Sold2023Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev (Russian, 1886 - 1939)"Still Life with Pears and Jug"; c. 1920s; Gouache on Paper; 14" x 18"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2018Drawing of Russian man,Boris Grigoriev(1886-1939)Drawing of Russian man,Boris Grigoriev(1886-1939).(From Wiki):"Boris Grigoriev:(11 July 1886–7 February 1939) was a Russian painter and graphic artist.Grigoriev was born in Rybinsk and studied at thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Artzybasheff (Russian, 1899-1965) 11 steel making prints11 black and white prints, from the Machinalia series, Steel Mill Propaganda Posters for Wickwire-Spencer Steel Co., copyright 1939. Various sizzes Provenance: Private collection- ClevelandSee Sold Price
Sold2018Soviet Pavillion 1939 PhotographVintage photograph of the Soviet Pavillion's exterior detailing at the World's Fair taken and printed in 1939. Soviet worker scupture with red stat Big Joe" Building by Boris Lofan. Double weight silvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russia 1886 5 Roubles PCGS Graded MS63Russia 1886 5 Roubles PCGS Graded MS63. Cert # 48366996.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ivierskaya Mother of God, Icon, Moscow, Russia, 1886,Ivierskaya Mother of God, Icon, Moscow, Russia, 1886, tempera on panel, 26 x 23 cm, The oklad stamped with maker's mark: '84' standard, Moscow and date, engraved and gilded oklad, wooden and carved kiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandre Volkov (Russian 1886 - 1957)Alexandre Volkov (Russian 1886 - 1957) . Abstract gouache on Russian Newsprint, signed in Cyrillic, Russian stamp on reverse. Sight Size: 8 x 10.5 inches. In Volkov's artistic biography, 1944 was a peSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT HALLOWELL (1886-1939) WPA ARTIST, OIL ON CANVASRobert Hallowell (1886-1939) Untitled Hooverville Camp Scene Circa 1935 The best painting by Robert Hallowell to be offered at auction, this undated work of social commentary depicts African AmericansSee Sold Price
Sold2015NADEZHDA UDALTSOVA - Gouache and watercolorNadezhda Udaltsova (Russian, 1886-1961). "Composition". Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper. c1916. Signed lower right. Toned cream wove paper. Fair condition; tear upper center at, but not into,See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Hallowell 1920's oil Interior with Woman WritingHallowell, Robert (American 1886 - 1939), Interior with Woman Writing, 1923-4, oil on canvas, 21.25 x 17.75 inches, signed upper right corner, framed in a carved and gilded wood frame measuring 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY ROBERT FALKRobert Rafailovich Falk, Russian, 1886 to 1958, oil on canvas painting depicting a horse with a hilly landscape in the background titled In the Steppe. Signed by the artist lower left. Circa the earlySee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor of Church by Evgeni Lansere,c.1910Watercolor of gouache of church by Evgeni Evgen'evich Lansere(Russian 1886-1946). watercolor:20"x16",frame:23"x19". From the Estate of Dagmar and Giovanni Migliuolo, former Ambassadors to the USSR froSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGalerie Moenius AGVERY FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE SAINTS BORIS AND GLEB€2,000