Sold2022Pierre-Justin Ouvrie (1806-1879)Painting: Pierre-Justin Ouvrie (1806-1879), Venice Subject, oil on canvas. Signed verso. 16 1/2" x 27", overall 19 1/2" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, Landscape, Pierre Justin OuvrieFrench, 1806-1879. Signed l.r. 4"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM HENRY HUNT SELF PORTRAITWilliam Henry Hunt (1806-1879, UK) framed and matted pencil self portrait with a W.S. Fine Art Gallery label. 9.5" x 6" ss / 17.5" x 13.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tapisseries du Lion Wool Tapestry, France 5+ FTLuxury wool tapestry Made in France created by Tapisseries du Lion des Flandres. No apparent signatures or labels. 50 in. Wide, 5Ft. 6 In. Ht. Has a 4 in. wide rod pocket. Backside is a navy blue heavSee Sold Price
Sold2020Honore Daumier 1806-1879 Bronze Portrait Bust Signed HDHonore Daumier 1806-1879 Bronze Portrait Bust Signed HD. Label on side with Provenance: Property of Henry Alexander, Count of Salm-Hoogstraeten. Tuxedo Park, New York. Good patina finish. Mounted on aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Romain-Etienne-Gabriel PrieurFrench, 1806-1879 Italian Landscape Signed G. Prieur (ll) Oil on paper laid to canvas 7 5/8 x 11 inches (19.5 x 28 cm) Unframed Provenance: [Sale] Artcurial, Paris, October 11, 2016, lot 590See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexandre Hesse (French, 1806-1879) Portrait of aAlexandre Hesse (French, 1806-1879)Portrait of a Handsome Young Gentleman, 1838Oil on canvasSigned lower left and dated 183825 1/2 in. h. x 21 1/2 in. w., canvas 31 in. h. x 26 in. w., as framed AlexaSee Sold Price
Sold2018''Les Plans, Profils et Elevations...''''Les Plans, Profils et Elevations, des Ville, et Chateau de Versailles avec les Bosquets, et Fontaines'', Chez Demortain, Paris, 1716, some engraved plates missing, hard bound covered in leather, covSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Views of Florence, 40 Aquatints]No. XXXX VUE DE FLORENCE ET DES PRINCIPAUX VILLE DE LA TOSCANE. Florence: Bernardini, n.d. (early 1800s.) Oblong, 12.5" x 8.5". Stitched paper wrappers. Containing 40 aquatint plates with view of FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet)GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet) FIN XIXème Montre de poche en or jaune à seconde indépendante. BOITIER : rond avec revers orné des armoiries de la ville d'Amiens émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bellin: Maps/Views of Aztec & Colonial Mexico CityTitle/Content of Map: Carte des Environs de la Ville de Mexico / Ancien Mexico [and on a second sheet] Nouveau Mexico / Carte du lac de Mexico et de ses Environs Cartographer: Bellin / Chedel Place &See Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Wall map] OrographyTableau des Hauteurs principales du Globe, 1806.Chez l’Auteur et chez Sim: Schropp et comp./ a Berlin. Incisione in coloritura coeva applicata a cartoncino azzurro su supporto ligneo coevo, 460x940See Sold Price
Sold2021BRACELET EN OR ET ÉMERAUDES, SIGNÉ G. NARDIcomposé de maillons et d'anneaux entrelacés en or gravé, auxquels sont suspendus quatre pendentifs en or et émeraudes représentant des symboles et monuments de la ville de Venise, ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", huile sur toile, signée, 41x65Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", oil on canvas, signed, 41x65 cm; The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Madame Anne-Marie Grammont-Camoin, and it will be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vües des Palais, Batimens celebres, Places, Mascarades, et Autres Beautés Singulieres de la VilleLyons, Cornelius Hackius, 1762. In 2 . With 1 copper door and 112 (of 115) double-page plates engraved in copper, each numbered and with caption in Italian, Latin, French depicting Venetian palaces anSee Sold Price
Sold2021ON THE SUMMIT Cretes Des Ecrins Dauphine French AlpsVITTORIO SELLA. Cretes Des Ecrins, Aiguilles Des Arias and De La Musette. From the summit of Les Ecrins at 13,457 feet, c. 1879-1892, Sella number AI 515. 11.3x15.4" collodion print, printed c. 1893,See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Wolff(1802 Berlin - 1879 Rom) Herkules als Knabe Weißer Carrara-Marmor. Sign. u. dat. 1848 mit Ortsangabe Rom. Vollplastische, bildhauerisch subtil ausgeführte Darstellung des antikenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Orr(Connecticut/France, 1879-1961) Four Pastels of Paris: Le Pont Marie, Le Quai des Orfevres, Le Pont Royal, Notre Dame, all signed lower left, pastels on paper, 11-3/4 x 15-3/4 in. (sight) to 16 x 12 iSee Sold Price
Sold20212 SWISS ALPS Rhythms of Peaks & Valleys1. VITTORIO SELLA. Dents De Bertol, Des Bouquetins, from the summit of Aiguille de la Za, 8800 feet, c. 1879-1892, Sella number AIV 277. 11.4x15.0" collodion print, printed c. 1893, mounted on 16 1/2xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Delisle Map of Paris, France, Hand Colored 1716Important Map of Paris by Guillaume De L'Isle, Full Title: Plan de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de Paris. Dressee sur les observations astronomiques de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et sur les operations gSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJacques Barraband (1767-1809) Etching on paper in colors Le petit Oiseau No. 4$350
6 days LeftPiasaRobert Desnos (Paris, 1900 - Camp de Theresienstadt, 1945) Le Château de la sirène, circa €6,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808-1879 Lithograph La Visite a L'Hotel No 10$250
268 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHThe documentary and photo estate of the Bavarian officer Julius Bayl (1815 - 1888)See Sold Price
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsFelix-Hilaire Buhot, French (1847-1898), The Winter of 1879 (L?hiver de 1879), 1879, etching,$100
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal 1925 French Vintage Poster by Rene Vincent - Composition des Moines$200
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Game of the Goose board based on Eugène Sue's "Les Mysteres de Paris"$80
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier 1808-1879 Hand Colored Lithograph Cortege du Commander General$600
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBreguet, réf. 3337, montre en or 750 avec phases de lune ornée d'un mouvement entièrement ciseléCHF 6,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000