Sold2020GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf FisherGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Fisher taking off Oil on wooden panel. 46 x 60 cm (F. 64 x 78 cm). Signed 'German Grobe' lower left. Very min. soiled, min, rest. Frame. Provenance: privateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grobe, German: Auf dem Weg durch die DuenenGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf On the way through the dunes Oil on canvas; H 60.5 cm, W 81 cm; signed lower right ''German Grobe''See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN GROBE FISCHERBOOT AN DER KUESTEGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Fishing boat at the coast Oil on canvas. 61 x 51 cm (F. 80 x 70 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Part. min. dam. Frame. GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN GROBE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDEGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Landscape with a sheep flock Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 85 x 106 cm). Signed lower left. Slightly soiled, partly abraded. Frame. GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau -See Sold Price
Sold2019Afrikanische KunstAfrikanische Kunst Aus den Afrika-Sammlungen des Museums für Anthropologie und Ethnographie, Leningrad Olderogge, Dmirij Forman, Werner Hanau/M: Werner Dausien Verlag (1969). ISBN: none German text 2See Sold Price
Sold2023WWII German Eickhorn SA DaggerWood grip with typical German emblems, 8 5/8" blade marked with Eickhorn squirrel marking, RZ over M 7/65, 1938. Brown metal sheath, leather carying straps. Overall 14 5/8" long. Condition: Minor peppSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting in Style of Marianne von WerefkinThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas rendered in the style of Russian-German-Swiss Expressionist painter Marianne von Werefkin (1860-1938). Painting signed at the lower right corner: M WSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Swiss or German Hanau four-colour gold minaudièA Swiss or German Hanau four-colour gold minaudière, A Swiss or German Hanau four-colour gold minaudière, c.1820, with a later Russian standard mark 1908-1917, a later lift-out minaudièSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN HANAU 812 SILVER OWL COCONUT SHELL BEAKERGerman 812 silver owl beaker, late 19th c., with Hanau pseudo hallmarks for Neresheimer, removable head with glass eyes, over coconut shell body, flanked by articulated wings with repousse and chasedSee Sold Price
Sold202274082: Two German Hanau Silver Articulated Swan-Form JaTwo German Hanau Silver Articulated Swan-Form Jardinières, circa 1900 Marks: (crescent-crown), 800, (Georg Roth & Co pseudo mark) (one)See Sold Price
Sold2019A German Hanau Silver Knight Mounted on Horseback, 19THA German Hanau Silver Knight Mounted on Horseback 19TH CENTURY the horse armor mounted with agate cabochons. Height 12 1/2 inches x length 13 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of German Hanau Silver Knights, 19TH CENTURY,A Pair of German Hanau Silver Knights 19TH CENTURY depicting knights in full armor standing on pedestal bases. Height of taller 11 3/4 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2019A German Hanau .800 Silver Menorah.A German Hanau .800 Silver Menorah. Eight-light oil menorah with detachable oil ewer and light. Reverse is stamped "800 Hanau" and with marks of Wilhelm Weinranck 11" x 12.25" x 4.75" Wt: 61.75 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christian Wilhelm Allers(German, 1857-1915) Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of a Girl in Garden with a Dog, 1890, signed verso ?C.W. Allers 1890/Meiningen", pastel and watercolor on paper laid on canvas, 57-1/8 x 37 in.; fine inciseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Corwin signed O/c of Native Americans, 1915Charles Abel Corwin (American, 1857-1938), oil on canvas depicting three Native American Indians on horseback encountering a waterfall on a mountainous ledge, artist signed and dated 'Charles Abel CorSee Sold Price
Sold2017SILVER. Grouping of Continental Silver Hollow WareIncludes an Austrian .800 silver pedestal basket with repousse floral decoration - unidentified maker's mark of, "AP"; a Continental silver tray with floral swags - most probably German Hanau; and anSee Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE "Silènes" vaseLALIQUE "Silènes" vase, France, des. 1938 M p. 449 no. 10-923 Clear glass with gray patina Etched R. Lalique France 7 7/8" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Christian Wilhelm Allers(German, 1857-1915) Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of a Girl in Garden with a Dog, 1890, signed verso “C.W. Allers 1890/Meiningen", pastel and watercolor on paper laid on canvas, 57-1/8 x 37 in.; fineSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN BRONZE BATHER BY MAX KLINGERMAX KLINGER(German 1857-1920)Bather Bronze with black over brown patinaInitialed MKHeight 24.3 inches (62 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair JD Schleissner & Sohne Silver Salt & PepperA pair of German hanau 800 silver salt & pepper shakers. With heavy repousse decoration, winged cherub finials and figural couple stems.Weight: 17.51 oztMeasures: 9 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Antique Hanau German Silver Knight Models. Two 800Pair Antique Hanau German Silver Knight Models. Two 800 silver figures 15''x5'' and 13''x6'' with carved faces and hands. Repousse suits of armor with swords and shields. Unmarked. Weighing 47 troy ouSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2018KOBERLING, Bernd. Oil on Canvas. Untitled 1979(Abstract). Signed and dated on the reverse. Bernd Koberling (German, b. 1938). From a Middlebury, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 65.25" high x 79" wide.See Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), Woman peeling potatoes outside her home, unsigned, oil on canvas m£90
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (1857-1938), Fishermen's wives on a beach, unsigned, oil on board, 38 x 50 cm, framed 4£50
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (1857-1938), landscape with farm workers, oil on panel, 50.5 cm x 31 cm in a gilt frame£100
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), A pregnant woman knitting outdoors, unsigned, numbered 31 (lower l£50
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), Female farm worker gathering nets, signed 'German Grobe' (lower ri£80
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), A Farm Landscape, signed 'German Grobe' (lower left), oil on board£80
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28014: Max Gaisser (German, 1857-1922) Dutch gentleman $240
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersMaude Goodman (1853 - 1938), 'Taller Than Mother', signed and dated 'M. Goodman '92' (lower left),£1,800
Jun 06Akiba GalleriesAntique German Hanau 930 Silver B. Neresheimer & Sohne Footed Basket$150(4 bids)
6 days LeftGold Coast Auctioneers800 Continental Sterling Silver Tableware Lot German Hanau Italian Etc Over 3201 Gr 122Pcs$50
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisJD Schleissner & Sohne German Hanau 800 Silver Mounted Bohemian Glass Pokal$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersVictorian German Hanau 800 Silver Stork Umbilical Cord Clamp$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftTaylor & HarrisFrench Import Friedrich Reusswig German Hanau Silver Tastevin, circa 1910$150
Jun 06World of Antiques, Inc.JD Schleissner & Sohne Hanau Germany Sterling Silver liqueur set for 8$1,200