Sold2023Gottfried Mind der Katzen-Raffael (the Raphael of Cats) 1924Book on Swiss artist/savant Gottfried Mind who could barely write his own name but could draw and paint cats with such great beauty he became known as the Raphael of Cats. When painting cats, he oftenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schadow, Johann Gottfried: Friedrich der GrosseJohann Gottfried Schadow Berlin 1764 - 1850 Friedrich der Grosse Bronze; H 40 cm; inscribed ''Schadow'' on the plinth; foundry mark ''NW''; marble baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Gottfried HoneggerGottfried Honegger (Swiss, 1917-2016), Untitled, 1981, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated verso, canvas: 59"h x 39.5"w, overall (with frame): 61"h x 41"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gottfried Honegger, Concrete Composition, LithographArtist: Gottfried Honegger (Swiss, 1917 - ) Title: Concrete Composition Year: 2015 Medium: Lithograph, signed and stamped Edition: 35/50 Size: 19 x 18.5 in. (48.26 x 46.99 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Gottfried Brockmann Bilderbogen der Arbeiter 15Brockmann, Gottfried (German, 1903-1983), Bilderbogen der Zeit I. Arbeiter [Images of the Time, I. Workers], 1927, inscribed by Brockmann to Herr Kugelmann on the second page, bound volume of 15 linocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Honegger, Gottfried Parmenides: Das Herz der Wahrheit. Fragmente. Überzetzt von U. HöEdition TiessenHonegger, GottfriedParmenides: Das Herz der Wahrheit. Fragmente. Überzetzt von U. Hölscher. Mit Äußerungen über den Text von Hegel, Nietzsche, Jaspers, HölSee Sold Price
Sold2016Limited Ed. Wool Rug after Klee's "Drummer Boy"After Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879-1940), "Der Paukenspieler (The Drummer Boy), wool rug, label on verso from manufacturer Axminster, West Germany and retailer Montgomery Ward, textile produced in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ijaw Crest MaskStirnmaske Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - Erbengemeinschaft Gottfried Honegger, Zürich. In der flachen KüSee Sold Price
Sold2022Merzbacher, Gottfried Aus den wissenschaftlichen Ergebnissen der MerbacherschenAsien Merzbacher, Gottfried Aus den wissenschaftlichen Ergebnissen der Merbacherschen Tian-Schan-Expeditionen. Die Gebirgsgruppe Bogdo-Ola im ostlichen Tian-Schan. Mit 24 teils mehrfach gefalt. TafelnSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Arnold Boecklin (Swiss,1827-1901) Im Spiel DerAfter Arnold Boecklin (Swiss,1827-1901) Im Spiel Der Wellen. Oil on canvas by Prof. R. Pfeiffer Canvas: 54" x 66.25" Frame: 61.5" x 73.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ziertasse mit ombriertem Insektendekornach Johann Gottfried Klinger auf Unterschale. Oktogonale Form. Auf der facettierten Wandung und im vertieften Spiegel vereinzelte Darstellungen verschiedener Insekten in der Art von Johann GottfriedSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Cuckoo ClockGerman Cuckoo Clock. Has Swiss Musical Movement. Marked Cuendet Der Frohllche Wanderer Edelwiss. Clock has music box and animated with goat and man chopping wood. Has pendulum and weights. Was workingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gottfried Honegger, Tableau Relief Z580 (1969)Gottfried Honegger, Tableau Relief Z580 (1969). On verso, HONEGGER, ZURICH, Z580, 1969. Zurich …The Swiss painter, sculptor and designer Gottfried Honegger was born in 1917. He studied at the arSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Black Forest Chalet Musical Cuckoo ClockClock face marked "Made in Germany". Sticker on back reads "Swiss Made Romance Saint Croix Switzerland Der frohlich Wanderer Edelweiss R. Rogers 22 Ls 2708". Gold medallion on side of clock "Drubba ClSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL KLEE - Sangerin der komischen Oper - Original color lithograph & stencil/ pochoirArtist: Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879 - 1940). Title: "Sangerin der komischen Oper ["Singer of the Comic Opera"]". Medium: Original color lithograph & stencil/ pochoir. Date: Composed 1925. Printed laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erik Nitsche (1908 - 1998) "Mies Van Der Rohe"Erik Nitsche (Swiss, 1908 - 1998) "Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe Designs" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FouSee Sold Price
