Sold2020Marc Chagall - “La Baie des Angels “After”This lithographic was made from an original creative of the Marc Chagall masterpiece,“La Baie des Angels” (The Bay of Angels)Reference: Created on Arches as a poster; La ville de Nice et la Cote dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - “La Baie des Angels “After”This lithographic was made from an original creative of the Marc Chagall masterpiece,“La Baie des Angels” (The Bay of Angels)Reference: Created on Arches as a poster; La ville de Nice et la Cote dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - “La Baie des Angels “After”This lithographic was made from an original creative of the Marc Chagall masterpiece,“La Baie des Angels” (The Bay of Angels)Reference: Created on Arches as a poster; La ville de Nice et la Cote dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Photo of Air-Raid Protection of Art, Triumph of the RepublicOriginal black and white Paris photo; Jules Dalou's (French, 1838-1902) fountain protected by sandbags. The vast marvelous bronze monument, crafted in 1879-1899, can be found in the Place de la NaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Michel Folon "Saint-Michel" Mixed MediaJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005) Post-Modern mixed media collage with Biscuiterie de la Baie de Mont St Michel packaging mounted on paper with geometric watercolor painting, signed to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY FRENCH FERRIS WHEEL GAME.Original box, pre war, wood and cardboard marked La Grande Roue de Paris. Nice paper label showing game on front. Inside shows early wooden Ferris wheel with carts and metal people inside carts. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire a Nice (from Nice et laAfter Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire à Nice (from Nice et la Côte d'Azur), 1967 color lithograph signed and numbered LXI/LXXV in pencil 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), La Guirlande deJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) La Guirlande de fleurs, c. 1900 pastel on canvas signed Chéret (lower left) 15 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
2021Wilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam Oil onCanvasWilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam (1902-1982). Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1953 Excellent condition. Relined. Inspected under UV light. 23-1/2" 31-1/2". Please refer to this link for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Jacques Joseph Tissot (1836-1902); Le Portique de la Galerie nationale à Londres;James Jacques Joseph Tissot (1836-1902) Le Portique de la Galerie nationale à Londres (Wentworth 40), 1878 Etching and drypoint on laid paper, signed in pencil, with the artist's red inkstamp (LuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Barraud, Aimé (La-Chaux-de-Fonds 1902–1954 Neuchâtel)Barraud, Aimé (La-Chaux-de-Fonds 1902–1954 Neuchâtel) "Le Rabot". Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, verso auf Galerienetikett bezeichnet. 38x46,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Moreau - Parisian Street Scene IMax Moreau (Belgian 1902-1992) Paris au Moulin de la Galette, oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Circa 1959. (HEAR415)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jacoulet Woodblock - Jeunes Chasseurs De La JungleArtist: Jacoulet, Paul, 1902-1960 Title: Jeunes Chasseurs De La Jungle. Nord Celebes Edition: 5/350 Date: 1957 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches <See Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 1966 Exhibition Poster from Nice, FranceOriginal poster of Marc Chagall's 1966 Exhibition, titled "Sun and Flowers" in Nice, France. Chagall's 1962 "Bay of Angels (la Baie des anges)" was used for this poster. Finely printed in lithographySee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES COBELLE (French / American, 1902-1994). Place de l'Opéra's Café de la Paix, Oil on canvas.CHARLES COBELLE (French / American, 1902-1994). Place de l'Opéra's Café de la Paix, Oil on canvas. Signed "Cobelle" lower right hand corner. Framed. - 36 x 51 in; frame: 39 x 51 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2: EARLY FRENCH GAMES.Pre war, both in original boxes. One is marked Tir de la Mare aux Grenouilles, very elaborate nice game with cardboard frog pieces, paper on wood, shows a canon shooting balls at frogs. Nice originalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of hand-painted porcelain oa Meissen, Limoges, La manufacture de porcelaine PillivuytCollection of hand-painted porcelain oa Meissen, Limoges, La manufacture de porcelaine Pillivuyt (Paris)Lot handbeschilderd porseleien oa Meissen, Limoges, La manufacture de porcelaine Pillivuyt (PariSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2017BRETON, Jules. Oil on Panel. Study for "TheBlessing of the Wheat" (La Benediction de Bles en Artois), c. 1856/1857. Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906). This is a study for one of Breton's most famous works, "La Benediction de Bles en Artois", whSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Bieres de la Meuse. 182This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Crayons and watercolor on paper. Note for his work "Camino de la Fuente". In the lower left cornerCrayons and watercolor on paper. Note for his work "Camino de la Fuente". In the lower left corner inscribed: "To my dear friend Mr. Hilarión Jimeno/ Note from the painting Path to the fountain/M.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jacoulet, (French, 1902-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French, 1902-1960) "Le Chant des Fileuses Mongolie", "L'Etoile de Cobi Mongole", "La Confidente", and "Hong Kong" four color woodblock prints pencil-signed lower left or upper right andSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALBERT MALET OIL ON CANVASALBERT MALET (FR, 1902-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 16", "BRETEGNE-VUE PRISA LA POINTE":"Bretegne-Vue Prisa la Pointe du Groin-Pres de Cancoile"; signed lower right and on the verso; title on the veSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), La Tresseuse de Painiers. Ramoue, Yap (#99)., Woodblock$250
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Retour de la Jungle. Tondano Celebes (#79)., Woodblock$150
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesCÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Hommage à Morandi »,1990.€1,000
1 day LeftJasper521787 Bonne Map of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, the Maldives -- L'Empire du Mogol, et la$55
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLADYS 24MM LONGINES LA GRANDE CLASSIQUE WATCH L4.209.1 A stunning pre-owned gold tone stainless$15(2 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Complete matched set of the five Dames Chinoises et$10,000
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsGAULTIER, OSCAR DE LA RENTA & YSL SEPARATES, USA & PARIS, 2000s- MODERN$275(4 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962$400
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990$175(2 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA & VALENTINO PRINTED SILK DRESS, USA & ITALY, 1960s & 80s$150
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsELIZABETH ARDEN EVENING COAT FROM THE ARCHIVE OF OSCAR DE LA RENTA, 1964-65$400
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSALVADOR DALI - Don Quixote de la Mancha - Blue and black ink drawing on paper$1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550