Sold2020Hermes Traite Des Armes Silk ScarfHermes vintage Traite des Armes silk scarf designed by Hugo Grygkar . Hand rolled and stitched edges. Original Made in France label. Excellent condition with bright colors. No apparent snags, pulls, dSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIRARD (PIERRE JACQUES FRANCOIS) Traité des armes, The Hague, Pierre de Hondt, 1740GIRARD (PIERRE JACQUES FRANCOIS) Traité des armes, second edition, engraved portrait of the author by J. de Favanne, title printed in red and black, 116 engraved plates (8 folding, 2 with smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servi...OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servir de l'epée [-Fencing Familiarized], FIRST EDITION, parallel text in English and French, half-titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022A quantity of 19th century French pen and ink studies of gentlemen fencing from L'Ecole des Armes,A quantity of 19th century French pen and ink studies of gentlemen fencing from L'Ecole des Armes, avec l'explication generale des principales attitudes et positions concernant l'Escrime, by DomenicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint-Martin, Jean - L 'art de faire des armes reduit a ses vrais principesVienna, J. Schrambl, 1804. In 4th. Front door with portrait of the author engraved in copper, with 72 full-page engraved plates, 2 of which folded, light browning and some stains, rear brown calfskinSee Sold Price
Sold2023France Militaire Histoire Des Armées Françaises De 1792-1833 Par A.Huge Vol.1-5This lot contains France Militaire Histoire Des Armées Françaises De 1792-1833 Par A.Huge Vol.1-5 or France Military History French Armies Of Land & Sea From 1792-1833 By A. Hugo. Each bookSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six René Lalique WW1 Brass 'Orphelinat des Armes' MedalsSix René Lalique WW1 Brass 'Orphelinat des Armes' Medals. Six René Lalique WW1 Brass 'Orphelinat des Armées' Medal, Badge and Flag Pins During the First World War, the French Government asked RenéSee Sold Price
Sold20241734 Treatise on successions in French 2 VOLUMES antique Traite des successionsLe Brun, Denis Traite des successions [...] (Treatise on successions, divided in four books) Paris, J.-N. Le Clerc; 1734-35 2 volumes, complete in 4 parts folio: 10 by 15 3/4" Original calf. Text in FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Traite Des Arbres Fruitiers EngravingsA grouping of three hand-colored engravings from "Traite Des Arbres Fruitiers" to include two after Claude Aubriet (French, 1665-1742), and one by Le Berriays. Titled: "Fraisier du Chily", "AbricoteeSee Sold Price
Sold20171761 Medical Book Traite Des Bandages Et Des Appareils“Traite Des Bandages Et Des Appareils..Seconde Edition”, printed at Paris Chez Guillaume Cavelier, MDCCLXI (1761). Original leather binding, 300 pages. Fine condition, measures 4 x 6.25”. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Coup de quarte haute, au dedans des armesPrint Title: Coup de quarte haute, au dedans des armes. Pl. 915 Medium: Copper engraving, hand-colored Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches (140 x 2216 mm) Instructional French fencing print No Reserve: This lot stSee Sold Price
Sold2015Histoire Medicale des Marais et traite des fievresHistoire Medicale des Marais et traite des fievres interlnittentes et Remittentes causées par les émanations des eaux stagnantes by Jean Baptiste Monfalcon Second Edition 1826. Good Condition. MSee Sold Price
Sold2023After James Gwyn [FENCING SCENES] Three hand-colored engravings, from Domenico Angelo's L'ÉcoleAfter James Gwyn (1700-1769) [FENCING SCENES] Three hand-colored engravings, from Domenico Angelo's L'École des armes, 1763, framed. Plates 10 x 14 1/4 inches.; 254 x 362 mm. Frames 19 x 23 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023DEUX VERRES ROEHMER FORMANT PAIRE DANS LE STYLE DU XVIe SIÈCLE, ALLEMAGNE, XIXe SIÈCLEDEUX VERRES ROEHMER FORMANT PAIRE DANS LE STYLE DU XVIe SIÈCLE, ALLEMAGNE, XIXe SIÈCLE teinté vert, à décor émaillé sur fond naturaliste des armes des Princes de AnhSee Sold Price
Sold20231738 OBSTETRICS 2 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 32 ENGRAVINGS in FRENCH antiqueTRAITÉ DES MALADIES DES FEMMES GROSSES, ET DE CELLES QUI SONT ACCOUCHÉES [...] [- OBSERVATIONS SUR LA GROSSESSE ET L'ACCOUCHEMENT DES FEMMES [...]]. by Maurice, Francois Paris, 1738-1740 3 pSee Sold Price
