Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, CIRCA 1930'S, MEASURESJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, CIRCA 1930'S, MEASURES 9" X 19", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. Petersburg, Russia in 1894 and died in New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER,JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 3/4" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/C STREET SCENE, PROBABLY PARIS, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN O/C STREET SCENE, PROBABLY PARIS, CIRCA 1930'S, TEAR ON LEFT SIDE OF CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19" X 15", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and ParSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER,JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 25 1/2" X 19 3/4", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOAUCHE ON PAPER, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOAUCHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 25" X 19", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PetersburgSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 1/2" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 1/2" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/SKYSCRAPERSJOSEPH LEVIN NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/SKYSCRAPERS IN BACKGROUND, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 26 1/4" X 19 3/4", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/C NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/PEOPLE INJOSEPH LEVIN O/C NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE W/PEOPLE IN FOREGROUND, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19" X 15", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, bornSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN GOUACHE ON PAPER , PARIS STREET SCENE,JOSEPH LEVIN GOUACHE ON PAPER , PARIS STREET SCENE, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19" X 24 3/4", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PeteSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/C NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE, BUILDINGSJOSEPH LEVIN O/C NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE, BUILDINGS IN BACKGROUND, PEOPLE IN FOREGROUND, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 24" X 20", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN IMPRESSIONIST O/C NEW YORK CITY STREETJOSEPH LEVIN IMPRESSIONIST O/C NEW YORK CITY STREET SCENE, CIRCA 1930'S, MEASURES 16" X 17", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. Petersburg, Russia iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH NEWMAN (New York, 1890-1979), Rockport street scene., Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight.JOSEPH NEWMANNew York, 1890-1979Rockport street scene. Signed lower right "J. Newman".Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight. Framed 21" x 26". Dimensions: Watercolor on paSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/B FRUIT STILL LIFE, CIRCA 1930'S,JOSEPH LEVIN O/B FRUIT STILL LIFE, CIRCA 1930'S, MEASURES 12" X 15", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. Petersburg, Russia in 1894 and died in New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN CHARCOAL INK PAINTING BY IOSIF CHAIKOVIosif Joseph Chaikov or Tchaikov, Russian Soviet, 1888 to 1979, charcoal and ink painting on paper, Kyiv. Circa: 1918 to 1919. Unsigned. Provenance: The painting comes from the collection of Viktor KhSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH NEWMAN (1890-1979) MEXICO STREET PAINTINGFramed oil panting on canvas, Mexico Street Scene, signed lower right J. Newman (Joseph Newman, New York, 1890-1979), stamped at the verso stretcher and canvas "From The Estate Of Joseph Newman", sighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph F. Long "Ephrate Cloister Saal" Reverse PaintingLong, Joseph F.( American, Eastern PA 1894-1984) "Ephrate Cloister Saal" Signed lower left: J.F. Long (ca. 1979). Image measures 11 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Coot Decoy by George StevensA 12 1/2 inch Coot decoy by George Stevens (1847-1894), Stevens Decoys, Weedsport, NY. Old paint possibly original with wear, touch-up to bill tip and a tail chip. Provenance:Collection of Joseph FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979)Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979) ▴ Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979) 'First Time at The Box', May 1979 oil on canvas 91.5 x 121.5, unframed This painting depicts Margaret Thatcher asSee Sold Price
Sold2019FERN EDIE KNECHT (1888-1979) OIL ON PANELFern Elizabeth Edie Knecht (1888-1979) Street in Llano, North of Santa Fe Titled 'At Llano' and signed verso in pencil, titled again 'Street in Llano, North of Santa Fe' with a typed label. Board measSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wladyslaw Chmielinski, Warsaw, Poland, Street SceneWladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979), street scene in old Warsaw, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Appx 19 3/4" x 14", frame 25" x 19". Very good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Henri Joseph Leickert Street Scene OilCharles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907), untitled oil on canvas, street scene, signed lower left. Image: 22.5" H x 19" W; frame: 28" H x 24.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young BoyJoseph Floch (1894-1977) Portrait of a Young Boy Signed lower right Oil on canvas 23 ½ x 19 inches Framed: 29 x 25 inches Provenance: Peretz Hirschbein (acquired in Berlin in the 1920’s) By descentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Lacasse Belgian-French Modern PaintingArtist: Joseph Lacasse (1894-1975) Title: Medium: oil on canvasSize: 38.50" x 31.75" inches (97.79cm x 80.65cm)Date: 1948Provenance: - Rose Fried Gallery, New York NOTES: verso signed by Rose Fried inSee Sold Price
Jun 15THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: JOSEPH PLANK (AUSTRIA, 1894-1977) OIL PAINTING 11.5 X 9.5 IMAGE, 13$300
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) ORIENT & FLUME STUDIO ART GLASS IRIDESCENT VASES, 1 JOSEPH MOREL (20TH C.)$150(1 bid)
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSix first and early book editions of Stephen Sondheim musicals$200
Jun 14DuMouchellesAttributed to Joseph Kenny Meadows (English, 1790-1874) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Masonite, Ca. 1870,$300(1 bid)
Jun 15THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: PAIR OF FRAMED MEZZOTINT CANAL AND STREET SCENES 5.5 X 9.5 IMAGE,$50
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterRomare Bearden, Mecklenburg Autumn (from the Mecklenburg series)$1,000
5 days LeftForum AuctionsDoyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes [&] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, 2£2,400
1096 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsMarc Chagall - "Chagall At Pace/Columbus" - Poster signed offset lithograph, 1976 Chagall at$880