Sold2023(BOTANICAL.) Rembert Dodoens. Histoire des Plantes en Laquelle est Contenue la Description Entiere(BOTANICAL.) Rembert Dodoens. Histoire des Plantes en Laquelle est Contenue la Description Entiere des Herbes. Lacking title-page and dedication, first leaf of the table of properties, and final erratSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mucha - Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 - PLATE 11Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939)Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 Lithograph on wove paper.PLATE : PL. #11.Signed on the plate lower right margin.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 26 x 17 cm / 10,2 x 6,6See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Henry Rushbury, RA; Jardin des Plantes 1923Henry George Rushbury (Great Britain, 1889-1968); "Jardin des Plantes, Whitsunday May 20th 1923", ink drawing in sepia ink on paper or board, signed in pencil to lower right corner, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold20181725 Fuchs Historie Generale Des Plantes Et HerbesHistorie Generale Des Plantes Et Herbes, by Leonard Fuchs, printed at Rouen at Chez la Veuve Oursel [1725]. 143 pages including Title leaf, and Aprobation at end, text cuts of plans throughout. In FreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Textiles.- Donat (Franz) Grosses Bindungs-Lexikon. Grand Dictionnaire des Liages. Large Book ofTextiles.- Donat (Franz) Grosses Bindungs-Lexikon. Grand Dictionnaire des Liages. Large Book of Textile Designs, title and text in German, French and English, full-page plates, one with textile sampleSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. BEUQUE AND M. FRAPSAUCE. "DICTIONNAIRE DES POINÇONS DE MAITRES-ORFÈVRES FRANÇAIS DU XIVEParis, F. de Nobele, 1964.Hardcover cloth binding with endpapers, 342 p.See Sold Price
Sold2022[Briand.] Dictionnaire des alimens, vins et liqueurs, leurs qualités, leurs effets,NO RESERVE [Briand.] Dictionnaire des alimens, vins et liqueurs, leurs qualités, leurs effets, relativement aux differens âges, & aux différens tempéramens, 3 vol., first edition,See Sold Price
Sold2016Dictionnaire des civilisations africaines286 Dictionnaire des civilisations africaines H 24 cm. B 17 cm. -Georges Balandier -Jacques Maquet Paris: Fernand Hazan (1968). French text 448 pages numerous b/w illustrations HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Map of the Jardin des Plantes, Paris - Botanical Garden of ParisAn antique black and white map of the famous Jardin des Plantes, Paris (Botanical Garden of Paris). Undated but very likely published in the 1920s.Size: 15 cm x 9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALPHONSE MUCHA FRAMED POSTERFRAMED LITHOGRAPH POSTER, TITLED DICTIONNAIRE DES ARTS DECORATIES. 24 1/2" x 16 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 25 1/2" x 34" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2021PANNEAU HORIZONTAL en bois laqué brun, ornéPANNEAU HORIZONTAL en bois laqué brun, orné au laque or de poissons voiles parmi des plantes aquatiques. Viêt-Nam, début du XXe siècle. A LACQUERED PANEL WITH FISHES, VIETNAM,See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese headrestAppui-nuque à tiroir destiné à entreposer des plantes odorantes. Il est ajouré sur la partie haute. Bois laqué à décor floral. Japon, XIXème siècle. 13x11x20cm Bibliographies : Chinese ceramiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Valsuani Foundry Art Deco Bust Bronze SculptureFrance,1923 Depicts a woman in an Art Deco flapper headband smiling while looking off to the side. Established in 1908 by Claude Valsuani at 74 Rue des Plantes in Paris, Valsuani Foundry specialized iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) LithographAlphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) lithograph dated 1902 of the title page from "Dictionnaire Des Arts Decoraties" by Paul Rouaix. Signed on right. Excellent condition. Art measures 6" x 9", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baudrillart, Jacques-Joseph Traité général des eaux etBaudrillart, Jacques-Joseph Traité général des eaux et forêts, chasses et pêches. Quatrième partie. Dictionnaire des Pêches. Atlas. Mit 44 lithographischen Tafeln. Paris, A. Bertrand, 1827. 3 BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mucha Dictionnaire Arts Decoratifs, 1902 CoverAlphonse Mucha (1860-1939) Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 Cover lithograph on wove paper. Signed on the plate lower right. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 26 x 17 cm / 10,2 x 6,7 in. + Size oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique French Hand Colored Fish Prints Ca. Early 19thCTwo antique early 19thC. hand colored fish prints originally published in Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles. One print depicts two loach species (anableps de Surinam and cobite loche franche), theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eighteenth Century Engraving of Garden of Plants-ParisHand colored 18th century engraving titled "Vue du Jardin des Plantes prise de la grille du Bord de l'Eau" printed in Paris, by J. Chereau Rue St Jacques N degree 257. Manuscript title at top in reverSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seven Volumes of French Art EnclyclopediasTitled, "Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs," by E.Benezit, Librairie Grund, 1960.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mucha Dictionnaire Arts Decoratifs, 1902 CoverAlphonse Mucha (1860-1939) Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 Cover lithograph on wove paper. Signed on the plate lower right. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 26 x 17 cm / 10,2 x 6,7 in. + Size oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Denis Dodart, Hand-Colored Restrike "Althaea"From "Histoire des Plantes". Verso: Certificate of Authenticity info., Oxford, England gallery label; decoratively hand lined mat; framed. Ready to hang. Dimensions: sight 17"H x 13 framed 27.25 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2021"DICTIONNAIRE..." BY EMMANUEL-CHARLES BENEZIT.Ten vols. "Dictionnaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs". Published Paris, 1976. Hardcover.See Sold Price
4 days LeftThe Rug LifeBIOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE OU DICTIONNAIRE DES HOMMES QUI SE SONT FAIT UN NOM, 8 VOLUMES - 1851$150
3 days LeftJasper521615 HISTORY of PLANTS by Jacques DALECHAMPS ILLUSTRATED 2 FOLIO VOLUMES antique$2,000
Jun 09Worthington Galleries2v. Set DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES SYNONYMES DE LA LANGUE FRANCAISE, 1810$10
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique PETIT LAROUSSE ILLUSTRE; NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPEDIQUE, 1917$10
Jun 05PiasaMax Bucaille (Sainte-Croix-Hague, 1906 - Créteil, 1996) Les surréalistes révolutionna€2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), L'aereoplano , huile sur carton, signée, 66,5x50 cmCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesVan Cleef & Arpels, Alhambra, sautoir or 750 à 20 motifs orné de plaques de chrysoprase, pochetteCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPaul Sérusier (1864-1927), Paysage, c. 1909, huile sur carton, signée, 45x28 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSuite de 4 fauteuils à la Reine d'époque Louis XV estampillés I.B MEUNIER, en hêtre mouluré etCHF 2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesBovet, Amadeo, réf. E801 montre de poche petite seconde en or gris 750 avec sa chaîneCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesVerdier (1962), Color flows 2 , 2012, technique mixte sur toile marouflée sur panneau, signée,CHF 8,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesLe Corbusier (1887-1965), Nature morte aux verres et à la lanterne , 1929-1930, crayon de graphiteCHF 2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJaeger-LeCoultre, Master Control Chronograph, réf. 174.2.C1, montre chronographe en or rose 750CHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesLéger (1881-1955), d'après, Le cheval sur fond jaune , c. 1950, d'après la maquette originale deCHF 5,500