Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Werntz (American, 1874-1944), two graphiteCarl Werntz (American, 1874-1944), two graphite drawings framed behind glass, the first of a "Devil Dancer" in highly decorated outfit, dated 1938, signed lower right, ss: 12 1/4" h. x 8 3/4" w.; alonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanislaw Jan Lazorek ( Polish 1938-2000) Oil on CanvasStanislaw Jan Lazorek ( Poland 1938 - 2000 ) Oil on Canvas " Na Targu w Kazimierzu " Cityscape Landscape Signed and Dated in Lower lefft Corner " Lazorek 91 " Decipts Winter people horse drawn carriagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen Signed Washington Square Park Winter Cityscape Original Framed Oil PaintingVery nice early original oil painting by Johann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972). Oil on canvasboard. Framed. Signed. Image size, 9L x 12H.See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BOHLER (B. 1938) CITYSCAPE WATERCOLORJoseph Stephen Bohler (Born 1938) Laundry Day 1979 The unusual cityscape composition by Bohler incorporating wash on the line, a theme Georgia Olsen enjoyed watching for in the paintings and prints shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanette Leuers Original Painting Oil On Board Winter Cityscape Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jeanette LeuersTitle: Puppy's First SnowMedium:Oil On BoardSize: 8" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kahrer (1878 - 1937) o/c winter cityscape street scene, dated 1910. In nice estate foundMax Kahrer (1878 - 1937) o/c winter cityscape street scene, dated 1910. In nice estate found condition. Signed and dated lower right, painting measures 28" x 18". Old label on back as pictured and wriSee Sold Price
2023Vintage mid 20C American oil paintingARTIST: - (American, mid 20 century) TITLE: Winter Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 16 x 20 inches / 40See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Louis Lessieux, A Young Beauty Paddling by theErnest Louis Lessieux (French, 1874 - 1938) A Young Beauty Paddling by the Dunes Oil on board. Signed lower right "E. Louis Lessieux" 11" x 18"; framed 18" x 26" in gilded frame. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rudolph Krafft (1884-1938) Winter Landscape with Stream 25 1/4 x 30 1/4 in. (61.5 x 76.8 cm...Carl Rudolph Krafft (1884-1938) Winter Landscape with Stream signed 'CARL R KRAFFT' and with thumbprint (lower right) oil on canvas 25 1/4 x 30 1/4 in. (61.5 x 76.8 cm) framed 30 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.See Sold Price
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsRob O'dell, Indiana (1938 - 2017), winter landscape, watercolor on paper, 29 1/2"H x 39$100
Jun 04Robinhood AuctionsLarry Fanning (1938-2014), "Edge of Winter (Gray Wolves)" Limited Edition on Canvas, AP Numbered and$220
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsLarry Fanning (1938-2014), "Winter Retreat - Canada Geese" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and$70
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsLarry Fanning (1938-2014), "Winter's Lace - Gray Wolves" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and$70
Jun 08OAB AuctionsPaul Ching-Bor Original New York Cityscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed Art$1,200