Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pauline Palmer, Street in Autumn, Oil on panelPauline Palmer (1867-1938) Street in Autumn, n.d. Oil on panel Signed lower left 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF PARIS STREET VIEWDepicting a scene of a Paris urban street view in the dawn. The whole city is cover under the rain in autumn. H: 24 in. L: 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF CITY STREETSDepicting figures walking in a busy city during autumn time. No signature could be found. H: 20 in., L: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Louis Lessieux, A Young Beauty Paddling by theErnest Louis Lessieux (French, 1874 - 1938) A Young Beauty Paddling by the Dunes Oil on board. Signed lower right "E. Louis Lessieux" 11" x 18"; framed 18" x 26" in gilded frame. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold2022PAULINE LENNARDS PALMER (Illinois/Norway, 1867-1938), "Street Scene, Provincetown"., Oil on board,PAULINE LENNARDS PALMERIllinois/Norway, 1867-1938"Street Scene, Provincetown". Signed lower left "Pauline Palmer". Titled and signed verso.Oil on board, 10" x 13". Framed 15" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Glackens - Street Fair - mixed mediaWilliam James Glackens, Am., 1870-1938, Street Fair, pencil, ink, gouache on paper, verso Gallery Label Kraushaar Galleries 1055 Madison Avenue New York 28 Dimensions:sight 8 3/4 x 12 3/4, framed 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2021George Albert Thompson, Autumn in ConnecticutGEORGE ALBERT THOMPSON (American, 1868-1938), Autumn in Connecticut, oil on panel, panel: 12 x 16 inches, framed: 15 x 19 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Lake Ashi in Autumn 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.75 x 17.5 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu design. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Krafft, Ozark Autumn, 1937Carl Krafft (American, 1884-1938) Ozark Autumn, 1937 oil on canvas signed lower right artist's label (verso) 25" x 30" Provenance: Originally sold to a Mrs. A. Joslyn of Oak Park, Illinois (artist's lSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsEugene Higgins, American (1874-1958), street vendor with headscarf, oil on canvas, 5 1/2"H x 3 1/2"W$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper521874 Holmes Plan of New York's Upper East Side -- Map of the Common Lands from 76th to 93rd Street$750
426 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1948 Blind Woman Street Beggar Jaipur IndiaSee Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFAULKNER, William (1897-1962). A group of 11 FIRST EDITIONS, comprising:$300(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesAttributed to Joseph Kenny Meadows (English, 1790-1874) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Masonite, Ca. 1870,$300(1 bid)