Sold2024Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Romania: TransylvaniaThis remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
2023Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Sweden)This remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours/Le Docteur OxOutstanding double volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en Quatre-Vingts Jours and Le Docteur OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Tour du Monde en 80 Jours/Docteur Ox, HavaneBeautiful double volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with havane cover from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours andSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, World, JannotWorld. J.B. Jannot, Le Tour du Monde en 120 Images Grand Concours du Chocolat Menier, 1956 (circa). Printed Color. This attractive and novel pictorial map of the world was created by J.B. Jannot and pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe D'Ennery & Jules Verne, Les Voyages au TheatreExcellent Volume of Les Voyages au Theatre that includes the theatrical adaptations of Le Tour du Monde en 80 jours; Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant; Michel Strogoff (Around the World in 80 Days; In SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe D'Ennery & Jules Verne, Les Voyages au TheatreLeather binding and marbleized inside cover of Les Voyages au Theatre that combines theatrical adaptations?for Le Tour du Monde en 80 jours; Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant; Michel Strogoff (Around theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde/Le Doctor Ox, Aux HarponsDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours; Le Docteur Ox; Maitre ZachariusSee Sold Price
Sold2024handcoloured copperplate engraving, with Le Monde et la Mode en minature magasin-bijou illustre,handcoloured copperplate engraving, with Le Monde et la Mode en minature magasin-bijou illustre, 19.5 cm x 14 cm German Description Handcolorierter Kupferstich, mit Le Monde et la Mode en minature magSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bonne: Antique Map of the World in Hemispheres, 1780Title/Content of Map: 'L'Ancien Monde et le Nouveau en Deux Hemispheres' A map of the world in twin hemispheres Date Printed: 1780 Image Size: Approx 23.5 x 43.5cm, 9.25 x 17.25 inches (Large); PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le monde de l'art n est pas le monde du pardon. Picasso Matisse Miro GiacomettiMaeght 1974. Rene Char, preface by Jacques Dupin with a pencil dedication and signature: de tout coeur Jacques Dupin. Also included Rene Char card inscribed in pen En toute amitie Rene C. Original ediSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuiteGRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuite polychrome et doré représentant la Vierge Marie répandant ses grâces de ses bras étendu sur le monde, la lune sous ses pSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Limited Edition "Le Monde Du Cirque" By SergeDESCRIPTION: (1 Pc) French Limited edition "Le Monde Du Cirque" by Serge. With hand sketch and signed dedication on title page that reads: "Pour Marguerite Mullois en Hommage en amitie de Serge". ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008)Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) "Sechage des filets a Honfleur" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and with an inventory number en verso, verso with a partial "Le Monde Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008)Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) "Sechage des filets a Honfleur" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and with an inventory number en verso, verso with a partial "Le Monde Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2015Polish Military Costumes in 1830. Poland. 1859.Print of steel engraving titled „Costumes Militares Polonais en 1830“.Drawn by Demoaine.Engraved by Thierry.From „Le Monde Histoire Tous les peuples depuis les temps les plus recules“ by M. E.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dufour, F. 1879 Map. World according to Sebastien Cabot"Le Monde d'apres les idees de Sebastien Cabot en 1544" Lithograph Map Published 1879, Paris for "Les Marins du XVe et du XVIe siecle" by Vice-Admiral Edmond Jurien de La Graviere. Folds as issued. PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gilbert POILLERAT (1902-1988) , dans le goût de PaireGilbert POILLERAT (1902-1988) , dans le goût de Paire d'appliques en fer forgé et patiné or présentant deux bras de lumière à larges bobèches godronnées, reliés par une platine de fixation éSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873].VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873]. 8vo. (Some browning.) Contemporary quarter calf (corners and edges restored, recased, spine repairedSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH POSTER: "CAMILLE FLAMARION: LE MONDE..."Camille Flammarion: Le Monde avant la Creation de l'Homme; framed under acrylic; Condition: creases; uneven toning and discoloration; 50 x 36 inches sight; 51 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chapuis, Alfred and Edouard Gelis. Le Monde desChapuis, Alfred and Edouard Gelis. Le Monde des Automates. Paris, 1928. Number 66 from an edition of 1,000 copies. Two vols., contemporary crushed half leather, raised spine lettered and ornamented inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hermes "Le Monde est Vaste" Silk ScarfHermes silk scarf, "Le Monde est Vaste," original design by Cyrille Diatkine, map / globe motif with alternating stripes in shades of blue, signed: "Hermes Paris." 35" square.See Sold Price
Sold2020Wifredo Lam - Le Monde Magique De La FertilitéWifredo Lam "Le Monde Magique De La Fertilité". Beautiful HANDISGNED etching on Arches Paper by the cuban master Wifredo Lam. This etching is included in the folder of 2 etchings along with "La SensuSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph No 13 from Les Baigneurs$250
8 hrs LeftJasper521575 NORDLINGEN GERMANY LEAF BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY antique$160
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(TITLE PAGES.) Group of 10 seventeenth-and-eighteenth-century engraved allegorical atlas title$600
4 days LeftRoland NYVintage Hermes Paris Silk Scarf "L'Elegance et le Confort en Automobile" with box$125
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Girafe en Feu (Giraffe Afire) Jungle Humaine Suite 1976 Original Lithograph Hand$2,100
Jun 15Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Girafe en Feu (Giraffe Afire) Jungle Humaine Suite 1976 Original Lithograph Hand$2,100