Sold2023Giovanni della Rocca (Italian, 1788-1858) Courtyard SceneGiovanni della Rocca (Italian, 1788-1858) Courtyard Scene Oil on canvas. Signed 'Della Rocca' (lower left). Framed 28 x 25 in. 18 1/2 x 15 1/4 in. The estate of Mickey Sabety, Oceanside, New York. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA , ITALIAN OIL ON CANVASGIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA (ITALIAN, 1788-1858) OIL ON CANVAS ROMANTIC FIGURES IN LANDSCAPE , SIGNED J DELLA ROCCA , LOWER RIGHT - 14 1/2" x 22" ; 22" x 29" IN PERIOD GILTWOOD FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA (NAPOLI 1845 - NAPOLI 1905)Olio su tela, cm 84x62. Firmati in basso a destra G.della Rocca. Entro cornice coeva. | Pair of interiors with portraits of noblewomen. Oil on canvas, 84x62 cm. Signed lower right G.della Rocca. WithiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Oil Painting - Naples, ItalyGiovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Painting. Title - Young Truants on the Beach, Naples. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left G. Battista. Painting measures 12 inches high, 18 inches wide. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Cavalleri (Italy,1858-1934) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Giovanni Cavalleri (Italian, 1858 - 1934) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Board has some surface cracks. Some minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Mt. Vesuvius signed Giovanni Battista19th C. Mt. Vesuvius signed Giovanni Battista Watercolor. Signed lower left by well listed Italian artist Giovanni Battista (1858-1925). Giovanni Battista was active/lived in Italy. Giovanni BattistaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Piranesi Architectural EtchingGiovanni Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) "Sezione Traversale De' Cuni Inferiori De Teatro Di Marcello," etching. Image 17.5" H x 10.5" W; frame 24" H x 16.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) , , TwoGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) Two Views of the Pyramids and Egyptian scenes Plates 45 and 46. Two etchings. one h: 9 in., w: 13 in., the other h: 9 in.; w: 11 in. (sight) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024Aftr Piranesi - Piazza Spagna, Novona, CampidoglioAftr. Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian, 1720-1788, Color etchings, Veduta di Piazza di Spagna, engraving; Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va' alla Chiesa d'Araceli, 1775, 1757? fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlo MollinoBench for the Turin Rai Auditorium Wooden and metal frame, velvet upholstery, brass tubular feet. Turin, 1951 86x116x60 cm Literature: Giovanni Brino, Carlo Mollino: l’architettura come autobiografiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paolo Buffa, Giovanni GariboldiSpecchiera Legno scolpito, vetro specchiato. Prod. Lietti Cantù, 1940 ca. cm 95x70x3See Sold Price
Sold2019Gastone CollivaLampada da tavolo Metallo laccato, ottone. 1965 ca. cm 45x28x14 Literature: G. Bosoni, F. Picchi, M. Strina, N. Zanardi, Brevetti del design italiano 1946-1965 - Original patents of Italian design 194See Sold Price
Sold2015Pier Luigi ColliGrande console a quattro vani con chiusura a ribaltina Struttura in legno lastronata in noce, intarsi in essenze di pregio e in metallo su disegno di Giovanni Gariboldi, terminali in bronzo, particolaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Travasa (XX secolo) Poltrona mod. Eva.Poltrona mod. Eva Giunco, malacca, pelle. 1965 cm 69x96x61 Literature: Catalogo del produttore.See Sold Price
Sold2019Gianfranco Fini e Fabrizio CocchiaLampada da tavolo mod. Cesca Perspex, acciaio. Prod. New Lamp, 1970 ca. cm 58x49x43 Literature: Paola Palma, Carlo Vannicola, Italian Light, 1960-1980. Cento lampade della collezione Cortopassi, AlineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni OffrediDivano mod. Wave Acciaio satinato, tessuto Prod. Saporiti, 1978 ca. Etichetta del produttore. cm 75x163x96 Literature: G. Gramigna, Repertorio del design italiano per l'arredamento domestico, 1950- 20See Sold Price
Sold2017Josef HoffmannTavolino Faggio curvato tinto, vetro molato. Prod. Jacop & Josef Kohn, 1905 ca. h cm 74, diam. cm 66 Literature: Giovanni Renzi, Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Renato Toso, 1940. Lampada da tavolo mod. NefeleLampada da tavolo mod. NefeleVetro opalescente, metallo smaltato.Prod. Leucos, 1968 ca.h cm 56, diam. base cm 39LITERATURE: Italian Light 1960-1980: One Hundred Lamps from the Cortopassi Collection, PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Enrico BottaLampada da appoggio Fiberglass, metallo cromato. Prod. Diner, 1970 ca. cm 48x45x47 Literature: Domus, n. 488, gennaio 1970, pp.154-155; P. Palma, C. Vannicola, Italian Light 1960-1980, Alinea, FirenzeSee Sold Price
2018Giovanni ColmoPaesaggio con ruscello Olio su cartone firmato in basso a destra. cm 39x27See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHELE ROCCA (Italian, c. 1670 -c. 1751)Known as Il Parmigianino (Michele da Parma) La Bocca della Verità Oil on canvas Size: 28.5 x 34 in. Proveance: Private Collection, Toronto; by descent. We are grateful to Professor Giancarlo SestieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three 17th Century Italian Silver Coins1) 140 Soldi - Scudo della Croce (1627-1628) Giovanni Corner - Scudo della Croce 2) 1699 Genoa Scudo. Italian states. 3) 1698 Papal States, Piastra. Innocent XII, St. Peter. Total weight: 3.180 ozt. DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville onArtist: Giovanni Battista Piranesi, After, Italian (1720 - 1788) Title: Herman Melville on Piranesi Year: 1969 Medium: Lithograph in Folio with Poem Edition: 1200 Size: 22 in. x 16.5 in. (55.88 cm x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Trevi Fountain, Rome (Italy). Domenico Amici, 1847Title: Fontana di Trevi. Designer and etcher: Domenico Amici (Italian, Rome, 1808–1858). Printer: Printed by Giovanni Raffelli , Rome. Dated: 1835. Medium: hand-coloured engraving. Plate size: 2See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521774 ASTRONOMY SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED 2 VOLS Scienza della Natura Generale antique$280
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth GIOVANNI MARGINI'S 1763 REGGIA ORATORIA ANTIQUE BOUND BY VELLUM, ITALIAN GRAMMAR$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) [Atlante Geografico del Regno di Napoli], c.1788-1812£500
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth BEROSUS'S 1583 LE ANTICHITA, A CHALDEAN ANTIQUE BOOK WITH VELLUM BINDING FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$50
Jun 05DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersCarlo Enrico Rava Stained Wood, Brass and Glass Coffee Table 1950s$400
7 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1829 The Nun of Monza by Giovanni Rosini Italian Monastics Tuscany 3v SET$13(4 bids)
1 day LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryCARVED BAS-RELIEF PANEL AFTER DELLA ROBBIA CANTORIA FOR FLORENCE CATHEDRAL$450