Sold2020Kadar Bela Hungarian Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman in a red outfit with a blue head-covering. In front of her is a pile of fruits. Signed "KADA BELA" in the bottom right corner. "Bignou" stamped on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Béla Kádár. Untitled. Ink drawing.Kádár, Béla (Hungarian, 1877-1956). Untitled. Pen & ink drawing of a village scene. Date unknown. Signed in ink l.l., "Kadar Bela." Image: 6 5/8" x 9 1/8" Mat: 12" x 14" Condition: Very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983)BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983) Young Woman at Tea, oil on board 97 x 67 cm (38 1/4 x 26 3/8) signed lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976)Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976) Watercolor and ink on paper "Still life Of Flowers". Signed and dated lower right Czobel '49. Good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-3/4", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971.Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971. Signed and dated. 116x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2022BELA BALOGH (HUNGARIAN Born 1909) OIL ON CANVASBela Balogh (Hungarian Born 1909) Third quarter of the 20th century. The oil on canvas floral still life with mums is signed lower right front. Canvas measures 24 x 36 with a framed size of 31.5 x 43.See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Balogh (Hungarian, b. ca. 1900)Still life with Flowers and Fruit. Oil on canvas, signed at the lower right corner, framed in a carved corner frame with curves and flowers, finished in gold frame, the canvas size measuring . 24" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar Hungarian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a woman seated by a table with a cat by her feet. Signed "KADAR BELA" to the bottom right. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 29 x 20 cm (11.5 x 8 in).See Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided workBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided work Both sides signed Bela Kadar (lr) Ink and gouache on paper and ink on paper, respectively 11 1/2 x 9 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache onBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache on Paper. Signed. 29x22cm.See Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sBELA KRISZTIK (Hungary, 20th Century), Pair of winter landscapes., Oils on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed$250
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsBela Lugosi Dracula Signed Framed 3x5 Black & White Photo BAS #AB76460$76(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJudaica Hungarian Sterling Silver Repousse Challah Brad Tray$375(5 bids)
Jun 07Ray's Premier AuctionHEREND Hungary Hand Painted Porcelain Fishnet Figures and Porcelain Pig/Frog on Lily Pad Figurine$180(5 bids)
3 days LeftTaylor & Harris12 Herend Hungary Rothschild Bird Hand Painted Porcelain 8 in Rimmed Soup Bowls$650(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals19th C AUSTRO HUNGARIAN SILVER PRAYER BOOK COVERCA$325(2 bids)
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28074: Bela de Tirefort (American, 1894-1993) Flatiron,$600(4 bids)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Herend Porcelain - Queen Victoria - Butterflies - Table Lamp - Herend Hungary Handpainted$50