Sold2022VINTAGE ILLUSTRATION ART PAINTINGIllustration art from the circle of Walter Cohick Plunkett (1902-1982). The work is w/c gouache on heavy paper stock. It is titled, and signed. The work appears to be for a costume designated for JochSee Sold Price
SoldKatharine Hepburn Christopher Strong Walter Plunkett Mesh Cap and Gown, and Gouache Illustration, 19"color: rgb(73, 80, 87);">Walter Plunkett Mesh Cap and Gown, and Gouache Illustration, 1933 Included in Profiles in History, Sale 21 Lot 24, April 1, 2005. Cap and Gown worn by KatharineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Plunkett signed drawn original Gone with theA RARE original Gone with the Wind costume sketch colored SIGNED from his personal notebook given to another designer these are VERY RARE selling when they do appear 3500-thousands at auction this oneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Plunkett 16x20 credits for his sketches proofA large 16x20 original proof sent to the famed costume designer to proof for his suite of sketches he was publishing he wrote on it Can You Believe they Forgot KING KONG in his long line of credits anSee Sold Price
Sold2018BARYSHNIKOV IN HOLLYWOOD COSTUME ILLUSTRATION BY BOBA marker on paper costume illustration for Baryshnikov in Hollywood (CBS, 1982) signed in lower right corner by Bob Mackie. An artwork loan sticker from the Fashion Institute of Technology dated 1999See Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Head Costume Illustration for Ava Gardner in BlueEdith Head Costume Illustration for Ava Gardner in Blue Bird, c1976 Edith Head (1897 - 1981), is considered to be the most influential costume designer in American film history as well as the most awaSee Sold Price
Sold2018BROOKE SHIELDS BRENDA STARR COSTUME ILLUSTRATION BY BOBA marker and pen costume illustration of Brooke Shields for the film Brenda Starr (AM/PM, 1989) signed by Bob Mackie to the lower left corner. 20 by 15 1/2 inches PROVENANCE From the Collection of BobSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Head Costume Illustration for Cicely Tyson inEdith Head Costume Illustration for Cicely Tyson in Blue Bird, c1976 Edith Head (1897 - 1981), is considered to be the most influential costume designer in American film history as well as the most awSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freddy Wittop "A Patriot for Me" Costume IllustrationArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Freddy Wittop (1911-2001) Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s) Country of origin; materials: Dutch/American; mixed media on illustration board Dimensions (H, W, D): 20"See Sold Price
Sold201727 original costume illustration drawings27 original costume illustration drawings. Several signed by Judy Dearing (1940-1995) was an American costume designer, dancer, and choreographer. Largest measures 14 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Ballet Costume IllustrationColorful drawing on black paper. 19.5" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Plunkett rare signed printA RARE 9.5 x 11 print of the famed wardrobe artist and costumer for such films as Gone with the Wind signed by him for another costumer with COASee Sold Price
Sold20233 Framed Costume Illustration Lithographs3 framed fashion costume lithographs. 1 depicting two mens costumes, 1 depicting different panels of costumes with printed fabric swatches and the last is an illustration of a womans blue dress. All fSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Harry Basil Crage (b 1871 ) original theater costume illustrations, beautifully framed and(2) Harry Basil Crage (b 1871 ) original theater costume illustrations, beautifully framed and matted, illustrations measure 8.5" x 5.5", the frames measure 20" x 16", they are dated 1894 & 1895. FromSee Sold Price
Sold20241884 COSTUME Illustrations Lipperheide Art Kostu?msammlung Clothing Fashion RARE1884 COSTUME Illustrations Lipperheide Art Kostu?msammlung Clothing Fashion RARE Franz Lipperheide was a 19th-century Austrian illustrator who is best-remembered for his enormous collection of historiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seven Conceptual Opera Costume Illustrations, LateSeven Conceptual Opera Costume Illustrations, Late 1960s-2012 This lot includes seven costume illustrations for various opera productions. THE FIRST Orgon in Tartuffe by Moliere. (likely a late 1960'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set 6 MAX TILKE 1917 costume illustrations. Ink and WatSet 6 MAX TILKE 1917 costume illustrations. Ink and Watercolor. Inscribed in German. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 9.75 inches: W: 7.5 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 20 inches - Frame Width 16 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Collection of Watercolor Costume Illustrations byA Collection of Watercolor Costume Illustrations by Various Artists, 19th Century. Largest dimensions: h: 14 x w: 11 in. From the Estate of Terrence W. Burke.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Books with Extensive Costume IllustrationsThree unrelated volumes with generous illustrations of historical costume design: 1. Emma Calderini, Il Costume Popolare in Italia, pub. Sperling & Kupfer (Milano), 1946. A limited edition volume, nSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSchnackenberg - Portfolio Cover with Illustrations to each side$100
17 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Walter Scott Original Gouache Painting Illustration Signed Army Men Artwork$250
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCNorman Price Civil War MA Illustration Collection$100(1 bid)
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCNorman Price Plymouth MA Illustration Collection$130(3 bids)
6 days LeftLeland LittleAndreas Nomikos (NC, 1917-1999), Collection of Five Costume Designs for the Cincinnati Ballet$50