Sold2024RARE Peruvian Art Books : El arte peruano en la escuela I & II Autographed by Elena IzcueBoth El Arte Peruano en la Escuela books 1 and book 2 are autographed and inscribed by the artist-authors Elena Izcue and Victoria Izcue to Ethel Traphagen, dated May 6th, 1939, NYC. These remarkablySee Sold Price
Sold2022[Militaria] Torpedo Manuals, 1878, 1885D. Federico Ardois Y Casaus. EL MATERIAL DE TORPEDOS. RESUMEN DE LAS CONFERENCIAS DADAS EN LA ESCUELA DE TORPEDOS. Madrid: Miguel Ginesta, 1885. 8vo. 405, [3] pp. + 89 plates at rear (many folding.) *See Sold Price
Sold2022ÃLVARO DELGADO Madrid (1922) / (2016). "Portrait of Benjamin Palencia at the time of Vallecas".Charcoal on paperSigned in the lower right corner Reproduced in "mito y relidad de le escuela de Vallecas" centro cultural de la villa de Madrid 1990Reproducido en “mito y relidad de le escuelaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th century French schoolEscuela francesa siglo XIX. Pareja de campesinos, escultura en madera tallada y marfil de elefante, 18,5x11x7,5 cm. 224 gr. Se adjunta documento de peritación expedido por la Federación EspañSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua Castellana y Mexicana. [8], 259, [1] leaves including facsimiles. 4to, later gilt calf, lacking backstripSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado,RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado, Grabado al aguafuerte 35 / 99, 76 x 56 cm, Con certificadoSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTONIO MUNOZ DEGRAIN: "EN LA CORRIENTE DE GRANADA"circa 1873 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Condition: with patch 30 x 39 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronzeFelipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronze with black patina. 27.2 x 9.8 x 9.4 in. Signed and numbered edition.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta. Color lithograph, 1964. 558x457 mm; 22x18 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 20/24 in pencil, lower left. Printed and published by Tamarind, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze SculptureArmando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze Sculpture 1981, signed and #II/VII on the back edge of the sculpture, depicting a seated female; mounted on a wood plinth; attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los Olandeses. [4] pages, 10¾ x 8 inches, on one folding sheet; disbound, minor foxing, early manusSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en laALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en la America Septentrional. Religio... Madrid: Antonio Fernandez, 1778. First edition. Cream period vellum lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santa Duran, "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera"Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera", oil on canvas board sight: 12 x 16 in., frame: 17 x 21 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenio Lucas VELAZQUEZ: "Barcas en la Costa"Eugenio Lucas Velazquez (Spanish, 1824-1870), "Barcas en la Costa," (boats by the coast), gouache on paper. [Art: 7 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 22 1/2" W x 2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (cabeza en la ventana 1984)Rufino Tamayo 1984Etching Cabeza en la VentanaSize 76 x 56 cmEdiciones Poligrafa BarcelonaEdicion 19/99See Sold Price
2021Royo - En La OrillaArtist: Royo Title: En La Orilla Year: 2004 Dimensions: 30in. by 54in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 230 Medium: Original serigraph on panelSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDUARDO MAC ENTYRE (1929-2014, Argentina)6 Arcos, 1967 Acrilico sobre lienzo Medidas: 150 x 150 cm De la Serie J. Buen estado de conservacion. Con pequeñas faltas en la parte superior izquierda del lienzo. Coleccion privada. Pieza adquiriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zárate Nirma, Dominante, 1960Dominante, 1960, Nirma Zárate (Colombia, 1936 - 1999). Óleo sobre lienzo. 96,5 cm x 148,5 cm. Firmado y fechado Nirma Zarate 60 en la parte inferior derecha. Adhesivo al respaldo con t&iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrique Tabara (1930-2021, Equador)Paseantes en la Calle, 1983-84 Oil on prepared canvas Signed and dated lower left: Tabara '83; signed and dated again: E. Tabara '84, and titled, verso 43" H x 43" W Provenance: The Carolyn J.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931)JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931) El Portico [En la Apertura], 1987 oil on canvas 67.5 x 67.5 cm (26 1/2 x 26 1/2 in.) signed and dated upper center left EXHIBITEDJacobo Borges: Itinerario de Viaje,See Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jorge MARINLa Huida, 2004 Bronze on brown patina Signed, dated and numbered Edition of 6 41 x 28 x 22 in. - 102 x 56 x 87 cm. With COA issued by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Mijares Fernandez "Town Scene in Bright colors"JOSE MARIA MIJARES (Cuban 1921-2004) En La Playa Oil on canvas 30 x 40 inches / 76.2 x 101.6 cm; Frame: 36 3/4 x 47 7/8 inches Signed lower right quadrant: Mijares Certificate of authenticity issued bSee Sold Price
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterRufino Tamayo, Hombre en la ventana (from the Rufino Tamayo 15 aguafuertes 1980 portfolio)$1,600
Jun 06Subastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)ANTONIO CAMPUZANO Y SOLANS (1919-1988) BUST OF SOCRATES.€200
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsLos Protocolos de los Sabios de Sion?? B. Segel, 1st ed., in Spanish, 1936, Avant-Garde Litho$70
3 days LeftCottone AuctionsLa Chasse en Ecosse, La Prise du Renard (After the Scottish Hunt), After Pierre Jules Mene$200
3 days LeftArt Research ParisMICHELE FLAMMIA (NÉ EN 1955) "La solitude de l'artiste", Sculpture en faïence polychrome€400
3 days LeftArt Research ParisANNÉES 1970 Lampadaire, base carrée en altuglass translucide, chapiteaux en laiton à la base et€200
2 days LeftBonhamsGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Ensemble comprenant un bureau Double Pedestal et une chaise ConoidL...€16,000
BonhamsEpée khanda en acier à décor damasquiné en argent, selon la technique koftga...€70
2 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil La SmorfiaCréation en 2003Edition MeritaliaMarques de l...€4,800
BonhamsHERMES Paris, édité en 1965, réédité en 1990/1995. Carré 'La Cl...€200
BonhamsEcole du XIXe siècleJeune femme à la cythare en habits traditionnels d'Afrique du Nord€220
3 days LeftArt Research ParisSTUDIO SUPEREGO Table basse, Néandertal, exécutée à la main en polyuréthane gris. A coffee€1,200
3 days LeftArt Research ParisLÉOPOLD VAN ESBROECK (1911-2010) MATERNITÉ Sculpture en noyer sculpté à la gouge en taille€150
BonhamsEnsemble de trois assiettes et une théière en porcelaine de la famille rose Chine. Dy...€400
BonhamsTrois dagues kindjals en acier et manches en corne, Caucase XIX-XXe siècle (3)€150(5 bids)
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€60(1 bid)