969 until 1974.
0014: Andy Warhol, "Golda Meir"Est. $17,000-$22,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Magazine and History": Framed Screenprint and Offset Lithograph, 33 1/2" x 27 1/2". 1983. Signed and numbered. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.304A. Image is twenty-five covers from "Bunte" a weekly illustrated
0015: Andy Warhol, "Magazine and History"Est. $13,000-$17,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Queen Ntombi Twala": Unframed screenprint, Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.346, 1985 39 1/2" x 31 1/2". Queen Ntombi Twala of Swaziland.
0016: Andy Warhol, "Queen Ntombi Twala"Est. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Queen Ntombi Twala": Unframed screenprint, Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number ll.349, 1985, 39 1/2" x 31 1/2". Queen Ntobi Twala of Swaziland.
0017: Andy Warhol, "Queen Ntombi Twala"Est. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Triple Fish": Unframed, Unique unsigned authenticated screenprint on wallpaper. 44" x 30". Authenticated by the Andy Warhol Art Authentication Board. Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number lll.A39.
0018: Andy Warhol, "Triple Fish"Est. $8,500-$11,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Mick Jagger": Unframed "Mick Jagger", Catalogue Raisonne number ll.142, 1975 screenprint on Arches Aquarelle (Rough) paper 43 1/2 x 29. Signed by both Andy Warhol and Mick Jagger.
0020: Andy Warhol, "Mick Jagger"Est. $33,000-$43,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol, "Washington Monument": Unframed, 1974 screenprint on wallpaper, 43 7/8" x 29 5/8", Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne number lllB.2. "Washington Monument" printed on left margin. "c Copywright Andy Warhol Enterprises, Inc.,
0021: Andy Warhol, "Washington Monument"Est. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
Jim Dine, "Black Ink Robe": Unframed woodcut and lithograph, 2005. 25 1/2" x 19". Signed and numbered
0022: Jim Dine, "Black Ink Robe"Est. $3,300-$5,000Lot Passed
Jim Dine,"The Blue Heart": Framed lithograph, 2005. 25 1/2" x 19". Signed and numbered.
0023: Jim Dine,"The Blue Heart"Est. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
Jim Dine, "Two Hearts at Sunset": Framed woodcut and lithograph, 2005. 19" x 15 1/2". Signed and numbered. Framing: floated on linen. Contemporary Black frame.
0024: Jim Dine, "Two Hearts at Sunset"Est. $3,300-$5,000Lot Passed
Keith Haring, "Pop Shop IV Quad": Framed screenprint, 24" x 30", unsigned.1988, Authentication stamp on verso signed by Julia Gruen, Executor for the Keith Haring Estate.
0025: Keith Haring, "Pop Shop IV Quad"Est. $10,000-$14,000Lot Passed
Robert Indiana, "Book of Love 1": Unframed serigraph, 1996 24" x 20". Signed and Numbered
0026: Robert Indiana, "Book of Love 1"Est. $4,250-$6,000Lot Passed
Alex Katz, "Sarah": Unframed 35 color Screenprint, 2011. 48" x 34" signed and numbered.
0027: Alex Katz, "Sarah"Est. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Alex Katz, "Grey Dress": Unframed Screenprint 1992. 36" x 28". Signed and Numbered
0028: Alex Katz, "Grey Dress"Est. $5,500-$8,000Lot Passed
Alex Katz, "Sweatshirt": Unframed Screenprint 1990. From Alex and Ada Portfolio. 36" x 28 5/8". Signed and Numbered.
0029: Alex Katz, "Sweatshirt"Est. $2,500-$4,000Lot Passed
Alex Katz, "Green Jacket": Unframed, Green Jacket 1990 screenprint 36" x 24". From Alex and Ada portfolio.
0030: Alex Katz, "Green Jacket"Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
Alex Katz, "Grey Ribbon": Unframed 1990 screenprint 32 1/2" x 36". From "Alex and Ada" portfolio.
0031: Alex Katz, "Grey Ribbon"Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Robert Longo, "Wave #11": Unframed Lithograph 2000. 10 1/4" x 24". Signed and Numbered.
0033: Robert Longo, "Wave #11"Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
Robert Longo, "Cindy": Unframed Lithograph 2002, 46" x 35". Signed and numbered. Edition of 120. The model for "Cindy" is artist Cindy Sherman.
0034: Robert Longo, "Cindy"Est. $5,500-$8,000Lot Passed