Sold2017Emile-Joseph Carlier bronze, 'The Wolf Hunter,' 25"hEmile-Joseph Carlier (French 1849-1927), 19th century patinated bronze titled, 'Le chasseur de loup' (The Wolf Hunter) depicting a man in a hooded leather jerkin holding the leash of a hunting dog weSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023René GRUAU (1909-2004) FEMME EN ROUGE, 1980-1988 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin r&...René GRUAU (1909-2004) FEMME EN ROUGE, 1980-1988 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin réalisée d'après les originaux ayant servi de décor pour le restaurant Maxim's de PierSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Vintage Perfumes Including Baccarat1926 Baccarat, "Caron Le Pois de Senteur de Chez Moi" perfume bottle, clear crystal, enameled stopper, Baccarat mark, with original box, bottle only 7-1/2 in.; small round green and gold papered box wSee Sold Price
Sold2023SEVEN PIECES OF TRANSFERWARE.Nineteenth century. Five French plates marked "LeBeuf et Thibault, Montereau" with song verses of "Le Chant de Chasseurs" and "La Parisienne", 8.25"d. and two English pieces. Small tumbler "Copeland SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Maurice UtrilloMaurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955), Le Moulin de la Galette, Montmartre, 1927, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, plate signed lower left, image: 7.75"h x 6"w, sheet: 9"h x 6.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold20191743 Le Rouge Map of Southern Czech Republic (Moravia)Title/Content of Map: 1743 Le Rouge Map of Southern Czech Republic (Moravia) -- Le Marquisat de Moravie par et Chez le St. le Rouge ingenieur Geogrephe du Roy Rue des Augustins a Paris 1743 Date: 1743See Sold Price
Sold2017ECOLE DU VIOLIN METHODE . No 7860. Complete etECOLE DU VIOLIN METHODE . No 7860. Complete et Progressive du Conservatoire de Paris. ALARD, Delphin. Mayance Anvers et Bruxelles: chez le fils de B. Schott, w/red oval stamp "C. BREUSING, 701 BroadwaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Michel Le Vassor LETTRES ET MEMOIRES DE FRANCOIS DEMichel Le Vassor LETTRES ET MEMOIRES DE FRANCOIS DE VARGAS DE PIERRE DE MALVENDA ET DE QUELQUES EVEQUE D ESPAGNE TOUCHANT LE CONCILE DE TRENTE 1699 Leatherbound Chez Pierre Brunel Council of Trent CatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bicycle EphemeraBicycle ephemera including Le Pele-Mele magazine, 1905 cover by Benjamin Rabier "The Practicale Tandum", Le Chasseur Francais 1954 with Tour de France cover illustration, C. 1900 "Cycles Grooet Leeuw"See Sold Price
Sold2024VELTEN, Wilhelm (1847-1929)Description française: VELTEN, Wilhelm (1847-1929) Sans titre - Groupe de chasseurs prêt pour le départ Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite: W. Velten Provenance: SuccessSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche St Severin, Avec Privit, du Roy, circa 1680. Engraving by Nicolas de L'Armessin , 9 1/8 x 6 3/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Doisneau, Chez Donio le dresseur de chiens -Photographer: Robert Doisneau (French, 1912 - 1994) - world renowned photographic artist who along with Henri Cartier-Bresson was considered a major pioneer of photojournalism. Doisneau was best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique.[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique. Paris: Chez Charles Sevestre, 1615.[Bound with] Ramon Llull's (c. 1232-c. 1315) Le Vade Mecum, ou AbregSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012) "Le Don de la Thora"Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012) "Le Don de la Thora" Lithograph Signed & Numbered. Measures 30 1/8" x 21 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Theo Tobiasse "Le Puits de Jacob" LithographTheo Tobiasse (French / Israeli, 1927-2012) "Le Puits de Jacob," 1982, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 148 / 150. Image: 42" H x 28.5" W; frame: 48.5" H x 36" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse - Le Reve de Jacob Color EtchingTheo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012). Le Reve de Jacob color etching with carborundum, circa 1984. Edition numbered 39/75, signed LR in graphite. paper margins with prominent pressed in design. AntiquedSee Sold Price
Sold2023George GROSZ (1893-1959)George GROSZ (1893-1959)Le Boudoir, c. 1927-1929Mine de plomb sur vélin58 x 45 cm à vuePROVENANCESuisse, Basel, Galerie Henze & Ketterer.Collection Européenne de Monsieur K.See Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987), Dans le goût dePierre CHAPO (1927-1987), Dans le goût de Table basse en bois 59 x 117 x 42 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUHAMEL, Georges. Le Voyage de Moscou. Paris: MercureDUHAMEL, Georges. Le Voyage de Moscou. Paris: Mercure de France, 1927. 8vo. Half red blind-tooled morocco, marbled boards, spine in 5 compartments with 4 raised bands gilt-lettered in 2, one large cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Holy Bible in French 10 vols. 1730Heading: (Bibles) Author: Title: La Sainte Bible contenant l'ancien et le nouveau testament traduite en francois sur la vulgate par monsieur le Maistre de Saci Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Rouge, Georges-Louis - Kingdom of Bohemia map - 1743Le Rouge, Georges-Louis (1712-1790) Kingdom of Bohemia map (1743) Description: Dated, hand colored, titled: Le Royaume de Boheme, A Paris, Par et chez le Sieur Le Rouge, ingr. et géographe du RSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBinding.- Madame Victoire of France.- Campagne de Monsieur le Marechal de Villars en Allemagne, 2£240
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesFrascarolo Pierino pour Cartier, important bracelet or 750 stylisant un renard, émail polychrome,CHF 12,000
3 days LeftBonhamsEILEEN GRAY (1879-1976) Paire de fauteuils TransatCréation en 1927, exemplaire circa 1985Ed...€3,200
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPaul Sérusier (1864-1927), Paysage, c. 1909, huile sur carton, signée, 45x28 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST, R.P. De Gonnelieu, 1820 [THE IMITATION OF JESUS CHRIST]$10
4 days LeftJasper52La partie méridionale du Brésil et du Perou. SANTINI/D'ANVILLE 1784 old map$80
Jun 06PiasaArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le pont Corneille à Rouen, circa 1898 Oil on canvas Signed on the€30,000
4 days LeftArt Research ParisMARCEL BREUER (1902 - 1981) Paire de fauteuils « Wassily « à structure métallique tubulaire€400
4 days LeftBonhamsLÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (1886-1968) Les deux amies, 1927 Eau-forte et aquatinte en coule...€1,600
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPablo Picasso, Spanish (1881-1973), Le Bouquet de Fleurs, 1958, lithograph$50
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Raphael Le Marriage de la Vierge from Changes in Great Masterpieces 1974. Limited$1,240