Sold2023Fredrich Voltz German Bull O/B PaintingJohann Friedrich Voltz (German, 1817-1886) oil on board painting of a large bull. Signed "F.V." in lower left. Verso reads "From the estate of F. Voltz" in German. Measurements: Board 10"H x 12"W, FraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Meno Muhlig Genre Scene Oil on Canvas, 19th C.Meno Muhlig (German, 1823 - 1873) oil on canvas depicting genre scene of peasants by cottages in landscape, 19th century, unsigned, reverse canvas with label indicating artist's name, title, and mediuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Heinrich Herrmann (German) - Reading, Oil on Board,Heinrich Herrmann (German) - Reading, Oil on Board, 1931. Signed and dated. 58x67cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCHCURT BRUCKNER, (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON MASONITE, H 22", W 25 1/2", THE CHESS MATCH :Signed lower left and framed. Signed certificate from Bruckner is attached to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIB. TO CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON METAL PANELATTRIB. TO CURT BRUCKNER (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON METAL PANEL, H 11 1/2", W 9 1/2", "THE ART COLLECTOR":Signed "C. E. B." and dated '69 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paulus-Ferdinand Parfony, (Dutch, 1823-1886)Paulus-Ferdinand Parfony (Dutch, 1823-1886) "The Letter" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed. 24-1/2" x 17-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015CARL H. W. SCHMIDT OIL ON BOARD 19TH C.CARL H. W. SCHMIDT, OIL ON BOARD, 19TH C., H 13", W 10.75", JOHN THE EVANGELIST:Carl Heinrich Wilhelm Schmidt [German]. Oil on canvas laid on board depicting Johannes Der Evangelist. Appears to be unsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Freese 1886-1966 German Seascape Oil PaintingHans Freese (German, 1886-1966) Impressionist oil painting on canvas. Depicting a European harbor scene with figures, boats, and the silhouette of a city on the horizon. Artist signature lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRIDOLIN HERMAN HAASS (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1886-1959), OILFRIDOLIN HERMAN HAASS (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1886-1959), OIL ON CANVAS, COURTYARD GARDEN, SIGNED. 30 X 36";See Sold Price
Sold2017Alfred Gabali, Seascape Paintings "Ships At Sea"Two Alfred Gabali, Seascape With Sailing Ship Framed pair of A. Gabali oil painting, ships at sea Alfred Gabali (German 1886-1964) Medium: oil on canvas board Monogrammed by the artist A.G. (Alfred GaSee Sold Price
2019Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel,Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel, INTERIOR WITH KIDS, 11-1/2 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886)Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Too Hot oil on panel signed Meyer von Bremen (lower left) 10 7/8 x 8 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of W.T. Rawleigh, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Paul Glass, (German, 1886-1964)Franz Paul Glass (German, 1886-1964) "Familienkonzert", 1941 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, verso with German shipping label and English catalogue label. Framed. 43-1/4" x 59", framed 53"See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Kuhlmann-Reher, "Tavern Scene", Oil on CanvasEmil Kuhlmann-Reher (German, 1886-1957), "Tavern Scene", oil on canvas, signed, dated 47, 28" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Martin Bammes "The Blacksmith" oil on canvasMARTIN BAMMES (German 1886-1958) "The Blacksmith" Oil on canvas. 258 x 33 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 1/2 x 42 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Bammes 1923.See Sold Price
Sold2023MENO MUHLIGMENO MUHLIG (German, 1823-1873), battle scene, oil on canvas, signed ''Muhlig'' lower right, unframed. Craquelure, stretcher marks, minor flakes, dirt and grime. Canvas 9-1/4''h, 12-1/4''w. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen (German, 1813 - 1886)Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen (German, 1813 - 1886), "Young Girl Reading", oil on canvas, relined, 10" x 12", signed lower right "Meyer Von Bremen". Provenance: Estate of Donald K. HuberSee Sold Price
Sold2017Heinrich Ambros Eckert (German, 1807-1840)DESCRIPTION: Heinrich Ambros Eckert (German, 1807-1840) oil on wood painting of a battle scene, soldiers invading a village while a men and his dog fight to not surrender his home. Comes in a gorgeousSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Richard Friese "Hunting Lions" Oil PaintingAfter Richard Friese (German: 1886 - 1935) antique, 19th century, oil painting on canvas titled "Hunting Lions" mounted in a gilt carved wooden frame. Signed & dated "Pontaq Pinx 1886" to lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hippolyte Desmarquais (1823-1910)Charles Hippolyte Desmarquais (1823-1910) French Wooded Landscape, 1886, oil painting on board, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 10'' x 15.25'', 25 x 39 cm (sight); 14'' x 19.5'', 36 x 50 cm (frame). ASee Sold Price
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryKnute Heldner (Swedish/Minnesota and New Orleans, 1886-1952), "Portrait of Steen Emil Marius$1,200