Sold2022A Gilt Painted Wood and Marble Console, Italy, 19th CenturyA Gilt Painted Wood and Marble Console, Italy, 19th Century.Height: 87 cm ; Width: 120 cm; Depth: 34 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2024Specchiera Legno con finitura in oro Italia, XIX secolo 175 x 145 cm A Mirror Wood with goldSpecchiera Legno con finitura in oro Italia, XIX secolo 175 x 145 cm A Mirror Wood with gold finish Italy, 19th century 175 x 145 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of console tables with ram's heads, Louis XVI style, Italy, 19th C. (L:50 x W:110 x H:84 cm)A pair of console tables with ram's heads, Louis XVI style, Italy, 19th C. Sculptured wood, patinated and gilt. Further finished with a Breche D'Alep marble top. The marbles are finished withSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century, collection tray19th Century collection tray Italypainted wood10 w x 18 d x 10.25 h in (25 x 46 x 26 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Venetian, BookcaseVenetian Bookcase Italy, 19th centurycarved, gilt and enameled wood97 h × 91 w × 17 d in (246 × 222 × 43 cm) Bookcase features five adjustable shelves. Provenance: PalazzoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Venetian, Card tableVenetian Card table Italy, 19th centurycarved, gilt and enameled wood33 h × 37.75 w × 37.75 d in (84 × 96 × 96 cm) Table features a removable marbleized top.See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background and halo punched with foliage. Restored. 44.6 x 38.4 cm. GROSSFORMATIGESee Sold Price
Sold2022The fighters; Italy, early 19th century. Bronze. Signed Canova. It has a later ebonized wood base.The wrestlers; Italy, early 19th century. Bronze. Signed Canova. It has a later ebonised wooden base. Size: 36 x 35 x 23 cm; 26 x 28 x 17 x 17 cm (base). This work is inspired by a Hellenistic sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Nevyansk,AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Nevyansk, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. 27.5 x 23.2 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, NewjSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISISAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. Restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER AUS EINER DEESISSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GODAN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. Restorations, paint blisterings to the border. 38 x 32 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. Minimal losses. 17.1 x 14.6 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on woodA FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border restored. 34.7 x 30.4 cm. FESTTAGSIKONE Russland, 19.See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31 x 26.2 cm. IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS Russian, 19th centuryA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Areas of restoration. 53.5 x 43.7 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEESSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian,AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 25.6 x 23.2 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DEM G†See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restored. 44 x 37.5 cm. GROSSE ISee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE SEVENAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE SEVEN SORROWS' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings. 30.8 x 26.1 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with a gold halo, against a golden background. The left border restored. 31.4 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGSee Sold Price
Sold2017A BRASS CRUCIFIX INSET INTO A PANEL Russian, 19thA BRASS CRUCIFIX INSET INTO A PANEL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The brass crucifix inset. Against a golden background. Minimally worn. 33.3 x 28.2 cm. STAUROTHEK MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, mid 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, ornately punched. Minor wearings. 31.5 x 26.3 cm. IKONESee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera onA LARGE FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 44.4 x 37.3 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE FESTTAGSIKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei BretSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON OF THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restored. 30.6 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOSee Sold Price