Sold2023Rathaus (Hildesheim)Engraving of the Rathaus in Hildesheim (Germany) Artist: after Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (1808 – 1894) Engraver: John J. Crew. Image size: 15,6x22,8 cms In good condition. Some foxing as can beSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Holstein Gate Lubeck - Original antique steel engraving - GermanyTitle: The Holstein Gate Lubeck. Artist: after Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (German, 1808 – 1894) Engraver: John Godfrey (British, 1817-1889). Description: hand coloured antique steel engravinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tower of the Captive - Alhambra Palace in Granada (Spain)- Qalahurra - Original antique engravingTitle: Torre de las Infantas. Alhambra. (Granada - Spain) Artist: Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (4 October 1808 – 10 January 1894) Engraver: T Heawood (British, nineteenth century) Plate size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Kother(1878 Leipzig - 1963 Weimar) Bildnis von Mara Kother Expressionistisches Porträt seiner Frau Mara geb. Mueller, die er 1909 heiratete. Bildnisse Maras bilden eine der gröÃ&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler (1887-1969) Canyon de ChellyCarl Von Hassler (1887-1969) Canyon de Chelly oil on canvas 32 x 36 inches 38 x 41 3/4 x 2 inches (frame) signed lower left: Von Hassler Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Von Hassler 25x30 O/C "Winter in Tesuque..."Carl Von Hassler (NY/NM, 1887-1969) 25x30 , O/C , signed lower left , "Winter in Tesuque..." , Depicting: New Mexico Landscape , Inscribed: titled and described verso Provenance Purchased from the artSee Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN, (AUSTRIANAUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN (AUSTRIAN 1822-1889) THE KISS Signed and dated 'A. Pettenkofen/54' bottom left, oil on canvas 13 3/8 x 19 1/2 in. (34 x 49.5cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, DelawaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late FallCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late Fall oil on canvas signed Von Hassler (lower edge) 12 x 16 inches Provenance: Zaplin Lampert Gallery, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) Foothills of Sangre de CristoCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) Foothills of Sangre de Cristo oil on board signed Von Hassler (lower left); inscribed (verso) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREI AFANAS'EVICH EGOROV ANSICHT VON TALLINNANDREI AFANAS'EVICH EGOROV ('Andrei Afanasievich YEGOROV') 1878 - 1954 Active in Estonia View of Tallinn Gouache on paper. Visible size 24 x 34 cm (F. 34 x 44 cm). Signed and place-marked 'A. JegorovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schwesig, Karl: Ansicht von Duesseldorf Oberkassel mit St. AntoniusKarl Schwesig 1898 - 1955 Co-founder of the artist group ''Das Junge Rheinland''; exhibited at Mother Ey; 1 1/2 year imprisonment by the National Socialists. View of Duesseldorf Oberkassel with St. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Von Hassler American, 1887-1969 Near TaosCarl Von Hassler American, 1887-1969 Near Taos Signed Von Hassler (lr) Oil on canvas 22 x 28 inches (55.9 x 71.1 cm) Provenance: Enthios Gallery, Santa Fe, NM CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler, Fishing Time, 1935Carl Von Hassler(1887 - 1969)Fishing Time, 1935watercolor on papersigned and dated lower left: Von Hassler '3518 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 26 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 7/8 in. (67.3 x 74.9 x 2.2 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Carl Von PerbandtCarl Von Perbandt (American, 1832-1911), Cattle and Horses in the Woods, 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas overall (unframed): 49.5"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment with Werner von EllerbachFragment with Werner von Ellerbach, Deflorationes Sanctorum Patrum or Honorius Augustodunensis, Speculum Ecclesiae, in Latin, manuscript on parchment [Germany (probably south), probably first half ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Carl Werner, 1 Year Crystal RegulatorRare Carl Werner, 1 Year Crystal Regulator 1 year fusee movement, mercury pendulum. Engraved crystal and brass case. Ht. 11 in. A West Coast Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Von Hassler | Autumnal GloryArtist: Carl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Title: Autumnal Glory Signed l/l: Von Hassler Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 18 by 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Carl Werner Ebel (German, 1835-1895)Fritz Carl Werner Ebel (German, 1835-1895) Deer in a Forest Clearing, 1867 and A Forest Clearing with Figures, 1867 (two works) oil on canvas each signed F. Ebel and dated (lower right, one indistinctSee Sold Price
Sold2016GERMAN CARL VON SCHEIDT DECORATED BEAKER / TUMBLERGERMAN CARL VON SCHEIDT DECORATED BEAKER / TUMBLER, colorless lead glass with gilt and silver-nitrate stained highlights, conical form finely painted with a depiction of the ascent of a balloon at DijSee Sold Price
Sold2022Senftöpfchen mit Ansicht von Dresdenund Deckel auf Unterschale. Bauchiger, unterhalb godronierter und sich nach oben leicht einziehender Korpus. Seitlich gewundener Asthenkel. Gewölbter Deckel mit Einbuchtung für LSee Sold Price
SoldCARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet (27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 ...CARL VON MARR (German/American, 1858-1936) A Pause in the Duet signed 'CARL / .MARR.' (lower left) oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 36 1/2 in (69.9 x 92.7 cm)framed 35 1/4 x 44 1/4 x 2 1/4 in (89.5 x 112.4 x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Autumn SolitudeCarl Von Hassler | 1887 - 1969 Autumn Solitude Signed l/l: Von Hassler Gouache on board 18 by 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Von Hassler, Autumn on the East Slopes of the Christos, 1935Carl Von Hassler(Germany, 1887 - 1969)Autumn on the East Slopes of the Christos, 1935acid tempera on paperinscribed lower left: (Acid Tempera)titled, signed, and dated lower center: "Autumn on thSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPasarelCarl Werner (Germany, 1895-1980) for Hutschenreuther - Odalisque, Porcelain Figure.$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfROGER GERSON 'ANSICHT VON GRUND (LUXEMBURG)' (1960)€900
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsCarl Werner (Germany, 1895-1980) for Hutschenreuther, a pair of dancers$180
453 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA large Czech silver casket with lithographed view of Brno, 1929See Sold Price
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsBEN ALI-BEY (Max Auzinger, 1839 – 1928). Grosses Traumbuch....$80
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONFAMILY BENZ handwritten postcard by Thilde Benz to Bertha Benz, is about the journey to Constance€330
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of books with 32 pieces, among it e.g. 5 volumes "Historic Car Racing" volume 1-5, "Wo das€50
Jun 08Auktionshaus SchreiberJohann Martin MORGENROTH (1800 - 1859). Porcelain miniature. Pair of Biedermeier portraits of women.€420