Sold2021Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle(French, 1861-1929)Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900bronze with dark brown patinaIncised © bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Niki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre NanasNiki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre Nanas 1991, incised with signature and stamp-numbered 144/150 (there were also 15 artist's proofs) on metal plaque on underside, R. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2018Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Aux Pommes"Oil on canvas. Signed 'Venard' (lower right). 29 1/2"x 29 1/2". Hy Kreitzman Collection, Rochester, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", huile sur toile, signée, 41x65Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", oil on canvas, signed, 41x65 cm; The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Madame Anne-Marie Grammont-Camoin, and it will be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée parSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée par la musique de Mozart signé et daté ‘Charchoune XI 58’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Comp.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Boudin (Fr. 1824-1898), Nature morte aux oeufs et la citrouille, Oil on panel, framedEugene Boudin (Fr. 1824-1898) Nature morte aux oeufs et la citrouille (Still Life with Eggs and Pumpkin) Oil on panel, framed Signed l.l., Christie's labels and Kristy Stubbs Gallery label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021circle of Charles De La Fosse (1636-1716) FrenchDIANA HOLDING AN ARROW, oil painting on canvas, 54 x 39”, frame 57 x 42 ½ x 2 ½”. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, sale 6423, lot 0295, Old Masters Paintings May 1993, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?treEMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?tre et aux dahlias signe? “E Othon Friesz” (en bas a? droite) huile sur toile 81.5 x 65 cm. Signed lower right; oil on canvas; 32.1/8 x 25.5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2020MINTON - HENRY BIRKSMINTON - HENRY BIRKS Ensemble de 13 élégantes assiettes en porcelaine polychrome à décor de 3 macarons en réserve en faïence dite de Wedgewwod aux attributs de la chasse,See Sold Price
Sold2022PARISIAN FLOWER MARKET BY ANTOINE BLANCHARD.France, 1910-1988. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Signed and titled on the back "Paris, Marche aux Fleurs de la Madeleine". 18"h. 22"w., framed, 26.75"h. 30.75"w. With certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le PhoVietnamese/French, 1907-2001La Jeune Fille aux TulipesSigned Le Pho in Latin and Chinese characters (lr); inscribed Romanet 2223 and as titled on the reverse and inscribed M. Allen on the backing boarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vües des Palais, Batimens celebres, Places, Mascarades, et Autres Beautés Singulieres de la VilleLyons, Cornelius Hackius, 1762. In 2 . With 1 copper door and 112 (of 115) double-page plates engraved in copper, each numbered and with caption in Italian, Latin, French depicting Venetian palaces anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronzePendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronze doré et argenté, cadran aux chiffres romains et deux encadrements dévoilant le mois et le dSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire a Nice (from Nice et laAfter Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire à Nice (from Nice et la Côte d'Azur), 1967 color lithograph signed and numbered LXI/LXXV in pencil 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse, Madonna and Child lithographHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Madonna and Child (La Vierge et lEnfant) lithograph on Chine applique with Arches support. Printed circa 1950/1951, signed and numbered by Matisse (110/200) lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanchesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement émaill&#See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - YongzhengVASE Yen Yen à décor de scènes de palais. Porcelaine et émaux de la famille rose H. 41 cmCol coupé, fêles, restaurations à l'agrafesSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2020COUPE SUR PIÉDOUCHE BEI en bronze stanifèreCOUPE SUR PIÉDOUCHE BEIen bronze stanifère et oxydations vertes, la coupe à paroi droite évasée ornée d'une large frise de spirales encadrées de deux lignes de petitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis ICART: "Enfin Seule" - Oil on Board PaintingLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) oil on board titled "Enfin Seule" ("Finally Alone"), depicting a beauty at rest on a sofa, inscribed verso "X120 - For Madame Phyllis Sydney Lucas de la Part I de San MSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WAR$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsA Louis XVI style commode a vantaux after Stockel and Benneman, H 93 - W 186 - D 86,5 cm€8,000
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1670 CULT OF WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES IN INDIA ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED RARE$50(1 bid)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Frederic Bruly Bouabre (1923-2014), "Serie: Pagne Traditionnel Bete Peint aux Couleurs Divines"$1,500
4 days LeftBonhamsPHILIPPE HIQUILY (1925-2013) Sans titre, 1992 Pendentif/broche en or poli 18K (750°/00)Epr...€4,000
3 days LeftBonhamsEILEEN GRAY (1879-1976) Paire de fauteuils TransatCréation en 1927, exemplaire circa 1985Ed...€3,200
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
3 days LeftBonhamsLOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) Salon comprenant un canapé, deux fauteuils et deux chaises aux ...€10,000
BonhamsNarcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña (French, 1808-1876) A wooded landscape 14 1/2 x 11 1/2in (...$650(3 bids)
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...$150(2 bids)
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€60
4 days LeftArt Research ParisGIO PONTI (1891-1979) & DASSI (ÉDITEUR) Paire de têtes de lit rectangulaires, 1955, en noyer et€4,400
329 Lots AwayDavidson AuctionsAttrib. DIAZ de la PENA Narcisse Virgile (French 1807-1876), Children in an Apple Orchard, Oil onA$350