Sold2020(9) GROUP OF GILTWOOD PICTURE FRAMES(lot of 9) Group of giltwood frames, late 19th/ early 20th c., various size, some displaying photographs, (one) with cracked glass, largest: approx 11.5"h, 15"w, 16.5lbs total Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2023(5) ASST. EARLY APOTHECARY JARS, 3 PC. MOLDED PATTERNLOT (5) ASSORTED EARLY APOTHECARY JARS, 3 PC. MOLDED PATTERN GLASS, 19TH C., LARGEST H. 19"See Sold Price
Sold2016DRAPED WINDOW GOBLETDRAPED WINDOW GOBLET, colorless. Fourth quarter 19th century. 5 5/8" H.(UPDATED 9/21/16) Undamaged, with some minute mold roughness to rim.Literature: Metz - Much More Early American Pattern Glass, p.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO LANTERNS.American, 19th Century. Two curved ship lanterns, (1) brass 13.75"h 5"w 5.25"l and (2) early punched tin with curved green glass 12.5"h 8"w 6"l.See Sold Price
Sold2016Framed 5" Dutch tiles, various designsSet of twenty-two late 18th or early 19th century 5" Dutch tiles decorated with soldiers and ships, framed and matted under glass, 20"h x 33"w, overall size including frame 41.5"h x 46.25"w x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early Bittersweet Painted FrameEarly Bittersweet Painted Frame Early 19th Century Pine & Glass 10"H X 8"W X 7/8"D (7 X 5 sight) Wonderful surfaces, the mitered & molded frame with vibrant bittersweet, black & gilt surfaces. RetainsSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 5) Mexican Spanish Colonial tin retablos(lot of 5) Mexican Spanish Colonial tin retablos, late 19th century/early 20th century, each of Nino Salvador, largest: 10"h x 7"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) Original early 19th c. European oil painting(2) Original early 19th c. European oil painting - unsigned----- Frame size: -Height: 14 3/4" Width: 10 7/8 Depth: 5/8" 2nd frame size: H: 14 3/4" W: 12 1/8" D: 5/8" Lot Weight: 2 Lb --------See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE III MAHOGANY SECRETARYTWO PART SECRETARY DESK, EARLY 19th C. 5 LOWER DRAWERS, BOOKCASE TOP. WITH GLASS UPPER SHELVES. MINOR WEAR TO FINISH, SOME VENEER DAMAGE. 40" W x 22" D x 84" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FORSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR GEORGIAN COLUMN FORM GLASS TABLE LAMPSEarly 19th century, signed and dated on plinth, "JUILLET 1830" h. 15-3/4 in. (glass) overall: h. 26 x w. 5 x d. 5 in. Provenance: Private collection, Greenwich, CT Limited Preview: Please note that thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Early Bronze & Rouge Marble Clock StandAntique Early Bronze & Rouge Marble Clock Stand w/ Porcelain Face. Probably French.19th C.Condition: Generally Very Good. The Glass Face is Missing. Dimensions: L-15" x W-7.5" x H-7.5".Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early American Burl Bowls & Herb PestleLot of 3 18th to 19th century Early American - 1) herb pestle, 5'' L; 2) burl bowl with very early repair, 7 1/4'' W x 3'' H; 3) other burl bowl with shouldered sides / ends, possibly a mortar, 4 1/4'See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Opium ParaphernaliaAntique Chinese Opium Paraphernalia. 1) Opium Burner, Late 19th C. / Early 20th C. Brass and Glass. Size: 4.5"H x 3.25"W x 3.25"D (11.5 x 8 x 8 cm). 2) Set Of Opium Pipes, Fujian Province, China, 19thSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. English stained glass window, 38"hEnglish leaded stained glass window, late 19th or early 20th century, with a repeating geometric design of blue and yellow medallions centering linked squares, 38"h x 25.5"w x 1"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018(PAIR) ENGLISH STAFFORDSHIRE LION MANTEL FIGURES(pair) English Staffordshire recumbent lion mantel figures, late 19th/ early 20th c., with glass eyes, polychrome glaze, remnants of gold luster, approx 10.25"h, 13.25"w, 5.75"d; 13.5lbs total Start PSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORNATE CARVED GILTWOOD MIRROR IN THE ROCOCO STYLEC. Late 18th-Early 19th Century. Dimensions: H 45" x W 24.5" Condition: Chips, cracks, and apparent repairs to frame. Patina, distress and losses to gilding. Glass previously replaced. Wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Genre Scene, Reverse Painting on GlassEarly 19th Century, Chinese or English, Reverse Painting on Glass. Genre scene of a seated woman and kneeling crying child. Unsigned. Vintage gilt frame. Old retailer's labels verso. 9.5" x 11.5" W (sSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY 19th CENTURY AMERICAN BANJO CLOCKHaving a large case with weighted brass pendulum behind two glass doors and one brass weight behind it, the dial with Roman numerals and surrounded by brass tacks h. 50 w. 19-1/2 d. 5-1/2 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Fine Early Bird WatercolorsFour early bird watercolors. 19th century. Lot includes 2 pairs. First pair signed and identified in ink LR. Sight size H 8" W 5". Frame size H 12-5/8" W 10-5/8". Second pair, signed and identified LRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mahogany early 19th century tall clockMahogany early 19th century tall clock, eight day weight driven brass movement, lined inlay, and tombstone door, original glass, hand painted face, unsigned, 84"H x 19.5"W at widest point x 10.25"D, hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Victorian Glass Dome Late 19th CenturyLate 19th century Large glass dome. OA Dimensions. 20" H x, 20.5" W x 10.5" D. STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANSee Sold Price
Jun 13DuMouchellesChinese Reticulated Canton Ware Porcelain Trays & Basket, Ca. 19th C., H 3.25" W 8.25" L 9.5" 3 pcs$70
3 days LeftThousand Planet Auction HouseLot of Antique Early to Mid-19th Century Banded Agate 3 Eye Pattern Beads, c. 1800-1850$10
Jun 09Worthington Galleries19th c. English Hand-colored Engraving, John Barlow, THE PARK HOUSE NEAR FOLKESTONE$25
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique English Rosewood Regency Inlaid Traveling Lap Desk / Writing Box, c. 1830$100
Jun 14DuMouchellesEuropean Etchings on Paper, Georg Friedrich Schmidt, John Dawson Watson, 18th And 19th C., 2 pcs$100