Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, THEATER SET DESIGNMSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957) PENCIL, INK AND GOUACHE, THEATER SET DESIGN, SIGNED 1948. SHEET 5 3/4 X 8 1/2" (ESTATE STAMP VERSO); FRAMED & GLAZED 12 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, THEATER SET DESIGNMSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957), PENCIL, INK AND GOUACHE, THEATER SET DESIGN, SIGNED 1948/53. SIGHT 6 3/4 X 9 3/4" (ESTATE STAMP VERSO); FRAMED & GLAZED 12 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS RIBAK (1902 - 1979, LITHUANIAN/AMERICAN)LOUIS RIBAK (1902 - 1979, LITHUANIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (No. 9) oil on canvas. 648x540 mm; 25x21 inches. Signed, Ribak, lower right. Inscribed, No.9, on stretcher. Provenance: The Beatrice MandelmanSee Sold Price
Sold2018JACK LEVITZ OLD MASTER STYLE OIL ON CANVAS PTGEbbitt Abraham "Jack" Levitz (Lithuanian/American, 1896 - 1964); Original oil on canvas painting in Old Master style depicting noble townsfolk ridiculing a local peasant. This painting is of unusual sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfons Dargis oil on boardAlfons Dargis (Lithuanian/ American 1909-1996)- Untitled- oil on board, 1962, signed A. Dargis 1962 lower right. 11 1/2 x 14 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2019Kazimieras Zoromskis, painting, 1976Kazimieras Zoromskis, painting, 1976, Kazimieras Zoromskis (Lithuanian/American, 1913-2004), "Lake Shore", oil on board, signed upper left "K. Zoromskis", titled lower left, inscribed illegibly, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arvydas Algminas (Lithuanian / American, 20th Century)Arvydas Algminas (Lithuanian / American, 20th Century) The Sorcerer. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 76 lower left Canvas: 30" x 24" Frame: 37" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016VIDA KRISTOLAITIS (AMERICAN/LITHUANIAN 20TH CENTURY),VIDA KRISTOLAITIS (AMERICAN/LITHUANIAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "FREDERIKA", SIGNED AND TITLED 11.28.87. 36 X 24"; FRAMED 39 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron H. Gorson oil Blast Furnace and RiverGorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian/American/Pittsburgh, 1872-1933), Blast Furnace and River, circa 1920, oil on canvas, relined, 20 x 24 inches, signed twice lower left and lower right corners (obscured)See Sold Price
Sold2017BLATAS, Arbit. Oil on Canvas. Afternoon Tea.Signed lower left. Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian- American, 1908 - 1999). From a Larchmont, NY home. - Dimensions: 26" high x 32" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ben SHAHN (1898-1969) Russian - Lithuanian - AmericanBen SHAHN (1898 Kaunas - 1969 New York) ; Still life with a hat ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 20 x 25,5 cm (8 x 10 in.) ; frame size 23 x 28 cm (9 x 11 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yehoshua Kovarsky Modernist Figure Study OilYehoshua Kovarsky (Lithuanian/American, 1907-1967), Modernist figure study, circa 1950, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Image: 20" H x 12" W; frame: 26.5" H x 18" W x 1.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Band (Lithuanian/American, 1900-1974)Max Band (1900-1974), A Jewish boy reading Torah, 1946, oil on canvas, 24X34 cm, signed and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2024ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN/AMERICAN, 1908-1999).Portrait of a Woman in Green Dress. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1961 lower left. From a 5th Ave, NY collection. - Dimensions: 24.875 " h x 20.25" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Aaron Gorson "Mills at Night" NocturneArtist: Gorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian-American, 1872-1933) Title: Mills at Night at The Hot Metal Bridge Date: circa 1920 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 24 inches Description: a fierSee Sold Price
Sold2015Aaron Harry Gorson painting Nocturnal SteelmakingArtist: Gorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian-American, 1872-1933) Title: Steel Mill Scene Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 16 inches Signature: Signed A. H. Gorson lower right Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Arbit Blatas - Portrait of a woman in redLot 65 Arbit Blatas Lithuanian/American (1908-1999) Portrait of a woman in red oil on canvas signed lower left image: 40 x 27 inches frame: 51 x 38 inches Provenance: from the estate of Frank and JoSee Sold Price