Sold2018Matthäus Merian. Der Fruchtbringenden GesellschaftMerian, Matthäus. Swiss (1593-1650). Ten botanical plates from "Der Fruchtbringenden Gesellschaft Nahmen, Vorhaben Gemaehide und Woerter," Frankfurt, c.1646. Botanical illustrations against landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Eket Ritual ObjectRitualobjekt Eket (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - lt. Inventarnotiz der Nachkommen "gekauft 1972 in Togo" - ErbengemSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nodding Automaton "Pussy in Boots"Nodder Automaton "Pussy in Boots" Naturalistic cat, faux fur, head nodding automatically. Violin and bow added latter day. France, around 1900. 25,5 x 15,9 x 12,0 in. CH, DF German: Automat "Der gSee Sold Price
Sold202218K GOLD WRISTWATCH BY CHRISTIAAN VAN DER KLAAUWA vintage wristwatch by Christiaan van der Klaauw Astronomical Watches, a Netherlandish clock manufacturer established in 1974. Satellite du Monde collection, 1995, model MK II. Swiss Automatic movemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Book JOHANN LUDWIG GOTTFRIED Archontologia Cosmica, 1646JOHANN LUDWIG GOTTFRIED Archontologia Cosmica, 1646 Johann Ludwig Gottfried Newe Archontologia cosmica, Das ist, Beschreibung aller Kayserthumben, Konigreichen und Rebublicken der gantzen Welt. FrankfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Geißler u. Johann Georg Richter, Christian Gottfried Heinrich Jeux et divertissements du peupleRussland Geißler u. Johann Georg Richter, Christian Gottfried Heinrich Jeux et divertissements du peuple russe. Spiele und Belustigungen der Russen aus den niedern Volks-Klassen. Mit 12 gestochenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Honneger After Bodmer Indian Prints, 2Johann Jacob Honegger (active in Zurich, 1820-1840) after Karl Bodmer (Swiss, 1809-1893) hand-colored stone lithographs after the originals from "Travels in the interior of North America, 1832-1834 "See Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1960s Swiss Modern Film Design Poster HOFMANNHofmann, DorotheaGeorges Melies - Beginn der FilmkunstOffset 196350.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: WassermannCondition Details: (A) on linen, tiny edge tearsSee Sold Price
Jun 15Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHmixed lot H0, MÄRKLIN, Swiss electric locomotive, SET 800, casting, used, 1 Swiss, electric€80
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMatthaus Merian (Swiss 1593-1650) Engraving Panoramic View of Prague$900
Jun 15Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHWENDT & KÜHN musical clock, child roundelay, "Bunte Kinderschar" around a green tree with€60
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCopperplate Engraving Schwedisches Friedensmahl in Nurnberg den 25 1649$100
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(EUROPEAN FOLK SCENERY.) Friedrich Hohbach. Malerische Landerschau in Bildlichen Darstellungen$1,500
287 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHChristian Daniel Rauch (1777 - 1857) - a bust of King Frederick IISee Sold Price
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryEXCEPTIONAL SWISS MARQUETRY CYLINDER MUSIC BOX WITH BELLS & DRUMS$1,300(4 bids)
1 day LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.CARTIER Tank Louis Ladies 18k Gold Pl Watch, Swiss$500(5 bids)
Jun 14Leland LittleAntique Swiss Full Orchestral Interchangeable Music Box with Automata Strikers$4,200(3 bids)
Featured4 days LeftMost Elite Collections LLCVersace V-Dollar Gold-Tone Stainless Steel Swiss Quartz Ladies Watch$80(4 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsCARTIER Paris .925 Sterling Silver Wristwatch, works, Swiss, Plaque or D 20M, 050343$120(3 bids)