Sold2022EMIL MAETZEL BLUMENSTILLLEBENEMIL MAETZEL 1877 - 1955 Still life with flowers Oil on cardboard. 53 x 46 cm (F. 61 x 54 cm). Signed lower left 'E. Maetzel'. Verso: order form art dealer Hans Vieth, Hamburg (unfilled). Framed. EMILSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1877 Indian Cent Near TOP POP! 1c Graded ms65 rb By SEGS (fc)***Auction Highlight*** 1877 Near TOP POP! Indian Cent 1c Graded ms65 rb By SEGS. The Key Date to the whole Indian Cent Series. According to Jaime Hernandez from PCGS, ‘The 1877 Indian Cent is uSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Fontville de Bréanski (British, 18Alfred Fontville de Bréanski (British, 1877-1955) The Upper Lake at Killarney, Ireland Oil on canvas 24 x 36 inches (61.0 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: A de Bréanski Signed and titled oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Woman on a Horse and Two Women Hanging a Drape: A double-sided work Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) [recto] Watercolor on paper 18 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (47 x 29.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Sunlit Village Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) Watercolor on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/8 inches (47.3 x 31.4 cm) Frame dimensions: 29 x 19 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Fontville de Breanski Jr. (1877-1955), BETWEEN THE SALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR. (1877-1955), BRITISHBETWEEN THE SHOWERS, LLYN IDWAL, N. WALESOil on canvas; signed lower right, signed and titled in black ink verso.24 ins x 36 ins; 61 cms x 91.4 cmsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Fontville de Breanski(British, 1877-1955) Farm at Sunrise, signed lower left "A. de Branski", oil on canvas, 20-1/8 x 30-3/8 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, 30-1/2 x 40-5/8 in. Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Fontville de Breanski Jr.(British, 1877-1955) Sunrise, Llyn Cwnellyn, North Wales, signed lower right "A.F. de Breanski" and signed and titled verso canvas, 16-1/8 x 24-1/8 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, 24-3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Fontville de Breanski Jr. (1877-1955), THE DEVIL'S PALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR. (1877-1955), BRITISHTHE DEVIL'S PUNCHBOWL, HINDHEAD, SURREYOil on canvas; signed "A de Breanski" lower left, signed and titled "Hindhead" in black ink verso.20 ins x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI "WEST HIGHLANDS"ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI, JR. (BRITISH, 1877-1955) LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVAS 20TH C. H 16" W 21.5" "THE WEST HIGHLANDS" This oil is depicting a Mountain overlooking a Loch in Scotland, possibly lochSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Fontville de Breanski Jr. (1877-1955), THE ROAD TO PALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR. (1877-1955), BRITISHTHE ROAD TO PEN-Y-GWRYD, N. WALESOil on canvas; signed lower right, signed and titled in black ink verso.20 ins x 30 ins; 50.8 cms x 76.2 cmsProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hines (b. circa 1955), "Near Bakersfield," 1988, Charcoal and pastel on paper, Image: 28" H xDavid Hines(b. circa 1955)"Near Bakersfield," 1988Charcoal and pastel on paperSigned and dated in pencil in the lower right corner of the image: Hines; Signed again, titled, and dated in penSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM GRIMM LANDSCHAFT BEI KAMPEN AUF SYLT IM ABENDLICHTWILHELM GRIMM 1904 Darmstadt - 1986 Hamburg LANDSCAPE NEAR KAMPEN ON SYLT IN THE EVENING LIGHT Mixed media (watercolors and colored chalk) on laid paper. 26 x 45.5 cm (f. 51 x 66 cm). Signed 'Grimm' lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leopold Heinrich Vöscher (Austrian, 1830-1877), ,Leopold Heinrich Vöscher (Austrian, 1830-1877) Shepherds in a Mountainous Landscape Signed and dated 'Vöscher 1855' bottom left, oil on canvas 25 x 33 1/2 in. (63.5 x 85.1cm) PROVENANCE:Dorotheum, VSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Emile Lecompte (1877-1950) French. Figures near aPaul Emile Lecompte (1877-1950) French. Figures near a Village Pond with Chickens outside Cottages and Barns, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 18" x 21.75". Provenance: Ch Ducher, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2022Volkswagen Bus Friction ToyTipp & Company. Made in Western Germany - 1955 - 9" Long. Near Mint with Box.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Joseph Rusling MeekerJoseph Rusling Meeker (American, 1827-1887), "Bayou Barbary, Near Lake Maurepas, Louisiana," 1877, oil on canvas affixed to masonite, signed and dated lower left, board: 30"h x 24.5"w, overall (with fSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfNIKOLAUS STOERTENBECKER 'BEI VOLKMANN AM STRAND, SPAETER NACH€300
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfGERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM ANTIKE SZENE (C. 1912)€2,400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Road Near the Harbor," 20TH CENTURY$3,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[DISNEYLAND]. KENT, Ralph. Double-printed Tomorrowland near-attraction poster. 1966.$250(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CARDINI]. KARGER, George (1902 – 73). Photograph of Cardin...$750
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanSHAARA, Michael (1928-1988). The Killer Angels. New York: David McKay Company, 1974.$200
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHOFFMANN, Professor (Angelo Lewis, 1839 – 1919). Modern Mag...$150
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryDAVID SMALLHOUSE (20TH C.) FOR ORIENT & FLUME ART GLASS IRIDESCENT VASE$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL]. A group of 2 TWA posters promoting travel to Washington, DC, and New England. Ca 1950s.$200(1 bid)
BonhamsHeinrich Bürkel (German, 1802-1869) A landscape with figures on a river ferry 14 5/8 x 22in...$8,000