Sold2022Hermann Armin Kern (Hungarian, 1839-1912) A frugal mealHermann Armin Kern (Hungarian, 1839-1912) A frugal meal signed 'Kern H' (lower left) oil on panel 47.7 x 31.8cm (18 3/4 x 12 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Phillips, LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hermann (Armin) Kern, (Hungarian, 1838-1912), AHermann (Armin) Kern (Hungarian, 1838-1912) A Lonesome Serenade oil on panel signed Kern H (lower right) 27 x 18 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 <See Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (Austro-Hungarian 1838-1912) A PAINTING, "The Old Violinist," 1906HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (Austro-Hungarian 1838-1912) A PAINTING, "The Old Violinist," 1906, oil on panel, signed and dated L/R, "Kern H. / 1906," also dated and marked with the artist's initials and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN KERN ANTIQUE 19 C HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTINGAn antique 19th century genre oil painting depicting an old man with a violin and a glass of beer in an interior by Hermann Armin von Kern, Hungarian, 1838 to 1912. Signed by the artist on the lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of aHenry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of a drummer boy in Civil War uniform with an encampment in the background, signed lower left and dated 1860, signed on reverse, in gold leaf frame with sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene and Henry Kupjack (American, 1912-1991 and 1949-2016)Eugene and Henry Kupjack (American, 1912-1991 and 1949-2016) Russian-French Dining Room, circa 1981 mixed media signed E.J + H.C. Kupjack (lower left bookcase) Height 13 3/4 x width 29 3/4 x depth 16See Sold Price
Sold2016Corrodi, Hermann (Italian, 1844-1905) Lady Oil PaintingCorrodi, Hermann (Italian, 1844-1905) Lady on Balcony. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left “H. Corrodi, Roma.” In good condition, relined and restored. Painting measures 21” x 17”. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella Painting Oil on CanvasAfro Basaldella, Italian/American (1912-1976) Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left & Dated '67. "Abstract". In Original Frame.Condition: Excellent.Dimensions: Sight- 24" x 18". Frame- 31" x 25".PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hermann Herzog, paintingHermann Herzog (American/German, 1832-1932), Woodland Stream, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Hermann HerzogHermann Herzog (American/German 1832-1932) Rushing Mountain Rapids oil on canvas signed lower left canvas: 13""h x 16.5""w overall (with frame): 22.5""h x 25.5""wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Armin Carl HansenArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Stormy Sea, oil on board, signed lower left center, board: 15.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Gordon Onslow FordGordon Onslow Ford (British, 1912-2003), "Mountains of Desire," 1939, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 28.75"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 37.75"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941)"The Days End, River Elaune, Normandie," 1919 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: G. Ames Aldrich; signed again, titled and with the artist's monogram in blue and red verso 27.5" H x 31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2015Philip and Kelvin LaVerne End TableAcid-etched and patinated brass two-door end cabinet having an X-stretcher base and signed on the lower right door. [24 3/4" L x 17" D x 28 1/4" H]. Panel on left side lifting, surface scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hermanus Koekkoek the Elder (1815–1882), ON THE SCHELDT, OiHERMANUS KOEKKOEK THE ELDER (1815–1882), DUTCHON THE SCHELDTOil on canvas; signed "H. Koekkoek" lower left, titled to the nameplate.14.4 ins x 22.8 ins; 36.5 cms x 58 cmsProvenance:Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Gorson Steel Mills on the Monongahela Oil PtgGorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian/American/Western PA, 1872-1933) Steel Mills on the Monongahela River, undated, oil on board, signed A. H. Gorson lower left, 9 7/8 x 14 inches, in a newer gilt frame 16See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JULES HENRY GEOFFROY (FRENCH, 1853-1924).Oil on canvas. "Les Petits Ecoliers". 1912. Signed and dated lower left. From a Dobbs Ferry, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21" high x 25.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro 1893-1983 Modern Abstract HC AP AquatintJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983). Aqua tint print in colors. Titled, "Charivari" 1976 published by Maeght Editeur. Paris. Full sheet. Artist pencil signed lower right, H/C lower left (Hors Commerce artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr Gustave Loiseau, Landscape with river, 1912Attributed to Gustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935)Landscape with river, 1912oil on canvassigned lower left G. Loiseau and dated9 1/2 x 13in (24 x 33cm) Provenance:By repute,See Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Russell Butler(American, 1856-1934)A Florida Courtyard, c. 1916, signed lower left "H.R. Butler", oil on hardboard, 16 x 21 in.; modern carved gilt wood and composition frame, 21 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Post (1948- ), Moving CattleHoward Post (1948- ), Moving Cattle, oil on canvas, 43 x 55, signed lower left: H E Post, Provenance: Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesLaszlo Neogrady (Hungarian, 1896-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Winter in the Tatra$375
9 hrs LeftEldred'sHENRY MARTIN GASSER (New Jersey, 1909-1981), Mountain landscape., Oil on paper, 6.5" x 8" sight.$400
9 hrs LeftEldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Ballerinas., Oil on canvas, 40" x 40". Framed 46$450(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftEldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 30" x$400(1 bid)