Sold2021"...PIERRES PRECIEUSES..." BY M. L'ABBE HAUY.French book on gemstones "Traite des Caracteres Physiques de Pierres Precieuses". Printed in Paris by Mme Ve Courcier 1817. Printed on laid paper with leather spine and marbelized cover. Three foldingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theophile Steinlen, Le JournalTheophile Steinlen Le Journal (La traite des blanches) 1899lithograph in colors sight: 74 h x 48 w in (188 x 122 cm) Ink-stamped to lower left 'Republique Francaise, 2 Francs'. This work is frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau (French, 1710-1782)Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau (French, 1710-1782) Two Plates, from Traité des Arbres Fruitiers, Nouvelle Edition, 1807-1885 Two stipple engravings with hand-coloring, on wove paper, with marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight Piece Group of Botanical Engravings with handEight Piece Group of Botanical Engravings with hand coloring from "Traite Des Arbes Fruitiers" to include one after Claude Aubriet, four after Louise Rene le Berriays, along with three after FrancoiseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two rare works on watchmakingHeading: Author: Berthoud, Ferdinand Title: De la Mesure du Temps, ou Supplement au Traite des Horloges Marines, et a l'Essai sur l'Horologie [bound with] Eclaircissemens sur l'Invention, la Theorie,See Sold Price
Sold2022With 171 plates of 18th-century weaponryHeading: Author: Saint-Remy, Pierre Surirey de Title: Memoires d'artillerie, où il est traité des mortiers, petards, arquebuses à croc, mousquets, fusils &c.... Place Published: Amsterdam PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Predictions. VULSON DE LA COLOMBIERE. Le palais de la fortune.VULSON DE LA COLOMBIERE, Marc. Le palais de la fortune. - Traitè des songes et des visions nocturnes. Lyon, A. Tomaz, 168416mo, 140x75 mm, legatura in piena pelle. Titolo e fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Petit. [Medicine & Surgery] 1774Petit, Jean Louis. Traite des Maladies Chirurgicales, et des Operations Qui Leur Conviennet. Paris: Didot, 1774. 3 volumes + Supplement (bound at end of third volume). 8vo. All volumes with half-titleSee Sold Price
Sold20231769 MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES OF SURGERY in FRENCH antiqueTREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES OF SURGERY". "TRAITÉ DES PRINCIPES DE CHIRURGIE". In-8°: 4.5 BY 7" 428 [= 429]-[11] pp., Manuscript on paper, in French (very good condition , with a few light staSee Sold Price
BonhamsDENTISTRY FAUCHARD (PIERRE) Le chirurgien dentiste, ou traité des dents, 2 vol., FIRST EDIT...£3,600
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1796 Engraved Proof Print of General George Washington Made During His Lifetime, Paris$950
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsOZANAM, Jacques (1640 – 1718). L’Usage du Compas de Proport...$80
Jun 06Flints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la Distillation des Grains,£80
7 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Migration Period Iron Sword with Rock Crystal, Gold and Garnet Sword Bead£1,300
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesRare paire de chaises ou sgabelli aux armes de la famille Strozzi attribuées à l'atelier deCHF 8,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesVan Cleef & Arpels, Alhambra, sautoir or 750 à 20 motifs orné de plaques de chrysoprase, pochetteCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSuite de 4 fauteuils à la Reine d'époque Louis XV estampillés I.B MEUNIER, en hêtre mouluré etCHF 2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJaeger-LeCoultre, Master Control Chronograph, réf. 174.2.C1, montre chronographe en or rose 750CHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesBreguet, réf. 3337, montre en or 750 avec phases de lune ornée d'un mouvement entièrement ciseléCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesBovet, Amadeo, réf. E801 montre de poche petite seconde en or gris 750 avec sa chaîneCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), L'aereoplano , huile sur carton, signée, 66,5x50 cmCHF 6,000