Sold2022Clyde Connell (American/Louisiana, 1901-1998)Clyde Connell (American/Louisiana, 1901-1998), "Study for Heron Print", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and artist label on stretcher, 34 in. x 18 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019* Clyde Connell, (American, 1901-1998), Untitled No. 3,* Clyde Connell (American, 1901-1998) Untitled No. 3, 1991 mixed media on paper initialed CC and dated (lower right) 14 x 19 inches. Estimate $400-600 Provenance: Arthur Roger Gallery, New OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clyde Connell (American/Louisiana, 1901-1998)Clyde Connell (American/Louisiana, 1901-1998) "Lift Bearers" woodcut on rice paper pencil-signed lower right, titled and numbered "(2)" lower left. Unframed. sheet 19" x 12-5/8" Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Clyde Singer (American, 1908-1998) "Wooster Pool Room"Attr. Clyde Singer (American, 1908-1998) "Wooster Pool Room" 1960. Oil on wood panel. 46 x 47 in. A Buffalo, NY collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Millman, American (- 1998) Oil on Board "MarketMax Millman, American (- 1998) Oil on Board "Market Place". Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 16-3/4" x 10-1/2", frame measures 21-1/2" x 15-1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Lindner Two Modernist FiguresRichard Lindner (German/American, 1901-1998), two modernist figures, signed in the plate in lower left corner, "R LINDNER." Framed. [Sight: 44" H x 32 1/4" W; Frame: 44 1/2" H x 33" W]. Some bucklingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ginette Rapp (American 1928 - 1998) oil on canvas, NYGinette Rapp (American 1928 - 1998) oil on canvas, NY city building scene, 25-1/2 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clyde Singer; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board Bar Patron. Signed l.r. and inscribed on reverse "Clyde Singer Dec. 29-31, 1959"; 24in. x 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, House in the Tree's,. Ca 1925. 16 x 12Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, House in the Tree's,. Ca 1925. 16 x 12 inches, overall framed size 21-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches. Has Newman Galleries Label and Estate stamp on reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil onDorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, Farm Landscape, unsigned with Newman Galleries Label and Estate stamp on reverse. 12 x 16 inches. 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil onDorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, House in the Tree's, unsigned with Newman Galleries Label and Estate stamp on reverse. 16 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil onDorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, Shed Landscape, unsigned with Newman Galleries Label and Estate stamp on reverse. 12 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil onDorcas Cooke Doolittle (American 1901 - 1993) oil on board, Still Life Pineapple, unsigned with Newman Galleries Label and Estate stamp on reverse. 16 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hortense W. Scheinman, American (born 1901) Oil onHortense W. Scheinman, American (born 1901) Oil on Panel, Harbor Scene, Signed Lower Right. Kensington label attached en verso. Some fading, crease to top left corner, very small staple holes to left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Earle Kulp Bergey (American, 1901-1925)DESCRIPTION: "Pinup; Redhead with Teddy Bear". Earle Kulp Bergey (American, 1901-1925). Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left. In gilt and black frame. Earle K. Bergey was raised in Philadelphia and aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on LinenCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on Linen Undated, signed 'Charles Vickery DSP' lower right, depicting a ship under full sail on a moonlit, starry night; unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL BISS, JR. (AMERICAN, 1947-1998)EARL BISS, JR. (AMERICAN, 1947-1998)Oil on canvas, signed. Multiple figures on horseback against a yellow sky. Sight: 11" height, 14" width; frame: 11.5" height. 14.5" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on CanvasCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed 'Charles Vickery DSP' lower right, depicting a yawl in full sail; having a carved wood frame; 'D.S.PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on LinenCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on Linen Undated, signed 'Vickery D.S.P.' lower right, depicting a stream in winter; in gold tone wood frame; 'D.S.P.' is shorSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Lafayette Clough (American, 1824-1901)George Lafayette Clough (American, 1824-1901) Oil on canvas. Signed G. L. Clough (lower left). 24 x 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on CanvasCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on Canvas Board Undated, signed lower right, labeled 'To D.G.G. From D.S.P.' lower right, depicting a stream in the winter; siSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAndrew W. Melrose (Scottish-American, 1836-1901) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "Interior with Chickens",$1,100
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (American/Louisiana, 1901-1988), "The Smokehouse," 1966, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 23$500
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (American/Louisiana, 1901-1988), "Back Porch Chores," 1956, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.-$1,200
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanManuel Azadigian (Armenian/American, 1901-1924) - Fontaine de l'Observatoire, Paris$1,000
Jun 04Mark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsGeorge Douglas Brewerton Oil on Canvas - Western US Landscape, 33 ¼” x 13 ¼”.$2,000