Sold2017Millard Sheets WatercolorMillard Sheets signed watercolor "Waterfall with Trees" Measures: 14 x 11 inches Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Millard Sheets Watercolor PaperNice Millard Sheets watercolor paper. 33.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1989. Born in Pomona, California on June 24, 1907, Sheets grew up on a ranch where he developed aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907 - 1989)Millard Owen Sheets watercolor. Dimesions: 12 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Copy of Artist Millard Sheets Alphabet BookRare 1929 Millard Sheets (1907-1989) Modernist Block Printed Alphabet Book! Only known copy of a limited printing from the Applied Design Department at the Ubell Club in Los Angeles, where Millard SheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets, Oxen and Villagers, watercolorMILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989), Oxen and Villagers, India,1944, watercolor, Image size: 22.75 inches x 30.5 inches, overall (framed): 30 x 38 inches. Signed and titled on the bottom. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor(American, 1907-1989). Watercolor on paper, signed "Millard Sheets" lr, sight size: 22 x 29 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Sheets; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. A Southwest Landscape. Signed l.r. and dated '32(on matting); 9.25in. X 12in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" WMillard Sheets(1907-1989)"Taiwan," 1958Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, and dated in ink along the lower edge: Millard Sheets; and with the artist's red chopmark lower leftImage/Sheet: 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Fishermen, watercolor, signed lower center/left, sight: 21"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 41.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 25 1/4"in W with frame. American artist, teacher, and architectural designeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 21"in W and 17"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal Biography: Born in PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILLARD SHEETS, (American, 1907-1989), Net Fishing -MILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989)Net Fishing - Moorea1979, watercolorsigned and dated Millard Sheets 1979 lower leftsheet: 22 x 30 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: The CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets Rainbow FallsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Rainbow Falls Watercolor on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Millard Sheets, lower left Dalzell Hatfield Galleries tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Sheets (1907 - 1989): Plouay- France1929; pencil on paper, matted, framed and glazed; pencil-signed, dated and titled lower right; Provenance: Property from the Estate Millard Sheets sight 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (22.2 x 29.8 cm.), frame: 16See Sold Price
Sold20214 Millard Sheets serigraphsMillard Sheets (American 1907-1989)- Untitled- 4 serigraphs in colors, all signed and 3 numbered and 1 annotated 'A.P.' in pencil, various cracks in ink surface, some creasing in margins and light staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Sheets Signed Print 54/250Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) was an American painter best known for his watercolor landscape paintings. Characterized by a stylized depiction of his natural environs, his work often features SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Sheets Signed & Numbered LithographMillard Sheets Signed & Numbered #(31/50) Lithograph. Measures 6.5-in. x 11.5-in. image size. Measures 14-in. x 12-in. image size. Light toning over image. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. IfSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fukutaro Terauchi: Winter Light. Watercolor c.1950sWinter Light. Watercolor on wove paper signed by Fukutaro Terauchi (1891-1964), often read as Tanauchi or Tarauchi. Sheet 11.75 x 8.25 inches (30x21 cm). Ref.: p.186, Sandra Andacht Collector's ValueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989, Gualala, CA)Ladies of Jaliaza, 1985 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets; signed and dated again, and titled and inscribed "Mexico", all in another hand on the verSee Sold Price
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Millard Sheets - "Duck Haven" - Watercolor Painting$375(4 bids)
Jun 06PiasaAlbert Lubaki (1895-?, Congo) Untitled, circa 1929 Watercolor and lead pencil on paper Signed on the€30,000
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesWilliam E. Preston, New Mexico, Maine (1930-2015), Desert Scene, watercolor$125
5 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsGERSHON ISKOWITZ (Polish / Canadian, 1921-1988)CA$500(1 bid)