Sold2016Ibrahim Safi (Turkey, 1898-1983), Istanbuloil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a later frame. SS 23 x 31 in.; DOA 26.75 x 34.75 in. Acquired by a neighbor of the consignor from the artist in Istanbul in the 1960s.See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis VALTAT (1869-1952) "Jardin et son jardinier"Louis VALTAT (1869-1952) "Jardin et son jardinier". Huile sur toile sbd et daté 1898 sur une étiquette de la galerie Moos. 59.2x45.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021HEBERT, Louis-Philippe (1850-1917)HEBERT, Louis-Philippe (1850-1917) Sir Wilfrid Laurier Bronze à patine verte Signé et daté au dos: Philippe Hébert 1898 Sur la base à l'arrière: Thiebaut Frères / FoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder, 'Oleil sur la Vagues - 1976' (Sun and Sea)Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976, American) "Oleil sur la Vagues" (Red Sun Above the Waves" Creation Year: 1976 Edition: 18/150 Dimensions: Height: 22.75 in (57.79 cm)Width: 30.75 in (78.11 cm) Medium: LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Somerscales, Thomas Jacques (1842-1927) RoundingArtist: Somerscales, Thomas Jacques (1842-1927) UK Title: Rounding Tasmania (1898) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signee en bas a droite T.J. Somerscales, titree et datee en bas a gauche RoundinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Alexander Calder, La Croix sur le SoleilAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), La Croix sur le Soleil, 1965, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 31/90, sheet: 22"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 37.75"h x 35.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Armand GUERIN (1913-1983) Vue de Montmartre Huile surArmand GUERIN (1913-1983) Vue de Montmartre Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à droite 54 x 65 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Armand GUERIN (1913-1983) Vue de Montmartre Huile surArmand GUERIN (1913-1983) Vue de Montmartre Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite 27 x 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARCHOU, Georges (1898-1984)MARCHOU, Georges (1898-1984) Nature morte Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: Georges Marchou Provenance: Collection de monsieur B, Outremont 54x65cm - 21x26" English Description MARCHOUSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARCHOU, Georges (1898-1984)MARCHOU, Georges (1898-1984) Nature morte Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche: Georges Marchou Provenance: Collection de monsieur B, Outremont 65x54cm - 26x21" English Description MARCHOUSee Sold Price
Sold2021LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988)Description Française: LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988) Paris, Vue de Montmartre Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: Lapicque 57 Provenance: Collection de M. J.S., Montr&See Sold Price
Sold2022Macario VITALIS (1898-1990)Vue d'un pont Parisien -1947Fusain sur papierSigné et daté en bas à Macario VITALIS (1898-1990)Vue d'un pont Parisien -1947Fusain sur papierSigné et daté en bas à droite43 x 33.5 cm. à vue - 17 x 13 1/8 in. Charcoal on paper, signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959 Ferme collective, nd. Tirage argentique monté sur enveloppe. 14 x 9 cm Collective Farm Produce, nd. Gelatin silver print mounted on an envelop. 5.5 x 3.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder. "La Croix Sur le Soleil," lithograph(American, 1898-1976) Lithograph in colors, 1965, ed. HC, pencil signed "Calder" lr, sight size: 21 x 29 1/2 in., framed size: 27 x 39 in. Provenance: From a private collection, Essex, MD. By descent,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig MAROLD (1865-1898)Ludwig MAROLD (1865-1898) Fabricant de jouets à son atelier Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche sur papier Signée en bas à gauche36 x 20 cm -14 x 7.8 in.(a vue)See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO BORÈS (1898-1972) FEMME DEVANT LA FENÊTRE,FRANCISCO BORÈS (1898-1972) FEMME DEVANT LA FENÊTRE, 1966 Pastel sur papier teinté Signé et daté '19[66]' en bas à gauche Pastel on colored paper; signed and dated '19[66See Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973 Hauts-Parleurs, 1941. Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur carton,identifié en anglais sous l'image, étiquette dactylographié en anglais au dos. 26,6 x 20,5 cm Speakers.See Sold Price
Sold2016ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959 Routes, lesAallemands à Stalingrad, Barrage de l'artillerie (Les mortiers de tranchée de la Garde renvoient une volée) 19 novembre 1942. Tirage argentique monté sur cartoSee Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973BORIS KUDOYAROV 1898-1973 Pour le front, une tonne d'obus, 1942. Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur carton, signé et titré en cyrillique au crayon au dos. 41,7 x 57,5 cm For the Front, one tonneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tchelitchew, Pavel (1898-1957) The Seer (1935)Artist: Tchelitchew, Pavel (1898-1957) Russia Title: The Seer (1935) Description (FR): Encre sur papier, signee et datee en bas a droite P. Tchelitchew 1935 Description (ENG): Ink on paper, signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959 Défilé des héros de guerre, nd. Tirage argentique monté sur enveloppe. 9 x 14 cm War Hero Parade, nd. Gelatin silver print mounted on an envelop. 3.5 x 5.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959ARKADY SHAIKHET 1898-1959 Usine de voitures, nd. Tirage argentique monté sur enveloppe. 14 x 9 cm Car Factory, nd. Gelatin silver print mounted on an envelop. 5.5 x 3.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGHA VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTajanCROIX DE PLAT DE RELIURE, EN ÉMAIL CHAMPLEVÉ SUR CUIVRE, LIMOGES, XIIIe SIÈCLE€1,000
3 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetOscar ZALAMEDA (1930-2010). Abstraction grise, blanche et jaune. Huile sur toile signee en haut a€8,000
Jul 12One of a Kind Coins1 of 2: GEM BU $20 Morgan Silver Dollar Bank Roll 1898 & P Ends$1,000(5 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$500(2 bids)
3 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetDAUM Nancy: Lampe champignon en verre multicouche a decor de fleurs sur fond marmoreen. Signature€150
6 days LeftIl Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlKarl Hagenauer (1898 - 1956) (Attributed) Lot of twenty-four small brass sculptures depicting€200
Jul 12One of a Kind Coins1 of 2: GEM BU $20 Morgan Silver Dollar Bank Roll 1898 & 1903 Ends$1,100(3 bids)
1 day LeftChina Luban Art & Antique, Inc.Original etching Femme Sur Les Marches by Louis Icart with cert$10
5 days LeftTajanTAPIS DE TABLE, EN TAPISSERIE AU POINT OU BRODERIE SUR CANEVAS, XVIIe SIÈCLE€400
3 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetOrlando PELAYO ENTRIALGO (1920 - 1990) : Tauromachie. Huile sur toile. Signe en bas a droite. Titre€500
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1898 Grimms Goblins Fairy Tales Hansel Gretel Rumpelstiltskin English Grimm$125(3 bids)
3 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean BESNARD (1889-1958) : Coupe circulaire sur petit talon en ceramique emaillee a decor d'une€50(1 bid)
3 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJesus Rafael SOTO (1928-2005) : Composition cinetique. Serigraphie. Signe et numerote sur la planche€50
6 days LeftIl Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlKarl Hagenauer (1898 - 1956) Lot of eight small brass sculptures depicting animals and stylised€500