Sold2024Louis Wolchonok Figural Group Scene Ink on PaperLouis Wolchonok (American, 1898-1973), Figural Group Scene, Ink on Paper, signed lower right. 24" H x 17.75" W. Provenance: From a Brooklyn townhouse. Keywords: Drawings, Works on paper, Figurative, SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Social Realist works on paper, Depression scenes, ink (2) and mixed media watercolor with sepia ink (1), all signed, also with stamps en verso from the artist's estate. The ink pieces show wear to theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Watercolor and ink on paper, SLR. Coastal scene. 15.5"h x 19.5"w sight, 21”h x 25”w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Impressionist watercolor on paper board, Industrial harbor scene, SLL, 24"h x 18"w. Impressionist sepia ink on paper, View of Notre Dame Cathedral, SLL, 10.25"h x 8.5"w. Both dated 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Gouache on paper, SLR, abstract figures. Ink and watercolor on paper, Cubist beach scene, with artist's estate stamp en verso. Both 24" x 18" **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Ten Various Chinese ArtworksGroup of ten various Chinese artworks, including: three ink and color on paper paintings of figural scenes; ink and color on silk depicting monkey amid foliage with spider web; pair of ink and color oSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURICE CHARLES LOUISE VAN ESSCHE, FIGURAL WOPMaurice Charles Louis Van Essche (South African/Belgian 1906-1977), "Four Figures", watercolor, pen and ink on paper depicting a genre scene with four female figures conversing, two with bowls on theiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Chinese Paper Scrolls: Figural ScenesGroup of three Chinese ink and color on paper scrolls, including; musicians seated in a forested landscape after Zhang Daqian; beauty after Zhang Daqian; together with beauty seated under a tree afterSee Sold Price
Sold2021A group of seven Japanese Tosa school figural scenesA group of seven Japanese Tosa school figural scenes 日本版画一组七件 Ink and color on paper with gold; framed, matted, and glazed (H: 13 1/4, W: 11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Chinese ScrollsGroup of two Chinese scrolls, including: ink and color on paper figural scene after Liu Wenxi, signed, with seal marks; ink and color on silk of Immortals after Xue She, signed, with seal marks; togetSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Antique Chinese PaintingsGroup of three antique Chinese paintings, including: two ink and color on rice paper, depicting various figural scenes; together with ink and color on silk, showing beauties amid a lush landscape; 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Chinese Paper ScrollsGroup of three Chinese ink and color on paper scrolls, including: Dharma figure after Pu Ru, with inscriptions to top; Shoulao figural scene after Jin Kun; together Dharma after Chen Hongshou; each siSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Nine Various Chinese Fan PaintingsGroup of nine various Chinese ink and color on paper fan paintings, including: four of various figural scenes; together with five of landscape motifs with birds and butterflies; three signed, with seaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Six Framed Chinese Paper FlatworksSix Framed Chinese Paper FlatworksGroup of six framed Chinese paper flatworks, including: two hand-colored lithographs of figures; pair of pencil drawings of figural scenes; together with two ink andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE GROUP OF 27 FOLIOS, KASHMIR 18TH CENTURYA RARE GROUP OF 27 FOLIOS FROM A MANUSCRIPT, KASHMIR 18TH CENTURY Black ink, gilt and watercolor on paper. The three mounts each with three delicately painted figural scenes depicting the avatars of VSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stanislas Lepri, drawingStanislas Lepri, drawing, Stanislas Lepri (Italian, 1905-1980), Surrealistic figural group, 1944, ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, 13.25"h x 9.75"w (sheet), framed Provenance: Dr. Robert C.See Sold Price
Sold2022European School: Figural SceneEuropean School: Figural Scene </> Ink and wash on paper. 10 x 13 3/4 in. (sheet), 15 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. (frame). </> </>See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur B. Davies. Figural scene studies. Ink wash onArthur B. Davies. Figural scene studies. Ink wash on paper. Two paintings composed on the same piece of paper, one with pencil grids. Both signed in pencil lower right. Framed under glass. Each imageSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ink "Abstract Composition" By Wolchonok.Louis Wolchonok (1898-1973) "Abstract Composition" ink on paper, signed lower right. Size 20" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021FIGURAL GROUP SCENEItalian Old Master's School, watercolor on paper, initialed lower right Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA 9 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches sight; 21 x 17 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024HERBERT MORTON STOOPS (American, 1888-1948) "AGENTLEMAN AT ARMS". Circa 1930. Ink on paper scene shows a group of two hunters and two natives looking out from the undergrowth; rifles in hand. Signed lower right ?HM Stoops". Housed in a birdseye mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)"View of the Woolworth Building, NYC"; c. 1932; Ink on Paper; 18.5" x 10"; Signed Lower Left; Unframed. Note: inscribed on verso "view from Peter Platt's Etching Studio".See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Wolchonok (1898-1973)Untitled, c. 1950, Ink on Paper, 12 1/2" x 10", SLR, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)"Pensive Boy"; c. 1940; Ink on Paper; 17" x 10.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCastle Scene, Pen and ink On Paper, Hubert Robert (1733-1808)$35(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftAGOPBEnglish School (19th Century), Two Drawings, Tavern Scene, pen and ink on paper, and Ballroom Scene,$25
5 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryGIUSEPPE CASTIGLIONE (1688-1766), ATTRIBUTED TO, PASTORAL SCENE$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, scene$250(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftLeslie International Auction Inc20th Century "Snow Scene" Mounted, Ink And Color On PaperCA$100