Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, After Edgar Alwin PayneAfter Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947), "Boats in Harbor," screenprint on canvas, bears printed signature lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, After Edgar PayneAfter Edgar Payne (American, 1883-1947), Brittany Sail Boats, serigraph, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE , GOUACHE ON PAPER "BRETON BOATS"ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (CALIFORNIA, 1883-1947) IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING OF SAILBOATS , PENCIL SIGNED EDGAR PAYNE , TITLED "BRETON BOATS" , LOWER LEFT - image size is 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" ; OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne Italian American Boats Monet Van Gogh Era Style of Hand painted oil canvas.This lot consists oil on canvas in the style of Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American painter. He was known as a Western landscape painter and muralist. PROVENANCE: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Early Summer - Sierras" Oil on board Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled verso 10.5" H x 14.5" W Provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: An authentication label signed by EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Missouri Artist Oil On Canvas BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 17 x 24 inches Frame: 24 x 31 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar AlwinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) AmericanAttributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 21 1/2"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 31 1/2"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Western landscape and waterscape painting BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne (California, Missouri 1883 - 1947)Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Item Overview Description: "Mountain LanSee Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board.Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Edgar Payne". Board: 8.5"H x 11"W; Frame: 15"H x 17.5"W. Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883 - 1947).See Sold Price
Sold2018EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE Oil Painting, Sierra Mountain LakeMAKER Edgar Alwin Payne (California, 1883-1947) MARKS Signed (lower left): Edgar Payne. Paper label (on reverse): Vose Galleries (Boston, MA) DATE 20th century DIMENSIONS Width 25 Height 22.5 in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (California/Missouri, 1883-1947), “On 17 Mile Drive, Monterey”.,EDGAR ALWIN PAYNECalifornia/Missouri, 1883-1947“On 17 Mile Drive, Monterey”. Titled and signed in pencil lower margin.Etching, 4.75” x 7” sight. Framed 10” x 11”.See Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): TUNA YAELS & SARDINE BOATSpencil on paper; unsigned; titled to gallery label verso; authentication signed by Evelyn Payne Hatcher to verso; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; 4 x 4 inches; 15 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne (1883-1947), "Study for Breton Boats Painting," Graphite on the verso of an Edgar PayneEdgar Payne(1883-1947)"Study for Breton Boats Painting," circa 1919Graphite on the verso of an Edgar Payne photographAppears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed to the framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (COA)Oil on board 18 x 14 framed, art 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. Attributed to Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American Western landscape painter and muralist.Payne was born near CassvillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne Oil on Canvas 27" x 13" w/ ProvenaneUnframed - Shipping in USA $ 100.Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American painter. He was known as a Western landscape painter and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS PAINTINGPAYNE, Edgar Alwin, (American, 1883-1947): California Foothills, Oil/Canvasboard, 13.75" x 17.75", signed lower left, fine custom framing, 22" x 26".See Sold Price
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
Jun 03The Art's WorldEDGAR ALWIN PAYNE - FISHERMENS HARBOUR, CONCARNEAU, FRANCE - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,500
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryAlbert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Three Sketchbook Studies of Shorelines with Boats," Smallest-$325
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[NEW YORK]. Archive related to Walter M. Aikman incl. program and formal invitation to the "Opening$300
3 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCPaul King Oil On Board of a Seascape with Sail Boats and Grassy Cliffs$45(5 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2$10
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Lithograph on Paper, Ca. 1947, "Reflection", H 9" W 11.75"$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore 1800s DIVINE COMEDY Wood Engraving "The Ship of Souls" Signed Framed$800
Jun 04Mark Louis Weseloh Estate Liquidations1947 John P. Mansfield Oil on Canvas. Boat House & Docks, Signed. 17” x 12”. $150