Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE SHEET FEATURING CHARIOT RACE. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US CircusHagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US Circus Advertising Poster Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Side Show, Circus Poster, Lithograph, 1930's Photographer: JT Vintage Date taken: 1 June 1933 LocatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Bombayo the Man from India.Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Bombayo the Man from India. Erie Litho, ca. 1933. Color lithograph poster of the somersaulting acrobat watched by men and women on elephants and camels. One-sheet, with an ASee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE WITH OPPOSING TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, FOLD, TEAR AT FOLD. 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Jungle Bred Trained Wild Animal ...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Jungle Bred Trained Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., 1933. One sheet poster depicting two tigers against a yellow background. 27 x 41”. Linen backed. Closed tSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS PROGRAMS AND REVIEWSFOREPAUGH SELLS 1905, RBBB SKIPPY & BUM 1935, HAGENBECK-WALLACE 1934, FOREPAUGH SELLS PROGRAM 1910, RBBB 1944, RBBB 1935, CBCB 1930'S.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF 1930'S CIRCUS PROGRAMSWOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. AL G. BARNES, AL G. BARNES-SELLS FLOTO, HAGENBECK-WALLACESee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers.[Miscellaneous] Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers. Including Adam Forepaugh & Sells Bros. courier (Strobridge, 1905); Hagenbeck—Wallace Magazine & Daily Review (three issues: 1928/29/31);See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1933. FEATURING CAPT. BEATTY PRESENTING 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERJUNGLE-BRED TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS, FLANKING TIGERS. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, RESTORED BORDERS, ON LINEN. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2019HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL CENTRAL PRINTING & ILLINOIS LITHO, C.1933, FEATURING GIRAFFE-NECK WOMAN FROM BURMA "PRINCESS MU KAUN". ONE SHEET (28"X42"). FOLDS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAG, TEARS, LOSS WITH IN-FILL AND TOUCH UP,See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS MAGAZINE DAILY REVIEWSFOUR MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW BOOKLETS, EACH CONTAINING THE CIRCUS PROGRAM. DATES 1932-1935.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS ROUTE CARDS1927(14), 1928(10), 1930(7), 1931(1), 1933(10), 1938(1)See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Items, Route Book 1930.Lot of six items from the 1930's1. Season of 1932 Magazine, has tape along the edges.2. (2) 1934 Magazines3. 1933 Magazine, pencil notation of date and name along the top. Tape along the edges. 4. 193See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE EPHEMERA BOOKLETS1906 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS AND SHOW COMPANY OFFICIAL REVIEW AND MAGAZINE OF ZOOLOGY, 1915 HAGENBECK-WALLACE SHOWS MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW - PROGRAM, 1917 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS OFFICIAL MAGAZINE ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2018Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co, ca. 1940. Lightning bolts radiate from Blacaman's eyes, helping him subdue the savage beasts about him. 28 x 41". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts the performer’s floating head whose eyes radiate lightning bolts which hypnotizSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
BonhamsMichel Delacroix (French, born 1933) The Street Lighter and audience 12 1/2 x 18 1/2in (31.8 x 4...$2,600(4 bids)
6 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1933 Edgar Allan Poe 1ed Tales of Mystery Harry Clarke ART Macabre Occult Esoteric$125(3 bids)