Sold2022M. Renard 18th/19th Century French Oil on Canvas of Drunken SoldiersAn 18th/19th century French oil on canvas depicting drunken soldiers.Presented in a gilt and gesso period frame. Signed lower right. Site: 19.75" x 12" Signed lower right, "M. Renard" H 21 W 29 D 4 WeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne(French, 1847-1913) Depicting a standing French soldier in a field, signed l.l. "W. Beauquesne, 1883." Sight size: 15-3/4"h x 12-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, French Soldiers, Paul LN Grolleron(French, 1848-1901), signed l.r. "P. Grolleron," depicting soldiers around campfire. Sight size: 10-3/4"h x 13-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. Renard 18th/19thC French Oil on Canvas of Soldiers TrainingAn 18th/19th century French oil on canvas depicting soldiers training in archery.Presented in a gilt and gesso period frame. Signed lower right.Site: 19.75" x 12" Signed lower right, "M. Renard" H 21See Sold Price
Sold2023French School. Oil/Canvas, Fort SouvilleA WWI-era French School oil on canvas depicting soldiers at Fort Souville, circa 1917. In a gilt wood frame. Signed illegibly and titled lower right. Canvas: 17-1/2in x 21in. Frame: 21in x 25in. | LocSee Sold Price
Sold2019MANNER OF TOM LOVELL WESTERN PAINTING O/BOil on board depicting soldiers being chased. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.75" x W 17", (Sight) H 10.75" x W 11" Condition: Some surface dirt and small cracks to some edges where the boSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Dali (French, 1905-1994) Oil on Canvas, "Winter Scene", H 9" W 11"Louis Dali (French, 1905-1994) Oil on Canvas, "Winter Scene", H 9" W 11" | Signed lower right. Depicting a winter scene. Frame measures H 11" X W 13".See Sold Price
Sold2021French oil on board depicting chateau sceneFrench oil on artist board painting depicting chateau scene. Signed illegibly lower left. Marked on back E. Schwartz rue Lapie Paris. Early 20th century. 9 3/4"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAYMOND DESVARREUX (ATTR.) (FRENCH,1876-1961).French Soldiers. Oil on canvas, 1902. Signed and dated at lower right. From a Nyack, NY collection. - Dimensions: 14" h x 10.9" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Bittar (French, B. 1934) Oil on Canvas, "Winter in Colorado", H 24" W 30"Pierre Bittar (French, B. 1934) Oil on Canvas, "Winter in Colorado", H 24" W 30" | Signed lower right. Depicting a snow scene of a home nestled in the Colorado Rocky Mountains. Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. O/C EQUESTRIAN SCENE, SIGNED WEEVEROil on canvas depicting an 18th C. soldier on horseback, signed R. Weever and dated 1883 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30" x W 41.5" (Painting) H 24" x W 36" Condition: Craquelure to painting thrSee Sold Price
Sold2020William B. Rhodes Attr. Landscape Oil on CanvasAttributed to William B. Rhodes (French, 19th / 20th century) oil on canvas, depicting mountain landscape with birch tree and sheep, signed lower right: "W. Rhodes" with illegible date. Image: 26.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Honey W KURLANDER Painting 42 x 32Description: Signed Honey .W KURLANDER (Born 1929) oil painting depicting floral and french door style image. Measurement approximate: 42 x 32 In Frame/ 38 x 28 Image. Medium: Oil on board. Shipping cSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILFRID CONSTANT BEAUQUESNE (French, 1847-1913)Abduction by French soldiers, 1891 Oil on canvas h. 51 w. 38 in. Signed and dated lower left, framed Provenance: Decommissioned from Chicago Art Institute; from the collection of a prominent NY doctorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Buccholz Landscape Oil on CanvasJacques Buchholz (French, b. 1909) oil on canvas, depicting lush landscape with stream, signed lower right: "Buchholz."Image: 19.5" H x 13.5" W; frame: 24.5" H x 18.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES VIGNON OIL ON CANVAS CANAL SCENEVignon, Charles (French, 20th); Signed oil on canvas depicting a Venetian canal scene with a series of over passing bridges. Signed in lower right. Measures approx. 39 1/2" H x 29 1/2" W + 5" wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES VIGNON OIL ON CANVAS CANAL SCENEVignon, Charles (French, 20th); Signed oil on canvas depicting a Venetian canal scene with an over passing bridge. Measures approx. 39 1/2" H x 29 1/2" W + 5" wood frame. Will not ship, we can refer lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas French CourtyardLarge contemporary oil painting depicting a French courtyard signed lower left illegible housed in gilt frame canvas size 24" H x 30" W overall 33" H x 39" W Very good Dimensions: overall 33" H x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021John W. Clark signed O/c, French aircraft carrierJohn W. Clark, ASAA (American, active), oil on canvas depicting the French aircraft carrier 'Bearn' at sea, artist signed and dated 'John / Clark / ASAA / 2004' at lower left, 47.75"h x 60.25"w. JohnSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c French O/c cows in sunny field, signed19th century French oil on canvas depicting cows in a field near a country house, artist signed 'J.F Dubois' at lower left, 18"h x 23.5"w, overall size including frame 24"h x 27.5"w x 2.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Malcolm Myers "French Soldier" Oil on Canvas 1983Malcolm Haynie Myers (American, 1917-2002). Oil on canvas titled "French Soldier," depicting the abstracted bust of a mustachioed soldier in a tall green cap. Signed and dated 1983 along theSee Sold Price
Jun 02Gold Coast AuctioneersW Zakrzewski (Polish 1916-1992) Seine River Paris France Oil on Canvas$50
Jun 14DuMouchellesMarie Didière Calves (French, 1883-1957) Oil on Canvas, "Returning from Pasture", H 51" W 71"$750
Jun 14DuMouchellesJacques Sokol (French/Polish, 1909-1983) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1970s, "Ventabren, Provence, France", H$400
3 days LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board$575(3 bids)
3 days LeftBack Door Antiques19th Century Oil on canvas painting depicting Saint Sebastian, signed lower left$100(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesEmilien Barthelemy (French, 1885-1964) Oil on Canvas 20th C., "Scullery Maids", H 21" W 25.5"$300