Sold2023Jay Brabant ''Bella Coola Moon'' 2019 Painted Cedar MaskJay Brabant (b.1970 Cree) ''Bella Coola Moon'' 2019 Painted Cedar Mask 35''x35''x7''. Polychrome painted and carved u-form large mask with inlaid abalone shell and applied copper. Signed and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ge Type Porcelain CenserOf compressed form with three feet and two handles, carved with two raised beast masks, overall covered in crackled sea-green glaze with brown inclusions. Approx. 4.7-4 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mary J. [Shona Ha] Smith, Shaman / Doll with Articulated Mask and Raven's Tail ShawlMary J. [Shona Ha] Smith(Cherokee, 1912 - 1997)Shaman / Doll with Articulated Mask and Raven's Tail Shawlcarved wood, pigments, woven fibers, dyes, fur, abalone, mother of pearl, hideinscribed undersiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Fox Kyogen MaskJapanese kitsune (fox) kyogen noh theater mask. Carved and painted wood, articulated mouth. 7 3/8"H x 7"L. Chips, cracks and paint loss throughout, fraying and breaks to string.See Sold Price
SoldOld Nuu-Chah-Nulth Sea Wolf Headdress MaskOld Nuu-Chah-Nulth Sea Wolf Headdress Mask 7''x19''x7''. Carved and polychrome painted cedar with applied mirrored ornament. Some light scattered surface wear. Overall excellent condition. Early to miSee Sold Price
Sold2023Northwest Coast Articulated Mask [Raven]Northwest Coast hand carved wood and painted articulated mask of a Raven when closed and when opened another mask. Colorfully painted. Polychrome. Unsigned. There is paint chipping, chips and rubbed eSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO CHALCEDONY AGATE CARVED SNUFF BOTTLESFirst bottle with yellow and dark brown inclusions, carved with an auspicious fish in the sea. Mask and ring form handles to two sides. With coral stopper. Suzhou school, 19th C. Height with stopper:See Sold Price
Sold2015FAMILLE ROSE VASE WITH DEER HANDLESOf bulbous form, the vase stands on ring foot, rising to body painted with deer in natural setting, two deer head masks carved on the side acting as handles, bottom bears six character QIANLONG mark.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Hunt Jr.: Man From The Bottom Of The Sea With A Loon On HeadGeorge Hunt Jr. (Kwa-guilth, Canada, 1958): Man From The Bottom Of The Sea With A Loon On Head, 2006. Mixed media hand carved mask, signed, titled and numbered (80) on the inside. The mask can be disaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTHWEST COAST TLINGIT ARTICULATED RAVEN MASKNorthwest Coast carved wood raven mask, Tlingit, c.1900, polychrome painted, articulated beak with coiled spring, remnants of head feathers, sinew straps, on custom display stand, mask: approx 11"h, 2See Sold Price
Sold2024(23) VINTAGE 14K STICKPINSincluding a carved coral portrait pin, an eagle head pin, a $1 gold coin, an articulated teddy bear bust, a moon face pin with rose cut diamonds (one diamond missing), an 18K Art Deco cartouche form dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon Dick (Kwicksutaineuk, b.1951) Articulated Crooked Beak MaskArticulated Crooked Beak Mask with Hamatsa Figures. Danced In Spirit Lodge, Expo 1986; Carved by Simon Dick (Kwicksutaineuk, b.1951). Provenance: Seahawk Auctions, Burnaby Auctions, June 22, 2014, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2017CANADIAN INUIT CARVED SOAPSTONE FIGURAL STATUECanadian aboriginal carved black soapstone figural statue, depicting a mountain made up of various forms, including stylized face, sea lion, crow, bear and man, marked in Inuktitut and numbered as picSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. African Dan Wood Gle / Ge MaskWest Africa, Liberia and Ivory Coast, Dan peoples, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask known as a "gle" or "ge" used during ceremonial dances by the Dan peoples. The tear-dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Northwest Coast Carved Raven Masks20th century,ÿboth polychrome decorated with articulated mouths and cedar bark "hair", one with handle and signed "CT 35 78/RNY(?) ", length 13 in.; other indistinctly signed "Raven By Parcy Day (?)See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare American HZ Mallen RJ Horner sofaRare Antique American HZ Mallen of Chicago sofa sold by RJ Horner & Co New York. In mahogany with carved griffin masks and paw feet. Upholstered in red leather. Bears original paper shipping label froSee Sold Price
Sold2020Native Pacific Northwest Carved Hamatsa Raven MaskPacific Northwest native tribal Coast Salish or Kwakwaka'wakw polychrome hand carved and decorated mask, an allegorical bird head form with articulated beak that can open and close. Hand painted in trSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pacific Northwest articulated potlach transformation Beaver mask, attributed to Ronald SebastianA Pacific Northwest articulated potlach transformation Beaver mask, attributed to Ronald Sebastian (Gitksan, Wet'suwet'en, British Columbia, 1945-), circa 1990, carved and painted wood attached to beaSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLARENCE NELSON (D.2017) KWAKIUTL RAVEN MASKNorthwest Coast carved cedar raven mask, signed Clarence Nelson (Kwakwaka'wakw, 1969-2017), Port Hardy, Quatsino, British Columbia, black and red paint, articulated beak, cedar bark fringe, approx 24.See Sold Price
Sold2020Published Bamana Sigi Buffalo Mask w/ Mother & ChildrenA Tall carved wooden Sigi marionette mask featuring tall zig zag horms and a Mother and children with moving articulated arms controlled by strings in the mask. The mask measures 42.5 inches tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Rich LaValle Tlingit Carvings20th century, the first a wooden bear effigy feast bowl, traditional carvings with inset abalone, carved signature on base "LAVALLE", 5 x 8 in; together with a carved polychrome wood eagle mask, carveSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Don Lelooska maskDon Lelooska Cherokee/Adopted Kwakwaka'awkw (Kwakiutl), (1933-1996), a carved and polychrome painted sculpin mask with applied fur, surmounted by an sea anemone, signed on the interior: Lelooska. heigSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsZuni Fetish Stone Eagle and Bear Carved by Native Americans Ex: Pride of The Nations Store.$10(1 bid)